Post links to your 64bit module repos here. Repo maintainers are responsible for resolving any issues caused by their xzm's.
-
Rava
- Contributor

- Posts: 5424
- Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
- Distribution: XFCE 5.01 x86_64 + 4.0 i586
- Location: Forests of Germany
Post#1
by Rava » 12 Oct 2016, 06:37
Trying to build the firefox-49.0.1.xzm
Not working. When I ask
Code: Select all
$ ldd /usr/bin/firefox |grep not
$
I get no results, ldd says not a "not found" there, all dependencies okay?
Well, no:
Code: Select all
$ firefox
XPCOMGlueLoad error for file /usr/lib64/firefox/libmozgtk.so:
libgtk-3.so.0: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
Couldn't load XPCOM.
Sure I have no such lib on my system and again seems there is no x86-64 version of it.
I only find: libgtk-3-0-32bit-3.14.4-4.1.x86_64 but that means I need 32 bit support and I want a x86-64 only slim system, not a bloated 32+64 Bit, I can start using WitlessOS again when staring with such nonsense....
https://support.mozilla.org/de/questions/1120467 says about FFx 46 that it needs GTK 3.4 or newer. But where is the info what FFx 49 needs, and how to obtain a pure x86-64 version of libgtk-3?
Cheers!
Yours Rava
Rava
-
brokenman
- Site Admin

- Posts: 6105
- Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
- Distribution: Porteus v4 all desktops
- Location: Brazil
Post#2
by brokenman » 12 Oct 2016, 18:30
I just download it from
here, placed it in the /tmp folder, ran the update-firefox script and it built the package which resulted in a working firefox.
Porteus-v3.2 64bit.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.
brokenman
-
Ed_P
- Contributor

- Posts: 8908
- Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
- Distribution: Cinnamon 5.01 ISO
- Location: Western NY, USA
Post#3
by Ed_P » 12 Oct 2016, 20:45

Wow! Did you need to specify the file name/location to update-firefox?
Does this approach work for the other update scripts also?
Last edited by
Ed_P on 12 Oct 2016, 21:28, edited 1 time in total.
Ed_P
-
Rava
- Contributor

- Posts: 5424
- Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
- Distribution: XFCE 5.01 x86_64 + 4.0 i586
- Location: Forests of Germany
Post#4
by Rava » 12 Oct 2016, 20:56
brokenman wrote:Porteus-v3.2 64bit.
I presume this might be the issue since I tried it on 3.1
Cheers!
Yours Rava
Rava
-
ncmprhnsbl
- DEV Team

- Posts: 4253
- Joined: 20 Mar 2012, 03:42
- Distribution: v5.0-64bit
- Location: australia
-
Contact:
Post#5
by ncmprhnsbl » 12 Oct 2016, 21:37
libgtk.so is included in the gtk+3 package in slackware.. it might be possible to strip it out to use on its own for firefox.. or not...
Forum Rules : https://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=44
ncmprhnsbl
-
brokenman
- Site Admin

- Posts: 6105
- Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
- Distribution: Porteus v4 all desktops
- Location: Brazil
Post#6
by brokenman » 12 Oct 2016, 22:02
Does this approach work for the other update scripts also?
No, just firefox. Somebody requested it a while back but I only got around to it today.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.
brokenman
-
Ed_P
- Contributor

- Posts: 8908
- Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
- Distribution: Cinnamon 5.01 ISO
- Location: Western NY, USA
Post#7
by Ed_P » 12 Oct 2016, 23:11
brokenman wrote:I only got around to it today.
Interesting. So how does one get the today version??
Ed_P
-
brokenman
- Site Admin

- Posts: 6105
- Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
- Distribution: Porteus v4 all desktops
- Location: Brazil
Post#8
by brokenman » 12 Oct 2016, 23:29
Since you need an internet connection to update the browser, I use a live system. The script on your computer just downloads a live script from our server. So when I update, you get the update automatically.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.
brokenman
-
Ed_P
- Contributor

- Posts: 8908
- Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
- Distribution: Cinnamon 5.01 ISO
- Location: Western NY, USA
Post#9
by Ed_P » 12 Oct 2016, 23:36
brokenman wrote:Since you need an internet connection to update the browser, I use a live system. The script on your computer just downloads a live script from our server. So when I update, you get the update automatically.
Wow!!

