Page 1 of 10

Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Posted: 24 Dec 2013, 03:29
by fanthom
Hi guys,

RC1 is out and we are looking for a feedback. Please do not hesitate to report bugs and suggestions so we can make 3.0 final as much stable/feature rich as we can.

Thanks

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Posted: 24 Dec 2013, 04:01
by brokenman
KNOWN BUGS & GOTCHAS

Fanthom and Ahau feel free to edit this post to add your known bugs.

Mate Desktop
Sometimes during boot there is a race condition and the caja file manager opens exactly 10 copies of itself. This bug will be fixed in next release.
64bit version has an incorrect symlink to gnsu. To fix, open a terminal and issue: ln -sf /usr/bin/gnsu /opt/porteus-scripts/xorg/psu
NOTE: fixed on server

RazorQT
Sometimes at boot the panel appears very large. I'm not sure what causes it and it is random so difficult to troubleshoot. Ideas are welcome.

Libreoffice
The 64bit version of libreoffice is one version lower than the 32bit. I only realized there was a new release after uploading. I can generate the latest libreoffice for 64bit on request or give you a script to do it.

(Ahau's edit)
Lxde
-an error pops up when you deactivate a module or otherwise unmount a loop device. Almost done with my fix but it missed the ship date for RC1 :)
-my custom right click menu (via openbox) opens up a generic lxde menu. Getting a fix in order there, too.
-(also in xfce) - for some reason, gvfs doesn't appear to have been built with samba support. Will look into that.

Printing
- I said I fixed a missing printer test page for hplip. In fact, I figured out how to fix it, but apparently didn't implement it! Have done so now. If you have an hp printer and all looks good except the test page doesn't work, please just try printing a normal document :D

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Posted: 24 Dec 2013, 04:09
by francois
In wifi mode, I am working with google chrome no connection problem involved. Trying to use virtualbox builder, the program complains that an internet connection was not found.

Can we expect compat32 at this stage, or will we have to wait?

Else than that, everything is functioning just fine at first glance.

Thanks for this gift before christmas. :D

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Posted: 24 Dec 2013, 06:14
by Ed_P
With RazorQt and my 2.1 save.dat.xzm module the desktop is blank. But my signons and bookmarks and /home/guest/ files are all present.

And a nice Christmas present indeed. Image Thank you.

Re: Mplayer

Posted: 24 Dec 2013, 09:44
by ramine
this is my first post in the forum but i'm using porteus from the version 2.
i'm sorry,i don't speak English well.
when i play a video in mplayer i see that message in terminal window:
sh: xscreensaver-command: command not found
and i go to the mplayer config file i see that line and i think it's connected to that message:
heartbeat-cmd="xscreensaver-command -deactivate &" # stop xscreensaver
i know it is not a big problem but i just want you to know about that.
i want to say thank for adding support for uvd now i can play 1080p videos with less than 15% of cpu usage(i have amd radeon hd 6290)
i want another thing to add this 2 lines to the config file it's for user have nvida or radeon graphics card:
[vo.vdpau]
vc=ffh264vdpau,ffvc1vdpau,ffodivxvdpau,ffwmv3vdpau,ffmpeg12vdpau.

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Posted: 24 Dec 2013, 10:38
by francois
@ramine:

Welcome on porteus forum.

If you are not working with 3.0, you are at the wrong place. Please start a new thread in the newbie section:
http://forum.porteus.org/viewforum.php?f=81

An efficient way to ask questions on a Linux forum (CaptainPicard's suggestion) is explained in How To Ask Questions The Smart Way:
http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Posted: 24 Dec 2013, 11:43
by ramine
francois wrote:@ramine:

Welcome on porteus forum.

