[Solved] Change computer name

New features which should be implemented in Porteus Kiosk Edition and the kiosk wizard.
Forum rules
Porteus Kiosk section of the forum is unmaintained now. Its kept in a 'read only' mode for archival purposes.
Please use the kiosk contact page for directing your queries: https://porteus-kiosk.org/contact.html
sanzi
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 29
Joined: 04 Sep 2013, 12:02
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Hungary

[Solved] Change computer name

Post#1 by sanzi » 04 Dec 2013, 08:57

How can I change the Porteus Kiosk computer name? Very difficult to differentiate in DHCP list from each other.

Image
Last edited by sanzi on 14 Jan 2014, 09:08, edited 1 time in total.

donald
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2081
Joined: 17 Jun 2013, 13:17
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE 32bit
Location: Germany

Re: Change computer name

Post#2 by donald » 04 Dec 2013, 13:09

Hi sanzi
I don't know anything about kiosk so this might be wrong in your case, but in general:
if 002-xorg.xzm is active then NetworkManager manages hostname,ip, dns, etc...
change hostname in /etc/NetworkManager/NetworkManager.conf

User avatar
fanthom
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5667
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Change computer name

Post#3 by fanthom » 04 Dec 2013, 16:07

@sanzi
please create (and make executable) /rootcopy/etc/rc.d/rc.local script which sets hostname like in this sample:

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh
hostname some_name
btw: will add possibility of setting custom hostname to next kiosk release.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

sanzi
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 29
Joined: 04 Sep 2013, 12:02
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Hungary

Re: Change computer name

Post#4 by sanzi » 14 Jan 2014, 09:07

Thanks the answer!

In Porteus 3.0 I can modify the computer name very easily, so my problem solved. :)

Locked