[SOLVED] QtFM for XFCE 5.0rc3

If you are looking for a specific 64-bit package and you can't find it in any of the 64-bit repos, please post a request for it here
Post Reply
User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3268
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: XFCE 5.0rc3 x86_64 + 4.0 i586
Location: Forests of Germany
Contact:

[SOLVED] QtFM for XFCE 5.0rc3

Post#1 by Rava » 25 Nov 2021, 05:25

[SOLVED] see this post by me (post #10 of this thread) what extra modules to activate to get QtFM for XFCE 5.0rc3 running:
QtFM for XFCE 5.0rc3 (Post by Rava #85922)
Thanks ncmprhnsbl & rych !
_________________

In regards to QtFM for OpenBox (Post by ncmprhnsbl #81385) - but this is for 5.0rc3 and also for XFCE.

ncmprhnsbl , is there a major change from 5.0rc2 to 5.0rc3 concerning QT?

I try running qtfm as an QT test on 5.0rc3 XFCE but it not works.
I only have these extra modules activated:

Code: Select all

qt5-base-5.15.0-x86_64-1.xzm
qtfm-6.2.0-x86_64-1_ncm.xzm
xcb-util-image-0.4.0-x86_64-3.xzm
xcb-util-keysyms-0.4.0-x86_64-3.xzm
xcb-util-renderutil-0.3.9-x86_64-3.xzm
Seems XFCE lacks some stuff unlike Openbox?

Code: Select all

guest@porteus:~$ qtfm
qtfm: error while loading shared libraries: libicui18n.so.67: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
guest@porteus:~$ ldd /usr/bin/qtfm|grep found
	libicui18n.so.67 => not found
	libicuuc.so.67 => not found
	libicudata.so.67 => not found
Would it work if these dependencies are resolved or would I need newer modules instead of the above listed / instead of the ones I downloaded and activated?
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
ncmprhnsbl
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 3265
Joined: 20 Mar 2012, 03:42
Distribution: 5.0-current-64bit
Location: australia
Contact:

QtFM for OpenBox

Post#2 by ncmprhnsbl » 25 Nov 2021, 05:31

Rava wrote:
25 Nov 2021, 04:53
ncmprhnsbl , is there a major change from 5.0rc2 to 5.0rc3 concerning QT?
well, yes, for one, it's built against a different icu version..
for RC3 xfce, you'll need to use the qt5 version for RC3 , the qtfm you have, the xcb libs you have plus xcb-util-wm (which is present in openbox but not xfce)
xcb-util-wm can be got from slackware current repo with getpkg..
Forum Rules : https://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=44

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3268
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: XFCE 5.0rc3 x86_64 + 4.0 i586
Location: Forests of Germany
Contact:

QtFM for XFCE 5.0rc3

Post#3 by Rava » 25 Nov 2021, 07:15

ncmprhnsbl wrote:
25 Nov 2021, 05:31
you'll need to use the qt5 version for RC3
Where do I find that?
ncmprhnsbl wrote:
25 Nov 2021, 05:31
xcb-util-wm can be got from slackware current repo with getpkg..
created xcb-util-wm-0.4.1-x86_64-5.xzm … still the same dependencies missing.
Are these all part of QT5 even when their names suggest they are unrelated to QT?
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
ncmprhnsbl
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 3265
Joined: 20 Mar 2012, 03:42
Distribution: 5.0-current-64bit
Location: australia
Contact:

QtFM for XFCE 5.0rc3

Post#4 by ncmprhnsbl » 25 Nov 2021, 07:34

Rava wrote:
25 Nov 2021, 07:15
Where do I find that?
wherever you put it :D
Rava wrote:
23 Nov 2021, 20:24
All these I have already, also these I have:
qt5-base-5.15.2-x86_64_10-xfce-cinnamon-openbox-lxde-mate.xzm
qt5-dev-5.15.2-x86_64_10-extralib.xzm
or via bundles
Forum Rules : https://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=44

beny
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 1152
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 11:33
Location: italy

QtFM for XFCE 5.0rc3

Post#5 by beny » 25 Nov 2021, 09:09

hi, for the record if someone have need to change a software version number,i have used to revert back on the python 3.10 version to the old one: https://slackware.uk/cumulative/slackware-current/

rych
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 252
Joined: 04 Jan 2014, 04:27
Distribution: Porteus 5.0rc3 x64 OpenBox
Location: NZ
Contact:

QtFM for XFCE 5.0rc3

Post#6 by rych » 25 Nov 2021, 09:18

I wonder which of the (dated) libs still require libicui18n.so.67 when Slackware Current Official already provides libicui18n.so.69.1 through this package:https://slackware.pkgs.org/current/slac ... 1.txz.html. Maybe if you just getpkg icu or if you download and convert it from the link yourself it might satisfy the requirement for libicui18n.so.67. Otherwise could get an older icu from a 3rd party Slackware, start by searching https://pkgs.org/search/?q=icu

User avatar
ncmprhnsbl
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 3265
Joined: 20 Mar 2012, 03:42
Distribution: 5.0-current-64bit
Location: australia
Contact:

QtFM for XFCE 5.0rc3

Post#7 by ncmprhnsbl » 25 Nov 2021, 09:27

rych wrote:
25 Nov 2021, 09:18
I wonder which of the (dated) libs still require libicui18n.so.67
qt5-base-5.15.0-x86_64-1.xzm from RC2 ..
no need to go finding old an icu, just use the right qt5 for RC3 ie: qt5-base-5.15.2-x86_64_10-xfce-cinnamon-openbox-lxde-mate.xzm
Forum Rules : https://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=44

rych
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 252
Joined: 04 Jan 2014, 04:27
Distribution: Porteus 5.0rc3 x64 OpenBox
Location: NZ
Contact:

QtFM for XFCE 5.0rc3

Post#8 by rych » 25 Nov 2021, 15:09

Sorry, ncmprhnsbl, I see Rava has decided to fall back to qt5-base-5.15.0-x86_64-1.xzm for some reason, causing confusion and unsurprising errors on libicui18n -- please disregard my last post

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3268
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: XFCE 5.0rc3 x86_64 + 4.0 i586
Location: Forests of Germany
Contact:

QtFM for XFCE 5.0rc3

Post#9 by Rava » 25 Nov 2021, 16:28

rych wrote:
25 Nov 2021, 15:09
Sorry, ncmprhnsbl, I see Rava has decided to fall back to qt5-base-5.15.0-x86_64-1.xzm for some reason, causing confusion and unsurprising errors on libicui18n -- please disregard my last post
That was a mistake by me, I now corrected it into having these extra modules in 5.0rc3 XFCE:

Code: Select all

qt5-base-5.15.2-x86_64_10-xfce-cinnamon-openbox-lxde-mate.xzm
qtfm-6.2.0-x86_64-1_ncm.xzm
xcb-util-image-0.4.0-x86_64-3.xzm
xcb-util-keysyms-0.4.0-x86_64-3.xzm
xcb-util-renderutil-0.3.9-x86_64-3.xzm
xcb-util-wm-0.4.1-x86_64-5.xzm
and QtFM runs just fine. :)

Therefore I set the thread title to [SOLVED] :)
Cheers!
Yours Rava

Post Reply