Page 1 of 1

Proxy settings

Posted: 13 Dec 2013, 06:27
by abhirathb
I need to use porteus on my university network and need to run all network through a proxy!
1. I found no proxy setting gui in KDE4 or XFCE.
2. Even after manually using "export http_proxy" , the global variables arent being set. The export seems to work only for that bash session.
3. So i tried to put the export command as a boot time script using a) the porteus startup script manager that stores it in /etc/rc4.d/Startup.sh
b) manually making a startup script at /etc/profile.d/

Both these work arounds failed to load me proxy settings!.
While i was able to run google chrome using the command line option --proxy-server, I couldn't get PPM to work though a few posts on the forum pointed the use of the export command and success with it..

I found Porteus Amazing and have a lot of use for it, but this particular issue is almost stopping me from using it :/

Help is appreciatd!

Thanks a lot

Re: Proxy settings

Posted: 13 Dec 2013, 07:45
by fanthom
please add export http_proxy="http://username:password@1.2.3.4:3128" to your desktop autostart file:
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/au ... #Graphical

Re: Proxy settings

Posted: 13 Dec 2013, 11:31
by abhirathb
I tried placing a script to export in all these folders, nothing happens. After boot, when i echo $http_proxy, it still gives me a blank. Even if i manually execute these scripts, it doens't yield anything!

Is there a specific way to write scripts in these folders that I am missing?

Re: Proxy settings

Posted: 13 Dec 2013, 12:16
by fanthom
sorry - i wasn't sure what you are trying to achieve.
exporting of http_proxy will work only for cli applications like wget or lynx. run 'export http_proxy="http://username:password@1.2.3.4:3128"' (change values to match specs of your network) command and you should be able to browse net with lynx straight away :)

GUI apps requires setting this parameter in their configs , ie: firefox -> prefereces -> advanced -> network -> settings.
i don't think that PPM supports proxy yet.

Re: Proxy settings

Posted: 13 Dec 2013, 12:26
by abhirathb
There are two things in that context:
1. Using Arch linux, I remember that export command used to suffice for all applications in general. From what i understand about Linux, all applications must refer to a certain variables which govern mode of internet access! Correct me if I'm wrong but that's the impression I got after having run arch!
2. I wanted to use chrome which doesn't have itss own proxy settings in gui. So yea that's a bummer :/

Re: Proxy settings

Posted: 14 Dec 2013, 04:20
by phhpro
...

Re: Proxy settings

Posted: 14 Dec 2013, 08:37
by fanthom
I wanted to use chrome which doesn't have itss own proxy settings in gui. So yea that's a bummer :/
are you sure? googling 'chrome proxy settings' reveals hundred of threads.

Re: Proxy settings

Posted: 14 Dec 2013, 20:34
by wread
You can find a proxy plugin for Chrome in the Chrome Store. I use ProxySharp, it works for me!, try it!

Regards!