No access to LAN through Thunar

Technical issues/questions of an intermediate or advanced nature.
Post Reply
rchase
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 210
Joined: 10 Jan 2016, 17:26
Distribution: Porteus 5.0 rc1 xfce
Location: Denver, Colorado

No access to LAN through Thunar

Post#1 by rchase » 25 Nov 2019, 00:41

I am connected to a LAN with a Windows 10 machine with sharing enabled and another computer with Porteus 5.0rc1 running on it. When I open Thunar and click on "Browse Network", "Windows Network" appears in the righthand pane, but double-clicking that brings up a blank pane; I can ping the other machines.

User avatar
Blaze
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 2765
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 11:31
Distribution: ⟰ Porteus current ☯ all DEs ☯
Location: ☭ Russian Federation, Lipetsk region, Dankov
Contact:

No access to LAN through Thunar

Post#2 by Blaze » 25 Nov 2019, 08:17

Code: Select all

su
toor
chmod +x /etc/rc.d/rc.samba && /etc/rc.d/rc.samba start
If you don't see your PC in Network, try smb://ip-of-your-pc/ in Thunar
Linux 5.4.8-porteus #1 SMP Sun Jan 5 09:14:47 UTC 2020 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6600K CPU @ 3.50GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
MS-7A12 » [AMD/ATI] Tobago PRO [Radeon R7 360 / R9 360 OEM] (rev 81) » Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 K2 3200MHz C16

rchase
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 210
Joined: 10 Jan 2016, 17:26
Distribution: Porteus 5.0 rc1 xfce
Location: Denver, Colorado

No access to LAN through Thunar

Post#3 by rchase » 25 Nov 2019, 21:09

Thanks -- I forget to remove one of the slashes; is some useful purpose served by displaying three after "smb:"?

User avatar
Blaze
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 2765
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 11:31
Distribution: ⟰ Porteus current ☯ all DEs ☯
Location: ☭ Russian Federation, Lipetsk region, Dankov
Contact:

No access to LAN through Thunar

Post#4 by Blaze » 26 Nov 2019, 08:46

After two slashes - the 3rd added automatically.
BTW, exept ip you can use name of PC

Code: Select all

smb://hostname/
Linux 5.4.8-porteus #1 SMP Sun Jan 5 09:14:47 UTC 2020 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6600K CPU @ 3.50GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
MS-7A12 » [AMD/ATI] Tobago PRO [Radeon R7 360 / R9 360 OEM] (rev 81) » Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 K2 3200MHz C16

Post Reply