No sound

Non release banter
Kulle
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 51
Joined: 28 Jan 2017, 10:39
Distribution: v4.0 64bit
Location: Berlin

No sound

Post#1 by Kulle » 10 Jan 2019, 14:42

I use Porteus 4.0 Xfce 64-bit.
Since today the following error occurs:
After about a minute, there is no sound left.
After a restart, the sound is back, but again only a minute.
The same error with Porteus 3.1 32-bit.
The same error with Puppy-Linux (LxPupTar)
But on Windows 7 (on the same computer) the error does not occur !!
That is very strange.
Does anyone know why that is?
Is there a way to fix the error?
Many thanks for the help.

Kulle
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 51
Joined: 28 Jan 2017, 10:39
Distribution: v4.0 64bit
Location: Berlin

Re: No sound

Post#2 by Kulle » 10 Jan 2019, 17:34

Addition:
The error had now occurred again, but this time the sound was present for a longer time.
This error is very annoying: A computer without sound!
The question: How to reactivate the sound? (Without a reboot)

Kulle
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 51
Joined: 28 Jan 2017, 10:39
Distribution: v4.0 64bit
Location: Berlin

Re: No sound

Post#3 by Kulle » 11 Jan 2019, 15:23

The question is:
Is there an easy way to "restart" ALSA without needing to reboot
the Computer?
Does anyone have a solution?
Thank you

User avatar
Blaze
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 2104
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 11:31
Distribution: ⟰ Porteus current ☯ all DEs ☯
Location: ☭ Russian Federation, Lipetsk region, Dankov
Contact:

Re: No sound

Post#4 by Blaze » 11 Jan 2019, 16:10

Hi Kulle.
Can you show output of these commands:

Code: Select all

su
toor
lspci -v | egrep -i 'audio|media'
?

BTW, you can swaps the first and second sound cards by these commands

Code: Select all

su
toor
echo 'options snd-hda-intel index=1,0' > /etc/modprobe.d/50-alsa.conf
reboot
Linux 4.19.2-porteus #1 SMP PREEMPT Wed Nov 14 09:31:28 UTC 2018 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6600K CPU @ 3.50GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
MS-7A12 » [AMD/ATI] Tobago PRO [Radeon R7 360 / R9 360 OEM] (rev 81) » Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 K2 3200MHz C16

Kulle
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 51
Joined: 28 Jan 2017, 10:39
Distribution: v4.0 64bit
Location: Berlin

Re: No sound

Post#5 by Kulle » 11 Jan 2019, 17:40

Thank you for pointing out.
But it was unsuccessful.
After a restart, the sound is always (!) present,
but only for a very short time (one to two minutes)!
I found:
https://totallynoob.com/how-to-restart-alsa/
and
https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=60492

Is there a equivalence for Porteus?

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4386
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: 4.0 Cinnamon 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: No sound

Post#6 by Ed_P » 12 Jan 2019, 01:26

Kulle wrote:
11 Jan 2019, 17:40
Thank you for pointing out.
:%) :unknown:
Blaze wrote:
11 Jan 2019, 16:10
Hi Kulle.
Can you show output of these commands:

Code: Select all

su
toor
lspci -v | egrep -i 'audio|media'
?
Ed

Kulle
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 51
Joined: 28 Jan 2017, 10:39
Distribution: v4.0 64bit
Location: Berlin

Re: No sound

Post#7 by Kulle » 12 Jan 2019, 08:36

The Output:

Code: Select all

00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 6 Series/C200 Series Chipset Family High Definition Audio Controller (rev 05)

User avatar
Blaze
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 2104
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 11:31
Distribution: ⟰ Porteus current ☯ all DEs ☯
Location: ☭ Russian Federation, Lipetsk region, Dankov
Contact:

Re: No sound

Post#8 by Blaze » 12 Jan 2019, 09:49

Ok. How about to try Porteus-XFCE-v4.0-x86_64-18.12.25.iso with kernel 4.20.1 provaiding by neko ?
Linux 4.19.2-porteus #1 SMP PREEMPT Wed Nov 14 09:31:28 UTC 2018 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6600K CPU @ 3.50GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
MS-7A12 » [AMD/ATI] Tobago PRO [Radeon R7 360 / R9 360 OEM] (rev 81) » Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 K2 3200MHz C16

Kulle
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 51
Joined: 28 Jan 2017, 10:39
Distribution: v4.0 64bit
Location: Berlin

Re: No sound

Post#9 by Kulle » 13 Jan 2019, 10:43

Thanks for the clue.
Even with this new Porteus version, the error is present.
Very interesting (!) is this site:
http://www.troubleshooters.com/linux/so ... ooting.htm
It says:
"I love Linux, but at certain times I curse it. Like when I can't get the sound to play.
So many entangled components, so little guidance. This document introduces a few scripts
you can use to make Linux sound troubleshooting quicker and easier."

