Porteus module activation status

For discussions about programming and projects not necessarily associated with Porteus.
jssouza
Legendary
Legendary
Posts: 1165
Joined: 09 Jul 2015, 14:17
Distribution: Porteus x86 arm

Porteus module activation status

Post#1 by jssouza » 29 Sep 2016, 06:42

Hi,

I wrote a small program using gtkdialog to quickly check the activated modules and activate/deactivate modules. This is especially helpful when load= and noload= cheatcodes have been used, so even the porteus/modules directory may not have all modules loaded.

Code: Select all

#! /bin/bash

export NUMENTRIES=0
export LOADEDENTRIES=0
export MODULE_LOAD_DIR="/mnt/live/memory/images"
export TMPFILE="/tmp/port_modules"

function load_modules
{
  NUMENTRIES=0
  LOADEDENTRIES=0

  local PORTMODULES="$(find $PORTDIR -name "*.xzm" | sort)"
  for PORTMODULE in $PORTMODULES
  do
     local MODNAME="$(basename -a $PORTMODULE)"
     local MODDIR="$(basename -a $(dirname $PORTMODULE))"
     local OUT="${MODNAME}|${MODDIR}"
  
     if [ -e "${MODULE_LOAD_DIR}/${MODNAME}" ]; then
       echo "gtk-yes|${OUT}" >> "$TMPFILE"
       LOADEDENTRIES=$((LOADEDENTRIES+1))
     else 
       echo "gtk-no|${OUT}" >> "$TMPFILE"
     fi
     NUMENTRIES=$((NUMENTRIES+1))
  done 
}

function activate_module
{
  local MODULE="$(find $PORTDIR -name $1)"
  local MODNAME="$(basename -a $MODULE)"

  if [ -e "${MODULE_LOAD_DIR}/${MODNAME}" ]; then
   deactivate "$MODULE"
  else 
   activate "$MODULE"
  fi

  rm -f "$TMPFILE"
  load_modules
}


export -f load_modules
export -f activate_module

load_modules


export MODULES_MAIN='
<window window_position="1" title="Porteus Modules ('$NUMENTRIES')" default-height="550" default-width="400" icon-name="cdr" resizable="true">

<vbox> 

 <tree selection-mode="1" file-monitor="true">
  <variable>ENTRY</variable>
  <label>"Module Name                        |Containing Directory               "</label> 
  <input file icon_column="0">'$TMPFILE'</input>
  <action signal="row-activated">"activate_module $ENTRY"</action>
  <action signal="file-changed" type="refresh">ENTRY</action>
 </tree> 

 <hseparator default-width="300"></hseparator> 

 <hbox> 
  <button space-fill="true">
   <label>Exit</label> 
   <action>exit:0</action> 
  </button>  
 </hbox> 

</vbox> 

</window>
'  

gtkdialog --program=MODULES_MAIN -c
rm -f $TMPFILE
I save it as /usr/local/bin/lsmodules.sh and create a .desktop entry for it in the ~/Desktop and in ~/.local/share/applications.

I also have an gtkdialog question on the above. The

Code: Select all

title="Porteus Modules ('$NUMENTRIES')
was originally meant to be

Code: Select all

title="Porteus Modules ('$LOADEDENTRIES'/'$NUMENTRIES')
But I was not able to refresh the number of loaded modules in the gtkdialog titlebar after a module activation/deactivation, even though the $LOADEDENTRIES itself is updated. Could anyone help me on this please?

Thanks!

