Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5655
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: xfce plank porteus nemesis
Location: Le printemps, le printemps, le printemps... ... l'hiver s'essoufle.

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#196 by francois » 23 Nov 2018, 13:43

Bouncing cursor. Problem and solution. Should be taken into account at next version?
Mouse madness
Prendre son temps, profiter de celui qui passe.

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2252
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 4.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Forests of Germany

Re: Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#197 by Rava » 17 Dec 2018, 02:23

I try to copy a file from a zip archive into the local $PWD folder (which is /tmp) using mc in x86-64 Port 4.0 (XFCE)

The following error occurs:

Code: Select all

Cannot create target file "/tmp/tmpaddon.zip/uzip:"
      Not a directory (20)
Looks like the setup for this mc function is somehow amiss.

I presume this is not due to some changes in Port setup but most probably an error in the used mc version.

I used "." as the target directory, and mc used to be able to then copy the file into the base folder of the archive itself.
When switching the other panel into /tmp and use that as target default folder for the extraction, the extraction works okay.
Still, mc should be able to extract into "." as well, cause then the user does not need to change the other panel only for extracting.

I also tried it with a different archive file, a rar one, and the very same error occurs. mc is unable to extract into ".", but can extract into the other panel.

Version used:

Code: Select all

guest@porteus:/$ mc --version
GNU Midnight Commander 4.8.20
Built with GLib 2.54.2
Using the S-Lang library with terminfo database
With builtin Editor
With subshell support as default
With support for background operations
With mouse support on xterm and Linux console
With support for X11 events
With internationalization support
With multiple codepages support
Virtual File Systems: cpiofs, tarfs, sfs, extfs, ftpfs, sftpfs, fish, smbfs
Data types: char: 8; int: 32; long: 64; void *: 64; size_t: 64; off_t: 64;
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5138
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: 4.0 Cinnamon 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#198 by Ed_P » 17 Dec 2018, 05:38

Rava wrote:
17 Dec 2018, 02:23
I try to copy a file from a zip archive into the local $PWD folder (which is /tmp) using mc in x86-64 Port 4.0 (XFCE)
In Cinnamon $PWD doesn't point to /tmp.

Code: Select all

guest@porteus:~$ echo $PWD
/home/guest
guest@porteus:~$ su
Password: 
root@porteus:/home/guest# echo $PWD
/home/guest
root@porteus:/home/guest# 
I used "." as the target directory,
I've never heard of "." to refer to a directory. "/." yes. What happens if you leave the destination blank?
Ed

User avatar
ncmprhnsbl
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 2255
Joined: 20 Mar 2012, 03:42
Distribution: 5.0rc1-64bit all-DE+more
Location: australia
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#199 by ncmprhnsbl » 17 Dec 2018, 06:00

Ed_P wrote:
17 Dec 2018, 05:38
In Cinnamon $PWD doesn't point to /tmp.
$PWD is wherever you happen to be = "present working directory" ;)
Forum Rules : https://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=44

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2252
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 4.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Forests of Germany

Re: Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#200 by Rava » 17 Dec 2018, 06:32

Update
I think I know the reason why it fails, it also fails using "./" as target. "./" even gives a better error message that just "."

mc is attempting to copy the file into its virtual filesystem (mc opens archives as virtual file systems), and since it only can copy files out of an archive but not into an archive, therefore the error.
It would not copy the file to "." / "§PWD" / "/tmp" since in the virtual filesystem the current §PWD is not /tmp even when the archive itself is in /tmp.

I most certainly remembered wrong thinking that this worked in a previous version of mc.
____________________________________
Ed_P wrote:
17 Dec 2018, 05:38
In Cinnamon $PWD doesn't point to /tmp.
I thought PWD means "Present Working Directory", but I could be wrong, that is how I read it and it is usually just what $PWD does.
Change your bash shell into some random folder and use $PWD to ask where you are, like so:

Code: Select all

guest@porteus:~$ cd
guest@porteus:~$ echo $PWD
/home/guest
guest@porteus:~$ cd /tmp/
guest@porteus:/tmp$ echo $PWD
/tmp
guest@porteus:/tmp$ cd /etc/UPower/
guest@porteus:/etc/UPower$ echo $PWD
/etc/UPower
HTH!

