[Solved] Why Does Kiosk Need More RAM Than Desktop?

Share your opinion about Porteus Kiosk Edition.
Post Reply
johnywhy
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 22
Joined: 29 Mar 2017, 17:26
Distribution: Kiosk
Location: Cali

[Solved] Why Does Kiosk Need More RAM Than Desktop?

Post#1 by johnywhy » 30 Mar 2017, 06:08

hi

i installed both Desktop and Kiosk.
Desktop seems to run much faster than Kiosk.
Kiosk is slow as molasses.

Why would that be?

i'm giving kiosk 750 MB RAM and 2 GB harddrive.

thx
Last edited by johnywhy on 24 Aug 2017, 18:20, edited 1 time in total.

Evan
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 475
Joined: 11 Apr 2016, 09:00
Distribution: Distribution: *

[Solved] Why Does Kiosk Need More RAM Than Desktop?

Post#2 by Evan » 30 Mar 2017, 07:35

<removed>
Last edited by Evan on 06 Apr 2018, 06:55, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4801
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Why Does Kiosk Need More RAM Than Desktop?

Post#3 by fanthom » 30 Mar 2017, 09:00

Another reason may be that kiosk has copy2ram forced while in Desktop its optional.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

johnywhy
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 22
Joined: 29 Mar 2017, 17:26
Distribution: Kiosk
Location: Cali

Re: Why Does Kiosk Need More RAM Than Desktop?

Post#4 by johnywhy » 30 Mar 2017, 10:46

VMware, actually.
Can I disable copy2ram in kiosk?

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4801
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Why Does Kiosk Need More RAM Than Desktop?

Post#5 by fanthom » 24 Aug 2017, 15:10

Sorry for late reply.

This is not possible. We need to copy entire system to RAM so we are able to burn new ISO in place of old one when doing reconfiguration/upgrade.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Post Reply