Porteus 5.0 RC2 bug reports

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
beny
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 902
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 11:33
Location: italy

Porteus 5.0 RC2 bug reports

Post#181 by beny » 07 Oct 2020, 09:47

hi francois mlocate is part of slackware into a/ directory so you can grab it and convert we can't have a huge system in a tiny space,if you like software.....

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5846
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: xfce plank porteus nemesis
Location: Le printemps, le printemps, le printemps... ... l'hiver s'essoufle.

Porteus 5.0 RC2 bug reports

Post#182 by francois » 07 Oct 2020, 18:09

slocate or mlocate no difference for me. Nice tool to fectch missing dependencies that was stock with porteus and included by fanthom in the old days. Any other equivalent stock is nice to have. What is your method of locating files cli mode?
Prendre son temps, profiter de celui qui passe.

beny
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 902
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 11:33
Location: italy

Porteus 5.0 RC2 bug reports

Post#183 by beny » 08 Oct 2020, 01:36

hi francois well i use catfish in thunar

joenarquo
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 05 Apr 2019, 14:41
Distribution: Porteus Mate

Porteus 5.0 RC2 bug reports

Post#184 by joenarquo » 14 Oct 2020, 03:05

I got problem with my screen on mate (porteus 5.0rc2 mate ; acer aspire a315-41-r3lc ryzen3 radeon vega) as shown pic below ; when I use LXDE all is OK. Image URL https://postimg.cc/NLSsXD74
Image

Thanks
Last edited by joenarquo on 14 Oct 2020, 21:55, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Ed_P
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5690
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: 4.0 & 5.0rc2 Cinnamon 64 ISOs
Location: Western NY, USA

Porteus 5.0 RC2 bug reports

Post#185 by Ed_P » 14 Oct 2020, 15:26

To include images in postings upload them to a website like https://postimages.org/ and post the uploaded image's url here. :)
Ed

joenarquo
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 05 Apr 2019, 14:41
Distribution: Porteus Mate

Porteus 5.0 RC2 bug reports

Post#186 by joenarquo » 14 Oct 2020, 21:58

Thanks Ed, here is the url https://postimg.cc/NLSsXD74

User avatar
Ed_P
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5690
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: 4.0 & 5.0rc2 Cinnamon 64 ISOs
Location: Western NY, USA

Porteus 5.0 RC2 bug reports

Post#187 by Ed_P » 14 Oct 2020, 23:57

joenarquo wrote:
14 Oct 2020, 21:58
Thanks Ed, here is the url https://postimg.cc/NLSsXD74
And here is its image. Image
;)
Ed

User avatar
ncmprhnsbl
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 2624
Joined: 20 Mar 2012, 03:42
Distribution: 5.0rc1-64bit all-DE+more
Location: australia
Contact:

Porteus 5.0 RC2 bug reports

Post#188 by ncmprhnsbl » 15 Oct 2020, 02:09

joenarquo wrote:
14 Oct 2020, 03:05
I got problem with my screen on mate (porteus 5.0rc2 mate ; acer aspire a315-41-r3lc ryzen3 radeon vega) as shown pic below ; when I use LXDE all is OK.
that looks nasty.. my guess would be that mates compositing doesn't play nice with your hardware.. don't know if you can access any settings in mate with that screen condition and i don't know offhand where that particular setting is..
Forum Rules : https://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=44

joenarquo
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 05 Apr 2019, 14:41
Distribution: Porteus Mate

Porteus 5.0 RC2 bug reports

Post#189 by joenarquo » 16 Oct 2020, 15:01

ncmprhnsbl wrote:
15 Oct 2020, 02:09
joenarquo wrote:
14 Oct 2020, 03:05
I got problem with my screen on mate (porteus 5.0rc2 mate ; acer aspire a315-41-r3lc ryzen3 radeon vega) as shown pic below ; when I use LXDE all is OK.
that looks nasty.. my guess would be that mates compositing doesn't play nice with your hardware.. don't know if you can access any settings in mate with that screen condition and i don't know offhand where that particular setting is..
I can do nothing ; even mouse click is not working ; keyboard is working, it helps to shut it down :D .
I try to install mint's mate it has the same problem but it solved with add nomodeset on boot set, same way is not work on Porteus 5.0rc2.
Porteus 5.0rc1 mate work fine (best, everythings work).

Post Reply