BCM4321 connected but no internet

Here you can post about your various experiences with PC hardware. You can also post about hardware that is not compatible with the linux kernel or not recommended for use with Porteus.
aus9

Re: BCM4321 connected but no internet

Post#16 by aus9 » 24 Dec 2015, 22:54

well I need to improve my tutorial then....so my fault not yours.

I would suggest post two is for people trying out the live cd

OK so lets discover your actual hardware please.

Can you copy and paste just your wireless stuff from this command please?

Code: Select all

lspci -vvv
because I have a tower, to see mine I have to do something different....which won't help you but I show regardless

Code: Select all

lsusb | grep WLAN
Bus 001 Device 004: ID 0bda:8172 Realtek Semiconductor Corp. RTL8191SU 802.11n WLAN Adapter

knixter
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 25
Joined: 23 Dec 2015, 17:35
Distribution: Portues
Location: United States

Re: BCM4321 connected but no internet

Post#17 by knixter » 26 Dec 2015, 16:35

I have a tower as well, so I am not sure if this is what you want

01:06.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4321 802.11b/g/n (rev 01)
Subsystem: Netgear WN311B RangeMax Next 270 Mbps Wireless PCI Adapter
Control: I/O- Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV-

knixter
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 25
Joined: 23 Dec 2015, 17:35
Distribution: Portues
Location: United States

Re: BCM4321 connected but no internet

Post#18 by knixter » 26 Dec 2015, 18:20

Not sure is this will help

root@porteus:~# iwconfig
eth0 no wireless extensions.

eth1 IEEE 802.11abg ESSID:"Cisco6329"
Mode:Managed Frequency:2.422 GHz Access Point: C0:56:27:AD:8C:F0
Bit Rate=130 Mb/s Tx-Power=200 dBm
Retry short limit:7 RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Encryption key:off
Power Management:off
Link Quality=49/70 Signal level=-61 dBm
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0

lo no wireless extensions.

aus9

Re: BCM4321 connected but no internet

Post#19 by aus9 » 26 Dec 2015, 23:48

lspci -vvv should have given you the device number so lets try it another way

Code: Select all

lspci -nn -d 14e4:

Yours should be the middle one
14e4:4328 partially BCM4321 a/b/g/n N (r2) wl
14e4:4329 partially BCM4321 b/g/n N (r1) wl
14e4:432a not tested BCM4321 a/n N wl
However I least we know it can do b/g/n especially the n.

Leaping ahead can you now on Nemesis show the full list of

Code: Select all

lsmod
I am interested in whether you have wl loaded and or another wireless module interfering with it.
If we find one, we can blacklist it or them.

knixter
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 25
Joined: 23 Dec 2015, 17:35
Distribution: Portues
Location: United States

Re: BCM4321 connected but no internet

Post#20 by knixter » 27 Dec 2015, 06:30

Here you are, Thanks for helping, btw

root@porteus:~# lspci -nn -d 14e4:
01:06.0 Network controller [0280]: Broadcom Corporation BCM4321 802.11b/g/n [14e4:4329] (rev 01)


root@porteus:~# lsmod
Module Size Used by
ipv6 201992 26
bnep 7384 2
bluetooth 183324 7 bnep
snd_hda_codec_realtek 42800 1
snd_hda_codec_generic 33008 1 snd_hda_codec_realtek
snd_hda_codec_hdmi 26628 3
wl 6145692 0
snd_hda_intel 15640 4
snd_hda_controller 12928 1 snd_hda_intel
snd_hda_codec 58816 5 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_controller
snd_hwdep 3944 1 snd_hda_codec
snd_pcm 48304 4 snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_controller
snd_timer 12780 1 snd_pcm
firmware_class 4664 1 snd_hda_intel
k10temp 2308 0
cfg80211 137056 1 wl
i2c_nforce2 4296 0
forcedeth 40656 0
nvidia 9874108 29
8250 23656 0
ppdev 4360 0
parport_pc 20292 0
parport 22624 2 ppdev,parport_pc
rfkill 10156 4 cfg80211,bluetooth
serial_core 13968 1 8250

aus9

Re: BCM4321 connected but no internet

Post#21 by aus9 » 27 Dec 2015, 12:02

OK as forecast your is the middle one I posted about in terms of device number.

Now I don't have your hardware but I am now going to split up your kernel modules and others can jump in if I make errors

root@porteus:~# lsmod
# wireless only
###########
cfg80211 137056 1 wl
wl 6145692 0

# wirless and bluetooth
########################
rfkill 10156 4 cfg80211,bluetooth

# internet related
###################
ipv6 201992 26

# bluetooth only
###########
bluetooth 183324 7 bnep
bnep 7384 2

# ethernet
##########
forcedeth 40656 0

# sound
#########
snd_hda_codec_realtek 42800 1
snd_hda_codec_generic 33008 1 snd_hda_codec_realtek
snd_hda_codec_hdmi 26628 3
snd_hda_intel 15640 4
snd_hda_controller 12928 1 snd_hda_intel
snd_hda_codec 58816 5 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_controller
snd_hwdep 3944 1 snd_hda_codec
snd_pcm 48304 4 snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_controller
snd_timer 12780 1 snd_pcm
firmware_class 4664 1 snd_hda_intel

# motherboard
#############
nvidia 9874108 29
k10temp 2308 0
i2c_nforce2 4296 0
parport_pc 20292 0
parport 22624 2 ppdev,parport_pc
serial_core 13968 1 8250
ppdev 4360 0
8250 23656 0


so there are only 2 there that could be causing interference

forcedeth which appears to be your ethernet module and ipv6

########################################################################

Using root powers manually unload forcedeth and see if there is any improvement

Code: Select all

sudo rmmod forcedeth
If no improvement then without rebooting see if you can remove the ipv6 by another sudo command and report please.

