Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
-
port
- Samurai

- Posts: 137
- Joined: 18 Feb 2016, 09:25
- Distribution: Linux porteus 3.2.2 KDE
- Location: Spain
Post#1
by port » 18 Aug 2017, 09:23
I'd like to know if acpi and monitor detection are related anyhow...
If I boot porteus 3.2.2 (kde) normally (graphic) it detects my two monitor and use them happily, but if I add the kernel option "acpi=off" to graphic boot menu and boot that way I get my second monitor undetected and also everything goes slower you can even see screen rendering when switching between apps, any clue about what's happening?
some info gathered when booting with acpi=off:
Code: Select all
guest@porteus:~$ dmesg | grep -i "warning\|error\|failed"
[ 0.333085] ACPI: <n/a>: failed to evaluate _DSM (0x1001)
[ 44.973978] WARNING: CPU: 2 PID: 1 at ./arch/x86/include/asm/fpu/internal.h:368 0xffffffff8101a3fb
[ 46.591398] udevd[783]: failed to execute '/opt/VirtualBox/VBoxCreateUSBNode.sh' '/opt/VirtualBox/VBoxCreateUSBNode.sh 189 128 09': No such file or directory
[ 46.591631] udevd[784]: failed to execute '/opt/VirtualBox/VBoxCreateUSBNode.sh' '/opt/VirtualBox/VBoxCreateUSBNode.sh 189 0 09': No such file or directory
[ 47.338925] udevd[863]: failed to execute '/opt/VirtualBox/VBoxCreateUSBNode.sh' '/opt/VirtualBox/VBoxCreateUSBNode.sh 189 3 09': No such file or directory
[ 48.587578] udevd[881]: failed to execute '/opt/VirtualBox/VBoxCreateUSBNode.sh' '/opt/VirtualBox/VBoxCreateUSBNode.sh 189 1 00': No such file or directory
[ 48.588218] udevd[883]: failed to execute '/opt/VirtualBox/VBoxCreateUSBNode.sh' '/opt/VirtualBox/VBoxCreateUSBNode.sh 189 4 00': No such file or directory
[ 48.589900] udevd[885]: failed to execute '/opt/VirtualBox/VBoxCreateUSBNode.sh' '/opt/VirtualBox/VBoxCreateUSBNode.sh 189 2 00': No such file or directory
guest@porteus:~$ cat /var/log/Xorg.0.log | grep -i "warning\|error\|failed"
(WW) warning, (EE) error, (NI) not implemented, (??) unknown.
[ 59.495] (EE) [drm] Failed to open DRM device for pci:0000:01:00.0: -19
[ 61.145] (EE) [drm] Failed to open DRM device for pci:0000:01:00.0: -19
guest@porteus:~$ xrandr
xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output default
Screen 0: minimum 640 x 480, current 1920 x 1080, maximum 1920 x 1080
default connected 1920x1080+0+0 0mm x 0mm
1920x1080 0.00*
1280x1024 0.00
1024x768 0.00
800x600 0.00
640x480 0.00
guest@porteus:~$
while booting without acpi parameter:
Code: Select all
guest@porteus:~$ dmesg | grep -i "warning\|error\|failed"
[ 0.580965] acpi PNP0A08:00: _OSC failed (AE_ERROR); disabling ASPM
[ 45.951196] WARNING: CPU: 3 PID: 1 at ./arch/x86/include/asm/fpu/internal.h:368 0xffffffff8101a3fb
[ 48.420540] udevd[818]: failed to execute '/opt/VirtualBox/VBoxCreateUSBNode.sh' '/opt/VirtualBox/VBoxCreateUSBNode.sh 189 0 09': No such file or directory
[ 48.420544] udevd[819]: failed to execute '/opt/VirtualBox/VBoxCreateUSBNode.sh' '/opt/VirtualBox/VBoxCreateUSBNode.sh 189 128 09': No such file or directory
[ 49.293451] udevd[901]: failed to execute '/opt/VirtualBox/VBoxCreateUSBNode.sh' '/opt/VirtualBox/VBoxCreateUSBNode.sh 189 3 09': No such file or directory
[ 49.762338] udevd[911]: failed to execute '/opt/VirtualBox/VBoxCreateUSBNode.sh' '/opt/VirtualBox/VBoxCreateUSBNode.sh 189 1 00': No such file or directory
[ 49.764473] udevd[913]: failed to execute '/opt/VirtualBox/VBoxCreateUSBNode.sh' '/opt/VirtualBox/VBoxCreateUSBNode.sh 189 2 00': No such file or directory
[ 49.802175] udevd[929]: failed to execute '/opt/VirtualBox/VBoxCreateUSBNode.sh' '/opt/VirtualBox/VBoxCreateUSBNode.sh 189 4 00': No such file or directory
guest@porteus:~$ cat /var/log/Xorg.0.log | grep -i "warning\|error\|failed"
(WW) warning, (EE) error, (NI) not implemented, (??) unknown.
guest@porteus:~$ xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 3600 x 1080, maximum 16384 x 16384
DVI-D-1 connected 1920x1080+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 531mm x 299mm
1920x1080 60.00*+
1680x1050 59.88
1280x1024 75.02 60.02
1440x900 59.90
1280x960 60.00
1280x720 60.00
1024x768 75.03 70.07 60.00
832x624 74.55
800x600 72.19 75.00 60.32 56.25
640x480 75.00 72.81 66.67 59.94
720x400 70.08
HDMI-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
VGA-1 connected 1680x1050+1920+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 473mm x 296mm
1680x1050 59.95*+
1280x1024 75.02 60.02
1152x864 75.00
1024x768 75.03 60.00
800x600 75.00 60.32
640x480 75.00 59.94
720x400 70.08
guest@porteus:~$
Is there any other way to disable acpi not involving tweaking kernel pararameters?
port
-
burdi01
- Shogun

