[SOLVED] Remote config

Post bug reports related to either the kiosk ISO or the kiosk wizard here.
Post Reply
mli
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 Jan 2018, 08:52
Distribution: ?

[SOLVED] Remote config

Post#1 by mli » 18 Jan 2018, 09:05

Hello,

I have tried to install Porteus by using a config located on a shared drive, but with no luck.


Here is what I have tried/verified:
The config file is in the correct UTF
Read the documentation, but did not find a solution
Tried accessing the file both on the shared drive and a hosted config on the web.

Also I tried to just create a kiosk, then save that configuration to make sure it was in the correct format.
But I couldn't read my usb on the kiosk pc (The usb Is FAT formatted, so it should be compatible).

Sample Config:
kiosk_config=http://mli1234/kioskcfg.txt
homepage=http://mypage.com
whitelist=mypage.com
disable_navigation_bar=yes


Edit 1: Improved documentation and description of my post.
Last edited by mli on 19 Jan 2018, 09:54, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4663
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Remote config

Post#2 by fanthom » 18 Jan 2018, 13:57

Hi mli,

Shared drive wont work, config must be hosted on http server or Porteus Kiosk Server.

1) Can you access the config using the browser? Does it open when you enter its URL in the address bar?

2) Are you using this config for one time installation or for remote management? If remote management then you need to have this parameter in your remote config:
kiosk_config=http://mli1234/kioskcfg.txt

3) For loading the config from usb stick please watch this video:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gtCQ3iVmDWw

Thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

mli
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 Jan 2018, 08:52
Distribution: ?

Remote config

Post#3 by mli » 19 Jan 2018, 09:53

Hello Fanthom,

Apparently this config which I had already tried now works.

############### THIS PARAMETER MUST BE HERE FOR REMOTE MANAGEMENT TO WORK ###############
kiosk_config=http://abc/abc/kiosk_config.txt
############################################################################################
connection=wired
network_interface=eth0
dhcp=yes
browser=chrome
whitelist=abc.com
homepage=http://www.abc.com
browser_idle=5

Post Reply