How hibernate to file. Swap?
I have tried but did not work
example
mkfileswap /mnt/sda2/swapfile.swap 6000
and activate it through rc.local:
swapon /mnt/sda2/swapfile.swap
I run free -m
shows the swap but not hibernate
thanks
[SOLVED] How hibernate to file. Swap?
- Slaxmax
- Contributor
- Posts: 408
- Joined: 03 Jan 2013, 09:51
- Distribution: KDE4
- Location: Campinas Brazil https://goo.gl/yrxwKi
[SOLVED] How hibernate to file. Swap?
Last edited by Slaxmax on 09 Jun 2014, 19:34, edited 1 time in total.
“DNA is like a computer program but far, far more advanced than any software ever created.”
― Bill Gates, The Road Ahead
― Bill Gates, The Road Ahead
- fanthom
- Moderator Team
- Posts: 5667
- Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
- Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
- Location: Poland
- Contact:
Re: How hibernate to file. Swap?
in order to return from hibernation you have to add 'resume=/dev/sdXY' cheatcode where /dev/SDXY is your swap partition.
when you are using swap file then you have to find it's location and provide additional cheatcode: 'resume_offset='
please follow these docs for details:
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1042946
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Su ... _swap_file
note: i havent try this myself.
when you are using swap file then you have to find it's location and provide additional cheatcode: 'resume_offset='
please follow these docs for details:
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1042946
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Su ... _swap_file
note: i havent try this myself.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.
- Slaxmax
- Contributor
- Posts: 408
- Joined: 03 Jan 2013, 09:51
- Distribution: KDE4
- Location: Campinas Brazil https://goo.gl/yrxwKi
Re: How hibernate to file. Swap?
Thanks fanthom
Works fine now!
1 - Make .swap file
example swap file 6GB:
mkfileswap /mnt/sda2/.swapfile.swap 6000
2 - Activate .swap file in rc.local
add this line
swapon /mnt/sda2/.swapfile.swap
3 - run command (example)
take offset number 10940416 in line 0
4 - Change porteus.cfg
add cheatcode
resume=/dev/sda2 resume_offset=10940416
example my porteus.cfg
reboot and test
Works fine!
One more time thanks fanthom
Works fine now!
1 - Make .swap file
example swap file 6GB:
mkfileswap /mnt/sda2/.swapfile.swap 6000
2 - Activate .swap file in rc.local
add this line
swapon /mnt/sda2/.swapfile.swap
3 - run command (example)
Code: Select all
root@porteus:/home/guest# filefrag -v /mnt/sda2/.swapfile.swap
Filesystem type is: ef53
File size of /mnt/sda2/.swapfile.swap is 6291456000 (487424 blocks of 4096 bytes)
ext: logical_offset: physical_offset: length: expected: flags:
0: 0.. 32767: 10940416.. 10973183: 32768:
4 - Change porteus.cfg
add cheatcode
resume=/dev/sda2 resume_offset=10940416
example my porteus.cfg
Code: Select all
LABEL kde
MENU LABEL Graphics mode (KDE4)
KERNEL vmlinuz
APPEND initrd=initrd.xz fsck changes=/porteus resume=/dev/sda2 resume_offset=10940416
TEXT HELP
Run Porteus the best way we can.
Try to autoconfigure graphics
card and use the maximum
allowed resolution
ENDTEXT
Works fine!

One more time thanks fanthom

“DNA is like a computer program but far, far more advanced than any software ever created.”
― Bill Gates, The Road Ahead
― Bill Gates, The Road Ahead