Only if there is an improvement would I suggest you look at persistence by adding some lines to a modprobe bootup file that will blacklist one or more modules.
As I have only a dongle I am not sure what will happen

knixter
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 25
Joined: 23 Dec 2015, 17:35
Distribution: Portues
Location: United States

Re: BCM4321 connected but no internet

Post#22 by knixter » 27 Dec 2015, 13:11

Tried it, and still "page not found"
Forcedeth closed no problem but ipv6 would not, I was told that it is "in use"

aus9

Re: BCM4321 connected but no internet

Post#23 by aus9 » 27 Dec 2015, 13:23

excellent we are getting there a bit at time.

I have no such module loaded either with ethernet or usb wifi dongle so its time to try persistence over reboot.

If you have not already done so, reboot Nemesis with a changes cheatcode.
my changes folder is at same level as my porteus folder.

now use root powers to go edit the following file....before doing so make a backup somewhere outside your internal structure
eg I have porteus on /mnt/sda3 so copy this file to /mnt/sda3 ....change yours to suit
/etc/modprobe.d/broadcom_blacklist.conf
Now use root powers to edit that file ....you notice one line per blacklist so add 2 new lines

blacklist forcedeth
blacklist ipv6

##########################

Now this won't work if your router only does ipv6 but as you have not said anything we will soon find out eh?

full reboot to test please and report

aus9

Re: BCM4321 connected but no internet

Post#24 by aus9 » 27 Dec 2015, 13:43

I am going to bed soon so thought I might post another way in case kernel module for ipv6 can't be blacklisted

http://superuser.com/questions/575684/h ... e-in-linux
so lets pretend you booted and still found ipv6 but no forcedeth then remove ipv6 blacklist line and try this instead

Code: Select all

sudo leafpad
open /proc/sys/net/ipv6/conf/default/disable_ipv6

edit file from 0 to make it a 1 and save file and exit, reboot to test

donald
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2064
Joined: 17 Jun 2013, 13:17
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE 32bit
Location: Germany

Re: BCM4321 connected but no internet

Post#25 by donald » 27 Dec 2015, 18:39

Hi
wl "should" be the right driver but have you already tried the alternatives?
francois gave the link to fanthoms tutorial..

However,..just another idea..
Can you reach a web page directly via its IP-address?
(this will bypass your routers DNS),
try to reach Google = http://74.125.224.72/
type the address into your Browsers address field.

some tests:
guest@localhost:~$ ping "your Gateway address here"
you should get an answer,if yes, try to ping googles DNS server

guest@localhost:~$ ping 8.8.8.8
do you get an answer?

btw.
to disable the ipv6 stack temporary:
root@localhost:~# echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv6/conf/all/disable_ipv6

good luck knixter..and aus9..

</dropping out>

knixter
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 25
Joined: 23 Dec 2015, 17:35
Distribution: Portues
Location: United States

Re: BCM4321 connected but no internet

Post#26 by knixter » 28 Dec 2015, 16:26

Ok,
Ipv6 and forcedeth are disabled and I tried ping and direct ip address still :wall:

beny
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2086
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 11:33
Location: italy

Re: BCM4321 connected but no internet

Post#27 by beny » 28 Dec 2015, 17:47

hi please try in konsole ifconfig eth1up or down and look if change anything,i think you can see it via ifconfig -a

aus9

Re: BCM4321 connected but no internet

Post#28 by aus9 » 28 Dec 2015, 23:13

beny
Hopefully he is on Nemesis LXDE so no Konsole and there should be gap in commands but I will translate them for OP

Code: Select all

sudo su
pman -S adwaita-icon-theme  (to see radio buttons on nm applet)
ifconfig eth0 down
ifconfig eth1 down
ifconfig (should now show only lo stuff)
ifconfig eth1 up
ifconfig  (should show lo and wlan or lo and eth1 with wireless stuff
if stil only lo then next command to try is ifconfig eth0 up

Now look at network applet and hover over it, does it say some kind of ethernet or wlan?

##################################

Leaping ahead if no change.....RH click network applet and choose disable wireless and then re-enable wireless and re-test

knixter
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 25
Joined: 23 Dec 2015, 17:35
Distribution: Portues
Location: United States

Re: BCM4321 connected but no internet

Post#29 by knixter » 29 Dec 2015, 00:22

http://s244.photobucket.com/user/knixte ... .jpeg.html
Tried the above, no difference
Link to screenshot, notice there is traffic but I cannot get any page to load
I am not using Nemesis, I could not figure out how to install to my hard drive

aus9

Re: BCM4321 connected but no internet

Post#30 by aus9 » 29 Dec 2015, 03:00

I am using nemesis and removed all slacware so can't help if that is slack

Over to donald maybe

Post Reply