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6105
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v4 all desktops
Location: Brazil

Re: Porteus module activation status

Post#2 by brokenman » 01 Oct 2016, 02:36

Useful little tool. A couple of things.

http://imgur.com/sectJRh

1) The tools is not showing some modules I have activated. Extra modules activated after booting.
2) If I exit the script with ctrl + c it seems to keep the $TMPFILE and so the next run doubles the entries (see screeny)
3) As for the title module count. It may be better to put this at the bottom so you can give it a variable. In the titlebar I am not so sure you can refresh it.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 8315
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 5.01 ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: Porteus module activation status

Post#3 by Ed_P » 01 Oct 2016, 04:46

Code: Select all

export NUMENTRIES=0
Interesting. What does the export do? I've never seen it used before.
Ed

jssouza
Legendary
Legendary
Posts: 1165
Joined: 09 Jul 2015, 14:17
Distribution: Porteus x86 arm

Re: Porteus module activation status

Post#4 by jssouza » 01 Oct 2016, 15:12

Ed_P wrote:What does the export do? I've never seen it used before.
Hi Ed_P,

Export is used to pass the variable to the subsequent child environments also.

jssouza
Legendary
Legendary
Posts: 1165
Joined: 09 Jul 2015, 14:17
Distribution: Porteus x86 arm

Re: Porteus module activation status

Post#5 by jssouza » 01 Oct 2016, 15:33

Hi brokenman,

Thank you very much for your inputs.

I have done some changes to the script.

Code: Select all

#! /bin/bash

export MODULE_LOAD_DIR="/mnt/live/memory/images"
export TMPFILE="/tmp/${$}_port_modules"
export LOADEDENTRIES="grep -c gtk-yes $TMPFILE"
export NUMENTRIES="wc -l $TMPFILE | cut -f 1 -d ' '"

trap sigint_handler INT
sigint_handler()
{
    rm -f "$TMPFILE"
}

function load_extra_modules
{
  local PORTMODULES="$(ls $MODULE_LOAD_DIR | sort)"
  for PORTMODULE in $PORTMODULES
  do
     local MODNAME="$(basename -a $PORTMODULE)"
     if ! grep -q "$MODNAME" "$TMPFILE"; then
	   echo "gtk-yes|${MODNAME}|external" >> "$TMPFILE"
     fi
  done   
}

function load_modules
{
  local PORTMODULES="$(find $PORTDIR -name "*.xzm" | sort)"
  for PORTMODULE in $PORTMODULES
  do
     local MODNAME="$(basename -a $PORTMODULE)"
     local MODDIR="$(basename -a $(dirname $PORTMODULE))"
     local OUT="${MODNAME}|${MODDIR}"
  
     if [ -e "${MODULE_LOAD_DIR}/${MODNAME}" ]; then
       echo "gtk-yes|${OUT}" >> "$TMPFILE"
     else 
       echo "gtk-no|${OUT}" >> "$TMPFILE"
     fi
  done
  load_extra_modules 
}

function activate_module
{
  if [ "$1" = "" ]; then return; fi

  local MODULE="$(find $PORTDIR -name $1)"
  if [ "$MODULE" = "" ]; then
    MODULE="$1"
  fi
  local MODNAME="$(basename -a $MODULE)"

  if [ -e "${MODULE_LOAD_DIR}/${MODNAME}" ]; then
   deactivate "$MODULE"
  else 
   activate "$MODULE"
  fi

  rm -f "$TMPFILE"
  load_modules
}

export -f load_modules
export -f load_extra_modules
export -f activate_module

load_modules

export MODULES_MAIN='
<window window_position="1" title="Porteus Modules" default-height="550" default-width="400" icon-name="cdr" resizable="true">
<vbox>
 <text use-markup="true">
  <label>"<span weight='"'bold'"'>Modules Activated</span>"</label>
 </text>
 <text>
  <variable>ENTRIES</variable>
  <input>'$LOADEDENTRIES'</input>
 </text>
 <tree selection-mode="1" file-monitor="true">
  <variable>ENTRY</variable>
  <label>"Module Name                        |Containing Directory               "</label> 
  <input file icon_column="0">'$TMPFILE'</input>
  <action signal="row-activated">"activate_module $ENTRY"</action>
  <action signal="file-changed" type="refresh">ENTRY</action>
  <action signal="file-changed" type="refresh">ENTRIES</action>
 </tree> 
 <hseparator default-width="300"></hseparator> 
 <hbox> 
  <button space-fill="true">
   <label>Exit</label> 
   <action>exit:0</action> 
  </button>  
 </hbox> 
</vbox> 
</window>
'  