You are absolutely unbelievable
brokenman.
Won't all these update scripts put a load on your server?
Ed_P
-
Rava
- Contributor

- Posts: 5424
- Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
- Distribution: XFCE 5.01 x86_64 + 4.0 i586
- Location: Forests of Germany
Post#10
by Rava » 13 Oct 2016, 03:20
Ed_P wrote:Won't all these update scripts put a load on your server?
Such a script is usually not larger (but rather often: quite smaller) than any html or css file that most webservers deliver anyway, so: no, not really...
Cheers!
Yours Rava
Rava
-
Rava
- Contributor

- Posts: 5424
- Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
- Distribution: XFCE 5.01 x86_64 + 4.0 i586
- Location: Forests of Germany
Post#11
by Rava » 13 Oct 2016, 04:30
ncmprhnsbl wrote:libgtk.so is included in the gtk+3 package in slackware.. it might be possible to strip it out to use on its own for firefox.. or not...
That worked indeed:
Code: Select all
# du -m /usr/lib64/libgdk-3.* /usr/lib64/libgtk-3.*
1 /usr/lib64/libgdk-3.la
1 /usr/lib64/libgdk-3.so
1 /usr/lib64/libgdk-3.so.0
1 /usr/lib64/libgdk-3.so.0.800.2
1 /usr/lib64/libgtk-3.la
5 /usr/lib64/libgtk-3.so
5 /usr/lib64/libgtk-3.so.0
5 /usr/lib64/libgtk-3.so.0.800.2
But since 49.0 seems to dislike one of my needed plugins it is not a choice browser anymore...
Cheers!
Yours Rava
Rava
-
Ed_P
- Contributor

- Posts: 8908
- Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
- Distribution: Cinnamon 5.01 ISO
- Location: Western NY, USA
Post#12
by Ed_P » 13 Oct 2016, 06:22
brokenman wrote:I just download it from
here, placed it in the /tmp folder, ran the update-firefox script and it built the package which resulted in a working firefox.
Porteus-v3.2 64bit.
I downloaded it from your link, placed it in the /tmp/ folder, ran update-firefox script, as root, it built a .xzm module which I copied to my Modules folder. I rebooted to my Fresh mode and no Firefox icon on the taskbar, no Firefox in the Porteus menu.
I am able to start it via a terminal window and it does have the Flashplayer addon.
In my save.dat system the new Forefox does not recognize the Flashplayer addon module.
Ed_P
-
Bogomips
- Full of knowledge

- Posts: 2564
- Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
- Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
- Location: London
Post#13
by Bogomips » 13 Oct 2016, 22:26
@Ed_P
When I first saw your other post I thought it could be this issue:
http://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php? ... =30#p47025, the business of the circular symbolic links.
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB
Bogomips
-
Ed_P
- Contributor

- Posts: 8908
- Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
- Distribution: Cinnamon 5.01 ISO
- Location: Western NY, USA
Post#14
by Ed_P » 14 Oct 2016, 00:50
Thanks
bogomips, unfortunately I think my system is more screwed up than that.
Code: Select all
guest@porteus:~$ ls /mnt/live/memory/images/f*
/mnt/live/memory/images/firefox-50.0b5-x86_64-1.xzm:
home/ usr/ var/
/mnt/live/memory/images/flashplayer-plugin-23.0.0.162-x86_64-1.xzm:
usr/ var/
guest@porteus:~$ ls -l /usr/lib/mozilla
/bin/ls: cannot access '/usr/lib/mozilla': No such file or directory
guest@porteus:~$ ls -lh /usr/lib64/mozilla/plugins/
/bin/ls: cannot access '/usr/lib64/mozilla/plugins/': No such file or directory
guest@porteus:~$
Even switching back to the Firefox beta doesn't help. And at this point Firefox doesn't even show in the menu, I had to starte it via terminal.

Ed_P
-
brokenman
- Site Admin

- Posts: 6105
- Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
- Distribution: Porteus v4 all desktops
- Location: Brazil
Post#15
by brokenman » 14 Oct 2016, 03:06
Ed_P are you using Porteus -v3.0.1?
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.
brokenman