- Posts: 217
- Joined: 18 Aug 2013, 12:09
- Distribution: Slackware PartedMagic Xubuntu
- Location: The Netherlands
Post#2
by burdi01 » 19 Aug 2017, 09:27
Well, obviously acpi helps with detecting your hardware.
But why would you want to run without acpi?

burdi01
-
port
- Samurai

- Posts: 137
- Joined: 18 Feb 2016, 09:25
- Distribution: Linux porteus 3.2.2 KDE
- Location: Spain
Post#3
by port » 20 Aug 2017, 16:40
[quote=burdi01 post_id=57832 time=1503134876 user_id=1991
But why would you want to run without acpi?

[/quote]
because Porteus 3.2.2 kde hangs out with my current hardware configuration and I was told that it may be related to suspend issues so I guess acpi is involved.
Currently the situation is if I boot from my old porteus hard disk (now attached to my new computer) everything works like a charm (exactly the same configuration I used to) but for a short time, after a few minutes or hours it hangs out and nothing is responsive: no mouse, no keyboard... only a freezed screen and finally a black one. While if I boot from my old porteus hard disk but with acpi=off parameter it seems to have greater endurance but everything is so slow that I can see windows repainting when switching and also I lose one monitor since it is not recognized.
port
-
Blaze
- DEV Team

- Posts: 3996
- Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 11:31
- Distribution: ⟰ Porteus current ☯ all DEs ☯
- Location: ☭ Russian Federation, Lipetsk region, Dankov
-
Contact:
Post#4
by Blaze » 20 Aug 2017, 17:26
port, update kernel /mnt/sdb1/boot/syslinux/vmlinuz and kernel-firmwares /mnt/sdb1/porteus/base/000-kernel.xzm
http://dl.porteus.org/x86_64/kernel/porteus-4.10.8/
Linux 6.6.11-porteus #1 SMP PREEMPT_DYNAMIC Sun Jan 14 12:07:37 MSK 2024 x86_64 Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E3-1270 v6 @ 3.80GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
MS-7A12 » [AMD/ATI] Navi 23 [Radeon RX 6600] [1002:73ff] (rev c7) » Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 K2 3200MHz C16
Blaze
-
port
- Samurai

- Posts: 137
- Joined: 18 Feb 2016, 09:25
- Distribution: Linux porteus 3.2.2 KDE
- Location: Spain
Post#5
by port » 21 Aug 2017, 14:42
Well, I've done the update and now it seems things are getting slightly better, now it continues going to black screen and loosing keyboard and mouse
but now the computer is still alive... I can ssh from other computer and get into a xterm, from that xterm I've tried to wake up withouth success but if I respawn X session by killling ck-launch-session everything come back to life (sadly loosing all my windows )
So I think it is X session related and I was duckduckgoing the web looking for ck-launch-session thing and I've found it is realted to ConsoleKit which is
a weird discontinued thing so what now? I cannot remove ConsoleKit while not moving to systemd (which is not something I like indeed)
I've nottice also there seem to be two session watchers, ck-launch-session and dbus-launch, with exactly the same parameters... are they both needed? are they collaborating in such a way?
Code: Select all
guest@porteus:~$ ps aux | grep -session
guest 4348 0.0 0.0 33168 3216 ? S 16:06 0:00 ck-launch-session dbus-launch --sh-syntax --exit-with-session /usr/bin/startkde
guest 4398 0.0 0.0 35476 2440 ? S 16:06 0:00 dbus-launch --sh-syntax --exit-with-session /usr/bin/startkde
port
-
port
- Samurai

- Posts: 137
- Joined: 18 Feb 2016, 09:25
- Distribution: Linux porteus 3.2.2 KDE
- Location: Spain
Post#6
by port » 21 Aug 2017, 18:15
pretty enough to be true...
still the same behaviour but with two advantages, now usually I can move the mouse but not clicking and also I usually can ssh from other machines...
I don't know if the problem is related to acpi (maybe S3) or session management (even maybe both) but I bet for session management
port
-
Blaze
- DEV Team