Troubleshooting and fixing seems to be very complicated.
That's why I use frequently on this computer now
Windows 7, because the sound works.
But:
I got very used to Porteus. It's a very good system.
I hope the bug can be fixed.

User avatar
ncmprhnsbl
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 1692
Joined: 20 Mar 2012, 03:42
Distribution: 4.0-64bit all-DE+more
Location: australia
Contact:

Re: No sound

Post#10 by ncmprhnsbl » 13 Jan 2019, 12:19

is it actually alsa that needs restarting? not pulseaudio?
in the case of pulseaudio, restart could be done this way: ?i think?

Code: Select all

/etc/rc.d/rc.pulseaudio restart
there is a /etc/rc.d/rc.alsa but it's non-executable and has no start/stop/restart functions
Forum Rules : https://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=44

Kulle
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 51
Joined: 28 Jan 2017, 10:39
Distribution: v4.0 64bit
Location: Berlin

Re: No sound

Post#11 by Kulle » 13 Jan 2019, 12:48

Message from restart:
Stopping PulseAudio: /bin/killall pulseaudio
Starting system PulseAudio daemon: /usr/bin/pulseaudio --system --disallow-module-loading &

And Now:
Open any File xyz.mp3 with Audacious:
ALSA error: snd_pcm_open failed: Connection refused

ALSA does not work anymore!

User avatar
Blaze
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 2104
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 11:31
Distribution: ⟰ Porteus current ☯ all DEs ☯
Location: ☭ Russian Federation, Lipetsk region, Dankov
Contact:

Re: No sound

Post#12 by Blaze » 13 Jan 2019, 15:53

I use this audio card ORICO SC2 and don't have any troubles with sound.

Integrated and external sound cards work perfectly:

Code: Select all

00:1f.3 Audio device: Intel Corporation Sunrise Point-H HD Audio (rev 31)
03:00.0 USB controller: ASMedia Technology Inc. ASM1142 USB 3.1 Host Controller (prog-if 30 [XHCI])
Linux 4.19.2-porteus #1 SMP PREEMPT Wed Nov 14 09:31:28 UTC 2018 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6600K CPU @ 3.50GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
MS-7A12 » [AMD/ATI] Tobago PRO [Radeon R7 360 / R9 360 OEM] (rev 81) » Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 K2 3200MHz C16

Kulle
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 51
Joined: 28 Jan 2017, 10:39
Distribution: v4.0 64bit
Location: Berlin

Re: No sound

Post#13 by Kulle » 14 Jan 2019, 13:15

1.) About the problem "snd_pcm_open failed: Connection refused":
https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=127137
and
https://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=2344257
But that didn't help me though.

2.) reboot Porteus
run in terminal: audacious xyz.mp3
ERROR plugin-load.cc:72 [plugin_load]: /usr/lib64/audacious/Input/cdaudio-ng.so could not be loaded:
libcdio.so.16: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

Despite the error, the song was played!
But only 47 seconds (!) and no more tone after that.
But the command was still running,
termination only after CTRL c
Does anyone have an idea?

User avatar
ncmprhnsbl
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 1692
Joined: 20 Mar 2012, 03:42
Distribution: 4.0-64bit all-DE+more
Location: australia
Contact:

Re: No sound

Post#14 by ncmprhnsbl » 15 Jan 2019, 03:57

you're using xfce, right?
after sound fails, can you open "Pulse Audio Volume Control" (Multimedia menu) and if so, does it, maybe, show anything useful?
if not, try from command line : pavucontrol to see what that says, if anything..

also, does this happen in "Always Fresh" ? (just in case one of your added modules or changes is the cause)
Forum Rules : https://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=44

Kulle
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 51
Joined: 28 Jan 2017, 10:39
Distribution: v4.0 64bit
Location: Berlin

Re: No sound

Post#15 by Kulle » 15 Jan 2019, 10:03

Many Thanks for the hints.
Pulse Audio Volume Control and pavucontrol: all ok
Reboot in "Always Fresh":
Song xyz.mp3 was played, but only for a short time !
and no more tone after that.
I believe that in this case
troubleshooting and fixing seems to be very, very (!) complicated.
We will never find the bug??

Post Reply