QEMU, ISO, cheatcodes

Technical issues/questions of an intermediate or advanced nature.
User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 8360
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 5.01 ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

QEMU, ISO, cheatcodes

Post#1 by Ed_P » 26 Sep 2020, 15:09

I am able to boot my Porteus 5.0 ISO using Windows' QEMU.

Code: Select all

@echo off&color 17&mode con LINES=42 COLS=80
echo.
echo  *-- Booting large ISOs can be VERY slow --* 
echo.

:QEMU

D:\Users\Ed\"My Utilities"\QEMU\qemu-system-x86_64.exe -boot d -cdrom d:\ISOs\Porteus-CINNAMON-v5.0rc2-x86_64.iso -m 1024

if errorlevel == 1 pause

:ENDTEST
And I am able to boot my Porteus 5.0 ISO using grub2.

Code: Select all

set timeout=30

# Set the subdefault variable to the submenu entry you prefer
set default=2

     set linux_folder=/porteus5.0
     set iso="/ISOs/Porteus-CINNAMON-v5.0rc2-x86_64.iso"
#     set iso="/ISOs/Porteus-CINNAMON-v5.0rc1-x86_64.iso"

menuentry " Porteus 5.0rc2 ISO - AF "  --class slackware   --class icon-porteus  {

     set bootparms="volume=33 reboot=cold noload=mychanges;menu1"

     search -f $iso --set=root
     loopback loop $iso
     linux (loop)/boot/syslinux/vmlinuz from=$iso $bootparms
     initrd (loop)/boot/syslinux/initrd.xz
#     initrd $linux_folder/rc2Modules/initrd.xz
     }

menuentry " Porteus 5.0rc2 ISO - AF+"  --class slackware   --class icon-porteus  {

     set bootparms="volume=33 reboot=cold extramod=$linux_folder/Modules;$linux_folder/rc2Modules noload=jinn;changes;menu2" 

     search -f $iso --set=root
     loopback loop $iso
     linux (loop)/boot/syslinux/vmlinuz from=$iso $bootparms
#     linux $linux_folder/BootModules/vmlinuz from=$iso $bootparms
     initrd (loop)/boot/syslinux/initrd.xz
#     initrd $linux_folder/rc2Modules/initrd.xz
     }
     
 menuentry " Porteus 5.0rc2 ISO - changes="  --class slackware   --class icon-porteus  {

     set bootparms="volume=33 reboot=cold extramod=$linux_folder/Modules;$linux_folder/rc2Modules changes=EXIT:$linux_folder/changes/porteussave.dat noload=jinnamon;mychanges;menu5" # ;mychanges"

     search -f $iso --set=root
     loopback loop $iso
     linux (loop)/boot/syslinux/vmlinuz from=$iso $bootparms
#     linux $linux_folder/BootModules/vmlinuz from=$iso $bootparms
     initrd (loop)/boot/syslinux/initrd.xz
#     initrd $linux_folder/rc2Modules/initrd.xz
     }
When booting with QEMU the ISO boots to the Porteus boot options menu, which is beautiful. When I boot the ISO using grub2 I am able to use cheatcodes and save changes. Is there a way to pass Porteus cheatcodes to Porteus when booting with QEMU without me creating a new ISO with a customized menu? :%)
Ed

User avatar
ncmprhnsbl
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 3933
Joined: 20 Mar 2012, 03:42
Distribution: v5.0-64bit
Location: australia
Contact:

QEMU, ISO, cheatcodes

Post#2 by ncmprhnsbl » 26 Sep 2020, 23:07

Ed_P wrote:
26 Sep 2020, 15:09
When booting with QEMU the ISO boots to the Porteus boot options menu,
can you press TAB to edit the bootline at this stage?
Forum Rules : https://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=44

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 8360
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 5.01 ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

QEMU, ISO, cheatcodes

Post#3 by Ed_P » 27 Sep 2020, 00:09

ncmprhnsbl wrote:
26 Sep 2020, 23:07
can you press TAB to edit the bootline at this stage?
Wow!! :shock: Yes, I can!! Thank you ncmp. :beer: :friends:

Added in 8 minutes 57 seconds:
:%) Any idea on how to copy & paste into the TABed bootline?

Added in 1 hour 31 seconds:
Oh! Good Grief!! :fool:

Code: Select all

   Press [TAB] to edit options
Added in 22 hours 22 minutes 3 seconds:
Ok, I can boot Porteus to Text mode ok but when booting to the DE, even in AF mode, I end up with a black QEMU screen. Eventually I get a grey screen and a message

Code: Select all

QEMU machine emulators and tools is not responding
with the option to Close the program or Wait for the program to respond.

Anyone else here use QEMU and can shed some light on this?
Ed

User avatar
ncmprhnsbl
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 3933
Joined: 20 Mar 2012, 03:42
Distribution: v5.0-64bit
Location: australia
Contact:

QEMU, ISO, cheatcodes

Post#4 by ncmprhnsbl » 28 Sep 2020, 02:30

havn't used qemu in very long time.. sounds like video driver issue:
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/QEMU#Graphic_card
porteus ships with vmware drivers, so you could try that..
QEMU can emulate a standard graphic card text mode using -curses command line option. This allows to type text and see text output directly inside a text terminal.

QEMU can emulate several types of VGA card. The card type is passed in the -vga type command line option and can be std, qxl, vmware, virtio, cirrus or none.
cirrus is also there, but apparently should not be used..
Forum Rules : https://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=44

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 8360
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 5.01 ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

QEMU, ISO, cheatcodes

Post#5 by Ed_P » 28 Sep 2020, 05:35

Thanks ncmp. :)

So I tried vmware and got the same results. I tried std and got the same results. I then tried cirrus and the Cinnamon wallpaper screen came up. :Yahoo!: But not the taskbar at the bottom, and clicking on the screen got me back to the not responding problem. :wall:

I'll try the other vga options and get back to you. Thank you for helping. I find it difficult to find qemu boot options help searching with Google which is frustrating.

Added in 1 hour 11 minutes 58 seconds:
I tried qxl and was told that it didn't exist. I then tried virtio and it worked! :Yahoo!: But there is a warning window on the Cinnamon DE stating:

Check your video drivers
Your system is currently running without video hardware drivers.
You may experience poor performance and high cpu usage.

And a few minutes after that display I'm back to the QEMU grey screen with the "not responding" error. :hammer:
Ed

Post Reply