gtkdialog --program=MODULES_MAIN -c
rm -f $TMPFILE
I am now able to refresh the number of loaded entries.
I also added a sigint handler to handle ctrl-c. I also saw that running 2 instances of the script also doubled the entries, so I made the temp file unique per session.
brokenman wrote:The tools is not showing some modules I have activated. Extra modules activated after booting.
I am assuming the extra activated modules were not under the $PORTDIR/porteus. I have done changes now, that will also show the extra activated modules. Unfortunately, as soon as I deactivate them, they would just disappear from the dialog, since I am not able to locate the source directory of these mounted modules. I checked mount, /proc/mounts, df but they show the source as /dev/loopX, not the actual source directory. Any command that would give the actual source directory?

Thanks!

jssouza
Legendary
Legendary
Posts: 1165
Joined: 09 Jul 2015, 14:17
Distribution: Porteus x86 arm

Re: Porteus module activation status

Post#6 by jssouza » 02 Oct 2016, 20:08

Any command that would give the actual source directory?
Found out about a command called losetup that shows the source directory of a loop mount. Unfortunately it requires root access. So, I made the whole program to be executable in root mode. Advantage of course is that the password prompt would not be shown for each activation/deactivation of a module from the program.
Now, the program shows the path of even an externally loaded module.

Code: Select all

#! /bin/bash

if [ "$UID" -ne 0 ]; then
  if [ "$DISPLAY" ]; then
    ktsuss $0
  else
    echo "Enter root password" 
    su -c $0
  fi
  exit
fi

export MODULE_LOAD_DIR="/mnt/live/memory/images"
export TMPFILE="/tmp/${$}_port_modules"
export LOADEDENTRIES="grep -c gtk-yes $TMPFILE"
export NUMENTRIES="wc -l $TMPFILE | cut -f 1 -d ' '"

trap sigint_handler INT
sigint_handler()
{
    rm -f "$TMPFILE"
}

function load_extra_modules
{
  local PORTMODULES="$(ls $MODULE_LOAD_DIR | sort)"
  for PORTMODULE in $PORTMODULES
  do
     local MODNAME="$(basename -a $PORTMODULE)"
     if ! grep -q "$MODNAME" "$TMPFILE"; then
       local MODDIR="$(/sbin/losetup  -O BACK-FILE | grep $MODNAME)"
	   echo "gtk-yes|${MODNAME}|${MODDIR}" >> "$TMPFILE"
     fi
  done   
}

function load_modules
{
  local PORTMODULES="$(find $PORTDIR -name "*.xzm" | sort)"
  for PORTMODULE in $PORTMODULES
  do
     local MODNAME="$(basename -a $PORTMODULE)"
     local MODDIR="$(dirname $PORTMODULE)"
     local OUT="${MODNAME}|${MODDIR}"
  
     if [ -e "${MODULE_LOAD_DIR}/${MODNAME}" ]; then
       echo "gtk-yes|${OUT}" >> "$TMPFILE"
     else 
       echo "gtk-no|${OUT}" >> "$TMPFILE"
     fi
  done
  load_extra_modules 
}

function activate_module
{
  if [ "$1" = "" ]; then return; fi

  local MODULE="$(find $PORTDIR -name $1)"
  if [ "$MODULE" = "" ]; then
    MODULE="$1"
  fi
  local MODNAME="$(basename -a $MODULE)"

  if [ -e "${MODULE_LOAD_DIR}/${MODNAME}" ]; then
   deactivate "$MODULE"
  else 
   activate "$MODULE"
  fi

