Setting up locale

Arch based Porteus community project
Post Reply
M. Eerie
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 62
Joined: 31 Aug 2017, 21:18
Distribution: APorteus BUDGIE x64

Setting up locale

Post#1 by M. Eerie » 04 Feb 2018, 15:27

I've tried to

Code: Select all

setup-locale
with no success. A module is built, but the language still is english.

How do I ???

:%)

(Also how can I save Numlock state?)

Thanks

User avatar
ncmprhnsbl
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 1165
Joined: 20 Mar 2012, 03:42
Distribution: 3.2.2-64bit xfce/openbox
Location: australia
Contact:

Setting up locale

Post#2 by ncmprhnsbl » 04 Feb 2018, 23:27

yeah, this function is not currently implemented ie:

Code: Select all

$pserver/$arch/current/export/locales
does not exist..
i have the exported locales(stripped from base modules).
i'll ask brokenman about uploading them to the server...
M. Eerie wrote:
04 Feb 2018, 15:27
how can I save Numlock state?
do:

Code: Select all

root #rc-update add numlock default
root #/etc/init.d/numlock start
then save /etc/runlevels/default/numlock (which is a symlink) to a module..
Forum Rules : http://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=44

M. Eerie
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 62
Joined: 31 Aug 2017, 21:18
Distribution: APorteus BUDGIE x64

Setting up locale

Post#3 by M. Eerie » 09 Feb 2018, 21:13

Thank you!
:)

Post Reply