Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
-
gnimmelf
- White ninja

- Posts: 7
- Joined: 21 Feb 2013, 17:50
- Distribution: bodhi linux
- Location: denmark
Post#1
by gnimmelf » 23 Feb 2013, 20:33
Hi again
after mouse problems im now up and runing
a little problem arised though.
im used to use this comand
to decide witch distro is going to own the bootloader.
now i lost my boddhi install, and porteus owns the loader. how can i get the loader to read both distros? so i can choose between them?
kindly gnimmelf
gnimmelf
-
fanthom
- Moderator Team

- Posts: 5588
- Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
- Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
- Location: Poland
-
Contact:
Post#2
by fanthom » 23 Feb 2013, 21:24
@gnimmelf
in short: boot porteus -> chroot to bodhi -> install grub again -> add porteus to grub config
if your bodhi installation is 64bit then you must use 64bit porteus, if 32bit then any porteus will work.
let's say your bodhi is on /dev/sda3 so chrooting part will look like:
Code: Select all
mount -o bind /dev /mnt/sda3/dev
mount -o bind /proc /mnt/sda3/proc
mount -o bind /sys /mnt/sda3/sys
chroot /mnt/sda3
now you are inside bodhi system so you can try to reinstall grub as you would do when running bodhi and not porteus (not sure about the commands)
after reboot you should get your grub menu back.
search our forum how to add porteus to grub config. you should find plenty of good examples.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.
fanthom
-
gnimmelf
- White ninja

- Posts: 7
- Joined: 21 Feb 2013, 17:50
- Distribution: bodhi linux
- Location: denmark
Post#3
by gnimmelf » 25 Feb 2013, 16:34
fanthom wrote:@gnimmelf
in short: boot porteus -> chroot to bodhi -> install grub again -> add porteus to grub config
if your bodhi installation is 64bit then you must use 64bit porteus, if 32bit then any porteus will work.
let's say your bodhi is on /dev/sda3 so chrooting part will look like:
Code: Select all
mount -o bind /dev /mnt/sda3/dev
mount -o bind /proc /mnt/sda3/proc
mount -o bind /sys /mnt/sda3/sys
chroot /mnt/sda3
now you are inside bodhi system so you can try to reinstall grub as you would do when running bodhi and not porteus (not sure about the commands)
after reboot you should get your grub menu back.
search our forum how to add porteus to grub config. you should find plenty of good examples.
Hm...... the good news is, I got my old bodhi back.

reinstaling bohdi and running grub update from here.
but now porteus is gone?
i ran the comand in my first post, but the grub didnt find porteus.
it seems hidden on the hard drive. (there is some gb`s missing if i run gparted to look)
any ideas? how is it possible to use porteus in dual boot? so i can choose between distros?
kind regards Gnimmelf
gnimmelf
-
fanthom
- Moderator Team

- Posts: 5588
- Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
- Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
- Location: Poland
-
Contact:
Post#4
by fanthom » 27 Feb 2013, 11:36
@Gnimmelf
add porteus manually to grub config. there is more than dozen examples on the forum.
some threads are few days old...
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.
fanthom
-
gnimmelf
- White ninja

- Posts: 7
- Joined: 21 Feb 2013, 17:50
- Distribution: bodhi linux
- Location: denmark
Post#5
by gnimmelf » 28 Feb 2013, 17:17
fanthom wrote:@Gnimmelf
add porteus manually to grub config. there is more than dozen examples on the forum.
some threads are few days old...
Hi there
yes i get that there is info to find, and i tried.
but i dont seem to find something that i understand

i dont know what to look for.
could you be more specific on how to, or point directly at a specific thread explaining how?
you see, i picked up on a few commands i know how to use, but i dont understand how and why....

kindly Gnimmelf
gnimmelf
-
fanthom
- Moderator Team

- Posts: 5588
- Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
- Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
- Location: Poland
-
Contact:
Post#6
by fanthom » 28 Feb 2013, 22:42
here is a good thread about grub2:
link
some porteus cheatcodes has changed so here is a quick sample for 2.0 (porteus ISO is unpacked to /mnt/sda2/32bit folder):
Code: Select all
menuentry "porteus v2.0" {
set root=(hd0,2)
linux /32bit/boot/syslinux/vmlinuz from=/32bit
initrd /32bit/boot/syslinux/initrd.xz
}
save it as /etc/grub.d/40_custom and run 'update-grub' as root to apply the changes.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.
fanthom