dual boot on c't desinfect 2013 stick?

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3578
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: XFCE 5.0rc3 x86_64 + 4.0 i586
Location: Forests of Germany
Contact:

dual boot on c't desinfect 2013 stick?

Post#1 by Rava » 12 Apr 2014, 12:34

How to load/run porteus from a USB stick that already has c't 's desinfect 2013 on it?

It formatted the USB stick into 3 partitions: the first two being vfat, the last being ext4, and loads by using grub2...

Porteus would fit on any of these partitions.
The ext4 sure is good for the rootcopy folder. :)

here is its original grub config file:

Code: Select all

if loadfont /boot/grub/font.pf2 ; then
	insmod efi_gop
	insmod efi_uga
fi

set menu_color_normal=white/black
set menu_color_highlight=black/light-gray
set default=0

menuentry "Desinfec't 2013 starten" {
	linux	/casper/vmlinuz file=/cdrom/preseed/ubuntu.seed boot=casper persistent quiet splash memtest=4 -- debian-installer/language=de console-setup/layoutcode?=de
	initrd	/casper/initrd.lz
}
Cheers!
Yours Rava

tome
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 641
Joined: 26 Jun 2013, 14:03
Distribution: x64 Openbox
Location: against russian attacks and lies
Contact:

Re: dual boot on c't desinfect 2013 stick?

Post#2 by tome » 23 Apr 2014, 06:50

Change:

Code: Select all

set default=0
to

Code: Select all

set timeout=5
set default=0
You can change 0 and timeout value (0 - the first menuentry will be loaded if no key pressed within 5 seconds)

Add at the end:

Code: Select all

menuentry "Porteus my" {
search --no-floppy  --file --set=root /......./boot/syslinux/vmlinuz
linux /....../boot/syslinux/vmlinuz   your-chatcodes
initrd /...../boot/syslinux/initrd.xz
}
Replace ........ with your own path - omit /mnt/sdxY, C:, (hd0,1) and similar
You can also use --fs-uuid instead of --file but add then your UUID.
If your chatcode contains = (from, load) then add ' after = and ' at last, ie

Code: Select all

load='my;test'
For noload= you need probably additional semicolons ie:

Code: Select all

noload=';my;test;'
You have mind and feelings. Be wise and clever.

Post Reply