- Posts: 3996
- Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 11:31
- Distribution: ⟰ Porteus current ☯ all DEs ☯
- Location: ☭ Russian Federation, Lipetsk region, Dankov
-
Contact:
Post#7
by Blaze » 21 Aug 2017, 19:06
port, or it's bug of KDE. Can you test it in another DE (XFCE for example)?
Linux 6.6.11-porteus #1 SMP PREEMPT_DYNAMIC Sun Jan 14 12:07:37 MSK 2024 x86_64 Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E3-1270 v6 @ 3.80GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
MS-7A12 » [AMD/ATI] Navi 23 [Radeon RX 6600] [1002:73ff] (rev c7) » Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 K2 3200MHz C16
Blaze
-
port
- Samurai

- Posts: 137
- Joined: 18 Feb 2016, 09:25
- Distribution: Linux porteus 3.2.2 KDE
- Location: Spain
Post#8
by port » 22 Aug 2017, 11:07
Blaze wrote: ↑21 Aug 2017, 19:06
port, or it's bug of KDE. Can you test it in another DE (XFCE for example)?
I'll do, I've done it yet with similar result in XFCE under virtual box, but it seems more stable, hang out rarely occurs, but further testing needed
port
-
Blaze
- DEV Team

- Posts: 3996
- Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 11:31
- Distribution: ⟰ Porteus current ☯ all DEs ☯
- Location: ☭ Russian Federation, Lipetsk region, Dankov
-
Contact:
Post#9
by Blaze » 22 Aug 2017, 17:49
port, please check your PM.
Linux 6.6.11-porteus #1 SMP PREEMPT_DYNAMIC Sun Jan 14 12:07:37 MSK 2024 x86_64 Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E3-1270 v6 @ 3.80GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
MS-7A12 » [AMD/ATI] Navi 23 [Radeon RX 6600] [1002:73ff] (rev c7) » Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 K2 3200MHz C16
Blaze
-
port
- Samurai

- Posts: 137
- Joined: 18 Feb 2016, 09:25
- Distribution: Linux porteus 3.2.2 KDE
- Location: Spain
Post#10
by port » 24 Aug 2017, 12:12
have applied the solution suggested by pm but without success.
when porteus hangs out while enabling ssh access I can log in by ssh, and today I see this:
Code: Select all
$ dmesg
...
[ 73.819763] snd_hda_intel 0000:01:00.1: IRQ timing workaround is activated for card #0. Suggest a bigger bdl_pos_adj.
[ 1048.404150] nouveau 0000:01:00.0: fifo: write fault at 0000240000 engine 00 [GR] client 0f [GPC0/PROP_0] reason 02 [PTE] on channel 2 [003fc0a000 Xorg[1326]]
[ 1048.404154] nouveau 0000:01:00.0: fifo: channel 2: killed
[ 1048.404155] nouveau 0000:01:00.0: fifo: runlist 0: scheduled for recovery
[ 1048.404157] nouveau 0000:01:00.0: fifo: engine 0: scheduled for recovery
[ 1048.404162] nouveau 0000:01:00.0: fifo: engine 6: scheduled for recovery
[ 1048.404163] nouveau 0000:01:00.0: Xorg[1326]: channel 2 killed!
$ lsmod | grep nouveau
nouveau 1110016 8
mxm_wmi 12288 1 nouveau
wmi 12288 2 mxm_wmi,nouveau
led_class 12288 2 input_leds,nouveau
ttm 53248 1 nouveau
firmware_class 12288 7 r8169,snd_hda_intel,hci_uart,btintel,btqca,btbcm,nouveau
$ dmesg | grep -i nvidia
[ 55.008382] input: HDA NVidia HDMI/DP,pcm=3 as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:01.0/0000:01:00.1/sound/card0/input6
[ 55.008465] input: HDA NVidia HDMI/DP,pcm=7 as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:01.0/0000:01:00.1/sound/card0/input7
[ 55.371687] nouveau 0000:01:00.0: NVIDIA GK208B (b060b0b1)
# lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Device 591f (rev 05)
00:01.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation Skylake PCIe Controller (x16) (rev 05)
...
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation Device 128b (rev a1)
...
so maybe it's a problem or nvidia driver nouveau, DDGing I've found
someone linking to a version of nouveau apparently with bug fixed xf86-video-nouveau-1.0.14 and I have xf86-video-nouveau-1.0.12 and sadly it seems it is not newer version in slackware:
Code: Select all
# ls /var/log/packages/*nouveau*
/var/log/packages/xf86-video-nouveau-1.0.12-x86_64-1
# usm -s nouveau
xf86-video-nouveau-1.0.12-x86_64-1.txz was found in slackware [installed]
Packages found: 1
Use: usm -i <package> for more info
Use: usm -g <package> to download
So it seems a building from source will be needed or switching to propietary nvidia driver... any idea?
port