  rm -f "$TMPFILE"
  load_modules
}

export -f load_modules
export -f load_extra_modules
export -f activate_module

load_modules

export MODULES_MAIN='
<window window_position="1" title="Porteus Modules" default-height="550" default-width="500" icon-name="cdr" resizable="true">
<vbox>
 <text use-markup="true">
  <label>"<span weight='"'bold'"'>Modules Activated</span>"</label>
 </text>
 <text>
  <variable>ENTRIES</variable>
  <input>'$LOADEDENTRIES'</input>
 </text>
 <tree selection-mode="1" file-monitor="true">
  <variable>ENTRY</variable>
  <label>"Module Name                        |Containing Directory               "</label> 
  <input file icon_column="0">'$TMPFILE'</input>
  <action signal="row-activated">"activate_module $ENTRY"</action>
  <action signal="file-changed" type="refresh">ENTRY</action>
  <action signal="file-changed" type="refresh">ENTRIES</action>
 </tree> 
 <hseparator default-width="300"></hseparator> 
 <hbox> 
  <button space-fill="true">
   <label>Exit</label> 
   <action>exit:0</action> 
  </button>  
 </hbox> 
</vbox> 
</window>
'  

gtkdialog --program=MODULES_MAIN -c
rm -f $TMPFILE

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6105
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v4 all desktops
Location: Brazil

Re: Porteus module activation status

Post#7 by brokenman » 02 Oct 2016, 21:01

Very nice.

You may also simply deactivate the module directly in /mnt/live/memory/images
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 8315
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 5.01 ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: Porteus module activation status

Post#8 by Ed_P » 02 Oct 2016, 23:44

Porteus 3.2rc5 Cinnamon 64-bit

A very neat script jssouza. Thank you for sharing it.

Code: Select all

guest@porteus:~$ ./modules.sh
glibtop(c=2174): [DEBUG] open.c:53 glibtop_open_l(): SIZEOF: 40 - 65648 - 248 - 65624 - 224 - 65624
glibtop(c=2174): [DEBUG] open.c:163 glibtop_open_l(): Calling sysdeps open function.
glibtop(c=2174): [DEBUG] init.c:229 glibtop_init_s(): init_s with features=0x7ffffff and flags=0
find: `/mnt/isoloop': No such file or directory
grep: /tmp/2198_port_modules: No such file or directory


ENTRIES="15
"
ENTRY="changes"
EXIT="0"
guest@porteus:~$ 
The GUI is initially too narrow, it only shows half of my Containing Directory names. Can the default width be changed? And can module names and/or directory be highlighted and copied?

Code: Select all

guest@porteus:~$ ls /mnt/sda5/porteus3.2/Modules/
009-caches.xzm*
firefox-47.0b9-x86_64-1.xyzm*
firefox-48.0b6-x86_64-1.xzm*
flashplayer-plugin-11.2.202.635-x86_64-1alien.xyzm*
flashplayer-plugin-22.0.0.209-x86_64-1.xzm*
flashplayer-plugin-23.0.0.162-x86_64-1.xzm*
iwlwifi-7265-ucode-25.30.14.0/
nemo-actions-fix-by-blaze.xzm*
pepperflash-23.0.0.162-x86_64-1.xzm*
printing-3.2-lite-drivers.xzm*
printing-3.2-lite.xzm*
wine-1.9.15-x86_64-bundle.xyzm*
xf86-video-amdgpu-1.1.1-x86_64.xzm*
xf86-video-ati-7.7.1-x86_64.xzm*
guest@porteus:~$ 
Ed

jssouza
Legendary
Legendary
Posts: 1165
Joined: 09 Jul 2015, 14:17
Distribution: Porteus x86 arm

Re: Porteus module activation status

Post#9 by jssouza » 03 Oct 2016, 15:54

Thanks brokenman. You are right. I just wanted to show the source path of activated modules that were not part of porteus base/modules/optional directories.

Thanks Ed_P. I am still pretty new to gtkdialog, so not sure if individual rows could be copied. I guess one method could be to make a text input field at the bottom that shows the current entry which would be copyable.
Can the default width be changed?
This is easy. Just change

Code: Select all

default-width="500"
to the width that suits you.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6105
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v4 all desktops
Location: Brazil

Re: Porteus module activation status

Post#10 by brokenman » 04 Oct 2016, 03:41

It's great to see someone diving into gtkdialog! You are picking it up quickly. :friends:
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

jssouza
Legendary
Legendary
Posts: 1165
Joined: 09 Jul 2015, 14:17
Distribution: Porteus x86 arm

Re: Porteus module activation status

Post#11 by jssouza » 04 Oct 2016, 14:35

Thank you brokenman. Your encouragement helps a lot.
Hopefully I can come up with more scripts.