EDIT
seems I am veeery slow, ncmprhnsbl beat me to that. :oops:

____________________________________
Ed_P wrote:
17 Dec 2018, 05:38
I've never heard of "." to refer to a directory. "/." yes.
Could it be you confused "./" with "/."?
Cause /. refers to the root folder:

Code: Select all

guest@porteus:/etc/UPower$ ls /.
etc   lib64  opt   run    srv  usr    bin     home  media  proc  sbin   sys  var   dev     lib   mnt    root  tmp 
guest@porteus:/etc/UPower$ ls ./
UPower.conf
Ed_P wrote:
17 Dec 2018, 05:38
I've never heard of "." to refer to a directory.
Just try it like so:

Code: Select all

cp /path/filename .
You won't get a filename named ".", instead /path/filename will be copied into the directory the shell is in, aka "$PWD" aka "."

BTW, the "." in the directory listing stands for "current directory" and the ".." stands for "one directory up":

Code: Select all

guest@porteus:/etc/UPower$ ls -a
.  ..  UPower.conf
In this example "." is /etc/UPower and ".." is /etc

The "." and the ".." is similar to $PWD, it is not a fixed variable, but it changes accordingly to the folder the current shell is in.

Also, quoted from here http://www.linfo.org/current_directory.html
A single dot is also used to represent the current directory in some commands, scripts (i.e., short programs) and the PATH environmental variable.
Compare guest's $PATH with root's $PATH:

Code: Select all

guest@porteus:/etc/UPower$ echo $PATH
/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/games:/opt/porteus-scripts:.
vs

Code: Select all

root@porteus:~# echo $PATH 
/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/sbin:/usr/sbin:/bin:/usr/bin
The missing "." for root means it won't execute programs or scripts from the current directory, but in guest's case it will do so.
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6096
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v4 all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#201 by brokenman » 17 Dec 2018, 13:30

Ok don't get carried away with a bash lesson. This is for bug reports.

In any case Rava I couldn't reproduce this mc bug in the porteus-v5 release candidate that I have here. Looks like it is fixed. tested with zip and tarball and both copied from archive into base folder containing the archive.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2252
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 4.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Forests of Germany

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#202 by Rava » 17 Dec 2018, 14:33

brokenman wrote:
17 Dec 2018, 13:30
Ok don't get carried away with a bash lesson. This is for bug reports.
Agreed.
brokenman wrote:
17 Dec 2018, 13:30
In any case Rava I couldn't reproduce this mc bug in the porteus-v5 release candidate that I have here. Looks like it is fixed. tested with zip and tarball and both copied from archive into base folder containing the archive.
I did not manage to test 5.0 yet, the version with the behavior was 4.0, but I believe it was a misconception about how to do it on my part and not even a bug in 4.0
Cheers!
Yours Rava

mbos
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 5
Joined: 19 May 2018, 10:55
Distribution: Porteus 4.0

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#203 by mbos » 12 Mar 2019, 21:52

Some issues I found so far:

1. With copy2ram boot option, receive "sh: y: unknown operand" in boot console.
Tested on LXDE and MATE with vanilla Porteus ISO booting in VirtualBox, also getting it on real system.

2. guiexec does not start with copy2ram (whereas it does start without copy2ram option). Tested on real system only. Could you give me a hint, which script executes guiexec?

3. Invalid owner/group on both copies of "win8" folder and its whole contents. Folder seems duplicated in /usr/share/icons and pixmaps. Observed on LXDE and LXQt. It gets nastier when I create a purpose group of my own and these files just happen to receive this group (as it did happen). Either way, should be all-root?

Note: using x86_64.

Cheers for the new Porteus :beer:

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5655
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: xfce plank porteus nemesis
Location: Le printemps, le printemps, le printemps... ... l'hiver s'essoufle.

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#204 by francois » 15 Mar 2019, 00:53

It has been going on for a year now. :happy62:
Prendre son temps, profiter de celui qui passe.

mbos
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 5
Joined: 19 May 2018, 10:55
Distribution: Porteus 4.0

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#205 by mbos » 15 Mar 2019, 14:36

Maybe I'm cheering for 4.1. It would be on-topic ;)

Another one: LXQT panel.conf is a mess. I made my own sub-200 lines, while the delivered one is a 2600 line monster. No idea what that mess is about but certainly most of the content has to be junk.

Edit: ah, I see what you mean. 5.0 is already in the making. Yeah, I'm a bit late here...

benjibasson
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 06 Mar 2019, 15:14
Distribution: Arch linux

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#206 by benjibasson » 29 Mar 2019, 09:58

Hi,

With porteus 4.0 fresh install, on via technology on fujitsu monitor the screen take 3 pixel offset per line.