If you are not working with 3.0, you are at the wrong place. Please start a new thread in the newbie section:
http://forum.porteus.org/viewforum.php?f=81

An efficient way to ask questions on a Linux forum (CaptainPicard's suggestion) is explained in How To Ask Questions The Smart Way:
http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html
i'm talking about porteus 3.0rc1.
i'm new in the forum not in the linux world.
i use ubuntu and fedora before and i like to get a small linux distribution in the usb stick and porteus is the best distro for this task.
i'm using porteus for more than a year and now i don't want to be just a user i want to help in reporting bugs.
i want to ask if there is way to solve a problem in alsa.
i have a conexant sound card and alsa use the HD-Audio Generic as the default sound source but there is no sound so i have to change the sound source to HDA ATI SB.
to do that i go to the file /usr/share/alsa/alsa.conf and change this line:
defaults.pcm.card 0
to:
defaults.pcm.card 1
and the same thing in the kmix and vlc i need to change the the default sound source to HDA ATI SB.
this only in linux distro that use alsa but in pulse audio it works out of the box.
i put this here because i can't enter alsa bug track page:
https://bugtrack.alsa-project.org/alsa-bug

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Posted: 24 Dec 2013, 12:46
by roelof
I tried the kde version.

No real problems found so far.
But what I find wierd is that you us the installer, then a terminal pops up with no tekst except sh:>
and a few second later you see a popup appear that Porteus is installed.

The terminal stays open.

Roelof

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Posted: 24 Dec 2013, 14:07
by francois
The changes are not kept, as roloef jimwg stated in another thread. I use here are my menu.lst cheatcodes:
from=/dev/sda5/64bit_v30 changes=EXIT:/64bit_v30/kde

I imagine that you kept that cheatcode out, so that people operate in always fresh mode! :wink:

Thanks.

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Posted: 24 Dec 2013, 15:02
by roelof
You sure I said that ?

As I remember I only made a remark about a terminal.

Roelof

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Posted: 24 Dec 2013, 15:17
by Ahau
@ramine,

To set your desired sound card as default, please do the following:
.
Open the applications menu -> System (or System Tools) -> Porteus Settings Centre

You will need to enter the root password ('toor') in order to open the Settings Centre. Once open, click on the "settings" button, which has the screwdriver and wrench icon. Then click on 'Sound settings' to select your other card and hit 'apply'. This should set your desired card as the default in alsa. Please let us know if that works.

Thanks!

@roelof/francois: I think francois was referring to this thread by jimwg: http://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=81&t=2962

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Posted: 24 Dec 2013, 15:35
by ralcocer
Using LXDE 32 bit, Archive Manager gives the error an error ucurred while loading the archive, Xarchiver works OK.

The other error is
Device /dev/loop10 is already mounted at `/mnt/live/memory/images/xarchiver-0.5.2.xzm'.
but you know that.

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Posted: 24 Dec 2013, 16:05
by Ed_P
RazorQT - 64 bit - Fresh mode - ISO boot

1. Problem with the desktop display.
http://img827.imageshack.us/img827/2190/46v2.png

2. PrtScr app names file as *.jpg but saves file as *.jpg.png.

3. Various error msgs displayed on the terminal screen when shutting down to reboot. Any way to capture the msgs so they can be posted?


-- update --

:no: Rebooted the ISO, Fresh mode again, desktop now looks normal. :unknown:

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Posted: 24 Dec 2013, 16:36
by Cyril
Hello and thanks for the new version to test.

So far I've found one bug: I can't change the desktop wallpaper without rebooting.

Specs: Porteus XFCE, frugal HDD installation, both fresh mode and "saved changes" mode.

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Posted: 24 Dec 2013, 17:49
by ramine
Ahau wrote:@ramine,

To set your desired sound card as default, please do the following:
.
Open the applications menu -> System (or System Tools) -> Porteus Settings Centre

You will need to enter the root password ('toor') in order to open the Settings Centre. Once open, click on the "settings" button, which has the screwdriver and wrench icon. Then click on 'Sound settings' to select your other card and hit 'apply'. This should set your desired card as the default in alsa. Please let us know if that works.

Thanks!

@roelof/francois: I think francois was referring to this thread by jimwg: http://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=81&t=2962
thank for reply on my question but it's not working.
when i follow your instruction i see this message:
Some error occurred while attempting to load sound drivers. Please try again. if this error persists, you may need to reboot again in order to restore functionality for all of your sound devices.
but i find a way to solve the problem.
i make a copy of /usr/share/alsa/alsa.conf and i change this line:
defaults.pcm.card 0
to:
defaults.pcm.card 1
i save the file and put it in modules folder.
when i reboot the system i can hear the login sound.