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 8315
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 5.01 ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: Porteus module activation status

Post#12 by Ed_P » 04 Oct 2016, 17:18

jssouza I tried your script in my Porteus 3.0.1 RazorQT 64-bit system and got many iterations of this in terminal window:

Code: Select all

For more details see losetup(8).
/sbin/losetup: invalid option -- 'O'

Usage:
 losetup [options] [<loopdev>]
 losetup [options] -f | <loopdev> <file>

Options:
 -a, --all                     list all used devices
 -d, --detach <loopdev> [...]  detach one or more devices
 -D, --detach-all              detach all used devices
 -f, --find                    find first unused device
 -c, --set-capacity <loopdev>  resize device
 -j, --associated <file>       list all devices associated with <file>

 -e, --encryption <type>       enable encryption with specified <name/num>
 -o, --offset <num>            start at offset <num> into file
     --sizelimit <num>         device limited to <num> bytes of the file
 -p, --pass-fd <num>           read passphrase from file descriptor <num>
 -P, --partscan                create partitioned loop device
 -r, --read-only               setup read-only loop device
     --show                    print device name after setup (with -f)
 -v, --verbose                 verbose mode

 -h, --help     display this help and exit
 -V, --version  output version information and exit

For more details see losetup(8).
/sbin/losetup: invalid option -- 'O'
It did deactivate a module but wouldn't reactivate it. It was also missing the directories for most of the files.
Ed

jssouza
Legendary
Legendary
Posts: 1165
Joined: 09 Jul 2015, 14:17
Distribution: Porteus x86 arm

Re: Porteus module activation status

Post#13 by jssouza » 04 Oct 2016, 18:43

I was not around during the time of Porteus 3.0.1 so I am assuming a couple of things:

1. $PORTDIR was not set at that time.

Could you let me know the output of

Code: Select all

echo $PORTDIR
If it is not set, then please let me know the output of

Code: Select all

grep -A1 "Porteus data found in" /var/log/porteus-livedbg
Hopefully this file existed even then.

2. The version of losetup was old and did not have a -O option then (as seen by your output). As root could you please show the output of

Code: Select all

losetup -a 

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 8315
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 5.01 ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: Porteus module activation status

Post#14 by Ed_P » 04 Oct 2016, 19:43

As you requested sir. :)

