[Solved] Progressive Web App offline kiosk

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
achenieux
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 12 Feb 2020, 21:44
Distribution: 4.9.0

[Solved] Progressive Web App offline kiosk

Post#1 by achenieux » 12 Feb 2020, 22:09

Hello,
I want to use Porteus Kiosk 4.9.0 distribution to show my Progressive Web App in kiosk mode.

Here is my configuration attempt:

Code: Select all

connection=wired
dhcp=yes
browser=chrome
homepage_append=mac
homepage=https://twitter.com        // example of PWA
disable_navigation_bar=yes
persistence=full
disable_private_mode=yes
shutdown_menu=reboot shutdown 
additional_components=uefi.zip
So everything works fine after the first reboot my app is showing fullscreen and since it's a PWA everything is saved in the cache with a service worker (and because persistence=full and disable_private_mode=yes are set). If I unplug the Ethernet cable and press F5 it works the app is still able to show even without internet.

The issue is when I reboot and I let the Ethernet cable unplugged. In that case I only see the Porteus wallpaper and the browser never show. I think since the OS know that there is no internet it does not even try to launch the homepage.
Is there something I can do to launch chrome even without internet?

Thank you.
Last edited by achenieux on 13 Feb 2020, 18:56, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5212
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland
Contact:

Progressive Web App offline kiosk

Post#2 by fanthom » 13 Feb 2020, 07:48

Hello achenieux,

Kiosk waits up to 2 minutes for the gateway.
Please setup static IP to avoid the delay.

Thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

achenieux
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 12 Feb 2020, 21:44
Distribution: 4.9.0

Progressive Web App offline kiosk

Post#3 by achenieux » 13 Feb 2020, 14:29

Hello,
Yes after 2 minutes I see a message "Gateway is not set: Network may be unavailable" but the delay is not important for me. The problem is that Chrome does not start even after this message. I want to keep DHCP enabled.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5212
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland
Contact:

Progressive Web App offline kiosk

Post#4 by fanthom » 13 Feb 2020, 15:26

Chrome should start then.

Did you customize the ISO manually? If yes then maybe your modifications broke something ...

Please repeat this scenario with stock kiosk ISO.

Thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

achenieux
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 12 Feb 2020, 21:44
Distribution: 4.9.0

Progressive Web App offline kiosk

Post#5 by achenieux » 13 Feb 2020, 16:49

No that's a stock Porteus Kiosk 4.9.0 ISO. I have just begun tests for a Digital Signage PWA. I just tried to re-download the ISO and I reformatted the USB key. Same thing happen when it reboots without Internet, the browser never show up.

I think it's easy to reproduce, I just tried with twitter.com with the exact configuration I pasted and the browser never start.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5212
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland
Contact:

Progressive Web App offline kiosk

Post#6 by fanthom » 13 Feb 2020, 17:16

Thats because you have this parameter enabled:

Code: Select all

homepage_append=mac
MAC of default NIC cant be determined (because default NIC is not set) and kiosk waits forever.

Not sure why you use this parameter in an offline kiosk?
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

achenieux
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 12 Feb 2020, 21:44
Distribution: 4.9.0

Progressive Web App offline kiosk

Post#7 by achenieux » 13 Feb 2020, 18:38

Ok thank you that makes sense. It's because it's not an offline app, it's an online app which must keep playing content event if internet is lost until we fix the connection issue. And mac address is a good unique ID to monitor the app but I can generate an ID instead.

I tested without this parameter and it works.

Thank you.

Post Reply