This is a regression from porteus 3.2.2.


How to fix offset please? Where to find xvidtune witch is missing. How to run xvidtune on text mod ( grafic is unreadable at all)

To patch up screen have replaced xorg and xfce by the 3.2.2's version.
Unfortunately it breack some dependances.

For log and screen please follow the repport: Xorg distord desktop on VIA Technologies, Inc. VX900 Graphics

User avatar
omnio
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 2
Joined: 19 Jun 2019, 06:06
Distribution: Mageia

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#207 by omnio » 19 Jun 2019, 06:09

Hello. I downloaded Porteus-LXQT-v4.0-i586 but I can't use it, after boot I only get this message: "failed to execute login command" and I'm logged out. X/Xorg works but I can't log in, I always get that message. I tried to log in both as guest and root. The passwords are accepted but I always get that message and I'm logged out.

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2252
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 4.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Forests of Germany

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#208 by Rava » 19 Jun 2019, 11:13

omnio wrote:
19 Jun 2019, 06:09
Hello. I downloaded Porteus-LXQT-v4.0-i586 but I can't use it, after boot I only get this message: "failed to execute login command" and I'm logged out. X/Xorg works but I can't log in, I always get that message. I tried to log in both as guest and root. The passwords are accepted but I always get that message and I'm logged out.
Did you also start some custom modules that are not part of the original Porteus-LXQT-v4.0-i586?
Did you use the modules as single files, e.g. from a USB thrumbdrive or from a hard disk, or did you use it via a complete ISO image?

Did you already checked the md5sums of either the ISO or the single-files modules?
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
omnio
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 2
Joined: 19 Jun 2019, 06:06
Distribution: Mageia

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#209 by omnio » 19 Jun 2019, 17:14

Hi Rava, thanks for taking the time to reply.

Yes, the md5 sums are fine (I checked again) and all I did was to boot the DVD in graphical mode.

I think I managed to figure out what's the problem but sadly I have no fix for it. This is what I did:

1. I booted the DVD in "Text mode"
2. I logged in as "guest"
3. echo "exec openbox" > ~/.xinitrc (to run only openbox and not lxqt)
4. startx (at this point Xorg starts with openbox and runs fine)
5. I opened xterm and typed "lxqt-session". The result was, bang, "Illegal instruction".

I'm not an expert but my first impression is that LXQT was compiled with some flags that my CPU just doesn't have. This is an AMD Duron CPU and this is what I have in /proc/cpuinfo:

Code: Select all

processor	: 0
vendor_id	: AuthenticAMD
cpu family	: 6
model		: 3
model name	: AMD Duron(tm) Processor
stepping	: 1
cpu MHz		: 850.054
cache size	: 64 KB
physical id	: 0
siblings	: 1
core id		: 0
cpu cores	: 1
apicid		: 0
initial apicid	: 0
fdiv_bug	: no
f00f_bug	: no
coma_bug	: no
fpu		: yes
fpu_exception	: yes
cpuid level	: 1
wp		: yes
flags		: fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 mmx fxsr syscall mmxext 3dnowext 3dnow cpuid 3dnowprefetch vmmcall
bugs		: fxsave_leak sysret_ss_attrs spectre_v1 spectre_v2
bogomips	: 1700.10
clflush size	: 32
cache_alignment	: 32
address sizes	: 36 bits physical, 32 bits virtual
power management:
As you can see, there is neither a SSE nor a SSE2 flag. This might be the problem.

It's such a pity it didn't work. I tried A LOT of distros on this old machine but Porteus and Mageia were the only ones capable to detect PERFECTLY my SiS GPU and to run Xorg OUT OF THE BOX. Mageia also seems to use other flags for LXQT compilation and it works, but Porteus was such an interesting project to try. It's such a pity. It looks like this is the end of the road for this old machine.

Best wishes,

Omnio

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2252
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 4.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Forests of Germany

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#210 by Rava » 20 Jun 2019, 00:21

omnio wrote:
19 Jun 2019, 17:14
I'm not an expert but my first impression is that LXQT was compiled with some flags that my CPU just doesn't have. This is an AMD Duron CPU and this is what I have in /proc/cpuinfo:
Sadly, I am no expert when it comes to LXQT flags either. Hopefully donald or fulalas can be of more help than me.
Or… when 5.0 is finished. Currently we released 5.0rc1 for community wide testing. but currently its x86-64 only. The finished finale 5.0 will have its 586 version as well.
Cheers!
Yours Rava

Post Reply