Code: Select all

guest@porteus:~$ echo $PORTDIR

guest@porteus:~$ 
guest@porteus:~$ grep -A1 "Porteus data found in" /var/log/porteus-livedbg
# Porteus data found in:
/mnt/isoloop/porteus
guest@porteus:~$ 
guest@porteus:~$ losetup -a 
/dev/loop0: [2053]:19967 (/mnt/sda5/ISOs/Porteus-RazorQT-v3.0.1-x86_64-nu.iso)
/dev/loop1: [1792]:1668 (/mnt/live/mnt/isoloop/porteus/base/000-kernel.xzm)
/dev/loop2: [1792]:1671 (/mnt/live/mnt/isoloop/porteus/base/001-core.xzm)
/dev/loop3: [1792]:1674 (/mnt/live/mnt/isoloop/porteus/base/002-xorg.xzm)
/dev/loop4: [1792]:1677 (/mnt/live/mnt/isoloop/porteus/base/003-razor.xzm)
/dev/loop5: [2053]:77 (/mnt/sda5/porteus3.0/Modules/001-core_alldesktops-150124.xzm)
/dev/loop6: [2053]:202 (/mnt/sda5/porteus3.0/Modules/002-xorg_alldesktops-150119.xzm)
/dev/loop7: [2053]:12124 (/mnt/sda5/porteus3.0/Modules/002-xorg_alldesktops-150126.xzm)
/dev/loop8: [2053]:22142 (/mnt/sda5/porteus3.0/Modules/04-firefox.xzm)
/dev/loop9: [2053]:22075 (/mnt/sda5/porteus3.0/Modules/07-printing.xzm)
/dev/loop10: [2053]:22108 (/mnt/sda5/porteus3.0/Modules/OOoLight1.1_120606_LinuxX86-64.xzm)
/dev/loop11: [2053]:22109 (/mnt/sda5/porteus3.0/Modules/Wine-1.7.26-x64-GeckoMono-1.xzm)
/dev/loop12: [2053]:12165 (/mnt/sda5/porteus3.0/Modules/bash-4.2.048-x86_64-2_slack14.1.xzm)
/dev/loop14: [2053]:12207 (/mnt/sda5/porteus3.0/Modules/flashplayer-plugin-11.2.202.635-x86_64-1alien.xzm)
/dev/loop15: [2053]:21561 (/mnt/sda5/porteus3.0/Modules/gweled-0.9.1-4.38.x86_64-1phhpro.xzm)
/dev/loop16: [2053]:21562 (/mnt/sda5/porteus3.0/Modules/java-builder-1.1_noarch.xzm)
/dev/loop17: [2053]:22512 (/mnt/sda5/porteus3.0/Modules/jre-8u101-x86_64-1.xzm)
/dev/loop18: [2053]:21565 (/mnt/sda5/porteus3.0/Modules/keepassx-0.4.3-x86_64-2_slack.xzm)
/dev/loop19: [2053]:21567 (/mnt/sda5/porteus3.0/Modules/kpat-4.10.5-x86_64-bundle.xzm)
/dev/loop20: [2053]:22019 (/mnt/sda5/porteus3.0/Modules/mozilla-firefox-45.1.1esr-x86_64-1gv.xzm)
/dev/loop21: [2053]:209 (/mnt/sda5/porteus3.0/Modules/openssl-1.0.1s-x86_64-1_slack14.1.xzm)
/dev/loop22: [2053]:22114 (/mnt/sda5/porteus3.0/Modules/syslinux-4.06-x86_64-1.xzm)
/dev/loop23: [2053]:21569 (/mnt/sda5/porteus3.0/Modules/testdisk-6.14-x86_64-2sl.xzm)
/dev/loop24: [2053]:21570 (/mnt/sda5/porteus3.0/Modules/tree-1.6.0-x86_64-1.xzm)
/dev/loop25: [2053]:22072 (/mnt/sda5/porteus3.0/Modules/xscreensaver-5.29-x86_64-1_slack14.1.xzm)
/dev/loop26: [2053]:22105 (/mnt/sda5/porteus3.0/Modules/z-MyWines.xzm)
/dev/loop27: [2053]:22139 (/mnt/sda5/porteus3.0/changes/porteussave.dat)
guest@porteus:~$ 
I should have noted that I boot Porteus as a ISO rather than an installed system.

This is what I use to determine a boot device:

Code: Select all

# http://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=53&t=3801&start=30#p28472
BOOTDEV=`grep -A1 "Booting" /var/log/porteus-livedbg|tail -n1|sed 's^//^/^g'`
if [ "$BOOTDEV" == "/mnt/isoloop" ]; then
   BOOTDEV=`grep -A1 "ISO=" /var/log/porteus-livedbg`
   BOOTDEV=${BOOTDEV:4:9}
fi
Ed

jssouza
Legendary
Legendary
Posts: 1165
Joined: 09 Jul 2015, 14:17
Distribution: Porteus x86 arm

Re: Porteus module activation status

Post#15 by jssouza » 04 Oct 2016, 20:05

Here you go. Let me know if this works for you. The same script should also work in 3.2rc5!

Code: Select all

#! /bin/bash

# Check if script has been called by root
if [ "$UID" -ne 0 ]; then
  if [ "$DISPLAY" ]; then
    ktsuss $0
  else
    echo "Enter root password" 
    su -c $0
  fi
  exit
fi

export MODULE_LOAD_DIR="/mnt/live/memory/images"
export TMPFILE="/tmp/${$}_port_modules"
export LOADEDENTRIES="grep -c gtk-yes $TMPFILE"
export NUMENTRIES="wc -l $TMPFILE | cut -f 1 -d ' '"
export PORTROOTDIR=`grep -A1 "Porteus data found in" /var/log/porteus-livedbg | tail -n1`

trap sigint_handler INT
sigint_handler()
{
    rm -f "$TMPFILE"
}

function load_extra_modules
{
  local PORTMODULES="$(ls $MODULE_LOAD_DIR | sort)"
  for PORTMODULE in $PORTMODULES
  do
     local MODNAME="$(basename -a $PORTMODULE)"
     if ! grep -q "$MODNAME" "$TMPFILE"; then
       #local MODDIR="$(/sbin/losetup  -O BACK-FILE | grep $MODNAME)"
       local MODDIR="$(/sbin/losetup  -a | grep $MODNAME | cut -d \( -f2 | cut -d \) -f1)"
	   echo "gtk-yes|${MODNAME}|${MODDIR}" >> "$TMPFILE"
     fi
  done   
}

function load_modules
{
  local PORTMODULES="$(find $PORTROOTDIR -name "*.xzm" | sort)"
  for PORTMODULE in $PORTMODULES
  do
     local MODNAME="$(basename -a $PORTMODULE)"
     #local MODDIR="$(basename -a $(dirname $PORTMODULE))"
     local MODDIR="$(dirname $PORTMODULE)"
     local OUT="${MODNAME}|${MODDIR}"
  
     if [ -e "${MODULE_LOAD_DIR}/${MODNAME}" ]; then
       echo "gtk-yes|${OUT}" >> "$TMPFILE"
     else 
       echo "gtk-no|${OUT}" >> "$TMPFILE"
     fi
  done
  load_extra_modules 
}

function activate_module
{
  if [ "$1" = "" ]; then return; fi

  local MODULE="$(find $PORTROOTDIR -name $1)"
  if [ "$MODULE" = "" ]; then
    MODULE="$1"
  fi
  local MODNAME="$(basename -a $MODULE)"

  if [ -e "${MODULE_LOAD_DIR}/${MODNAME}" ]; then
   deactivate "$MODULE"
  else 
   activate "$MODULE"
  fi

  rm -f "$TMPFILE"
  load_modules
}

export -f load_modules
export -f load_extra_modules
export -f activate_module

load_modules

export MODULES_MAIN='
<window window_position="1" title="Porteus Modules" default-height="550" default-width="500" icon-name="cdr" resizable="true">
<vbox>
 <text use-markup="true">
  <label>"<span weight='"'bold'"'>Modules Activated</span>"</label>
 </text>
 <text>
  <variable>ENTRIES</variable>
  <input>'$LOADEDENTRIES'</input>
 </text>
 <tree selection-mode="1" file-monitor="true">
  <variable>ENTRY</variable>
  <label>"Module Name                        |Containing Directory               "</label> 
  <input file icon_column="0">'$TMPFILE'</input>
  <action signal="row-activated">"activate_module $ENTRY"</action>
  <action signal="file-changed" type="refresh">ENTRY</action>
  <action signal="file-changed" type="refresh">ENTRIES</action>
 </tree> 
 <hseparator default-width="300"></hseparator> 
 <hbox> 
  <button space-fill="true">
   <label>Exit</label> 
   <action>exit:0</action> 
  </button>  
 </hbox> 
</vbox> 
</window>
'  

gtkdialog --program=MODULES_MAIN -c
rm -f $TMPFILE
Ed_P wrote:It did deactivate a module but wouldn't reactivate it..
This is possible if the activated module is not part of the porteus base/modules/optional directory. The script only keeps track of these directories. Any external module would only be shown, and would disappear from the script once deactivated (as mentioned in an earlier post).

Edit: I just saw that you could run the losetup command without being root. Was losetup not in /sbin in Porteus 3.0.2? If it was, how are you able to access commands from /sbin? Looks like a security problem in your 3.0.2 system. This is the output in 3.2rc5

Code: Select all

guest@porteus:~$ which losetup
which: no losetup in (/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/games:/opt/porteus-scripts)
guest@porteus:~$ su
Password: 
[root:/home/guest]# which losetup
/sbin/losetup

Post Reply