Page 1 of 10

Bug reports

Posted: 04 Oct 2015, 18:27
by brokenman
Place suspected bug reports here. Anything confirmed will be added to the bitbucket issues section for attention.

Re: Bug reports

Posted: 04 Oct 2015, 20:01
by ncmprhnsbl
in cleanup-arch.sh
the '## Leave sane permissions' part at line 159 should be before makesfs ...

Re: Bug reports

Posted: 04 Oct 2015, 20:35
by brokenman
Thanks. Updated and will push to git later tonight. I have finished the setup-locales script and I am testing it now.

EDIT:
Pushed update along with many others. Locales script is now in place and tested. Now working on creating dialog scripts for prettiness.

Re: Bug reports

Posted: 04 Oct 2015, 22:30
by ncmprhnsbl
to get build.sh to work in (my) arch install (works fine in porteus):
had preface commands with sh ie. sh ../git/scripts/build.sh 001
and in line 119 of build.sh > sh ../git/scripts/cleanup-arch.sh $ARCH $MOD
add -comp xz to mksquashfs command line 161 of cleanup-arch.sh

lines 95 to 100 of cleanup-arch.sh are unnecessary

Re: Bug reports

Posted: 04 Oct 2015, 23:13
by brokenman
Ok thanks. I will update the script. I am building on Porteus host for now.

EDIT:
lines 95-100 are relevant. At the moment we are at 001-core but when we get to 003 it will be needed. I think the final ISO will be released with at least one working desktop environment.
Pushed the changes in the build script to git. Also upgraded kernel to stable 4.2.3 because I needed to add some kernel configs to get hostnamed and localed working. Forgot to redo the lib link in 000-kernel so reuploaded that too. Thats about it for the night so feel free to pull the latest and test away.

Re: Bug reports

Posted: 05 Oct 2015, 11:49
by ncmprhnsbl
building in porteus is much better,, no weird permissions issues...cool how you make an arch system without using pacman..

rebuilt with new kernel and installed to usb (copied contents of /iso to usb > ran Port..installer.com)
boots up fine... no ethernet
ip link
dhcpcd e****(cant remember exactly) seems to work
setup-pman works out pacman-config module placed in modules
pman -S 1 2 3
results in 1.xzm 2.xzm left in /tmp and 3.xzm in /porteus/modules(manually created)
only the last on the list makes it to /modules
also the xzms have no /var/lib/pacman/local/foo information so pacman cant tell thy're installed

Re: Bug reports

Posted: 05 Oct 2015, 13:54
by stifiling
I tested it out some last night. i've never used git to contribute to the development. one thing i'd add in is more firmware in the 000-kernel.xzm. my radeon card on my desktop is missing the firmware, and so is my wifi card on my laptop. i'd add these in, if i knew how.

Re: Bug reports

Posted: 06 Oct 2015, 01:18
by brokenman
only the last on the list makes it to /modules
also the xzms have no /var/lib/pacman/local/foo information so pacman cant tell thy're installed
Thanks. I'll check this out now. After booting and not having internet can you check if dhcpcd is running?
ps aux|grep dhcpcd

I have the option of defaulting the name to eth0 instead of predictive naming which is the new thing. Do you think this would be advantageous?

@stifiling
I will go through the kernel config again and make sure the firmware is there. For git just go to bitbucket and create an account and I will create a video tutorial for you.

Re: Bug reports

Posted: 06 Oct 2015, 07:22
by fanthom
@brokenman
You need out of the kernel tree firmware which you can find here:
https://www.archlinux.org/packages/core ... -firmware/
http://git.kernel.org/cgit/linux/kernel ... rmware.git

Unfortunately full package adds many unneded files (bloat) so i have created a script for kiosk which lists only firmware which is used by the certain kernel version/configuration. Its about 90% accurate. Some kernel drivers does not advertise which firmware and firmware version they need or advertise this incorrectly (pain especially for Intel wifi). Will post it here once i get back home.

If you dont care about the size that much then i would recommend full firmware package so everything will work even if user recompile the kernel.

Re: Bug reports

Posted: 06 Oct 2015, 12:15
by ncmprhnsbl
brokenman wrote: After booting and not having internet can you check if dhcpcd is running?

Code: Select all

#ps aux | grep dhcpcd
root  656 0.0  0.0   492   4 tty1    R+   11:40   00:00 grep dhcpcd
#pstree 
systemd-------dbus-daemon
                    |---login ----bash----pstree
                    |---systemd ------(sd-pam)
                    |---systemd-journal
                    |---systemd-logind
                    |---systemd-udevd
systemctl start dhcpd 
#pstree 
systemd-------dbus-daemon
                    |---dhcpcd
                    |---login ----bash----pstree
                    |---systemd ------(sd-pam)
                    |---systemd-journal
                    |---systemd-logind
                    |---systemd-udevd

ip link says UP but pacman wont connect.... seems to be a bit random
brokenman wrote:I have the option of defaulting the name to eth0 instead of predictive naming which is the new thing. Do you think this would be advantageous?
could be ... every machine seems to have a differnt name..

Re: Bug reports

Posted: 06 Oct 2015, 14:41
by brokenman
@fanthom
Thanks a lot.
Ouch. 30Mb of firmware. Any chance of seeing your script for a general idea of what I can remove?
EDIT: Ok I just understood your sentence. I will checkout the existing Porteus extra firmware module.

@ncmprhnsbl
Thanks. Can you show me the /mnt/sdaXy/config/network file. Only Dhcp=yes should be uncommented.

Predictive naming sounds contradictive. Before I could be sure the card would be eth0. Now it could be any number of names. I am sure it is better for large scale production or in cases where people will swap hardware, but for most people I think the old scheme worked better. I think I will force a real predictive naming scheme.

Re: Bug reports

Posted: 06 Oct 2015, 18:49
by francois
@brokenman:
After git pull:

Code: Select all

root@porteus:/mnt/sda5/nemesis/git# git pull
I just got this message while creating the os:

Code: Select all

root@porteus:/mnt/sda5/nemesis/build# ../git/scripts/build.sh 001
...
...
usr/bin/ksba-config
../git/scripts/cleanup-arch.sh: line 101: `strip_003-lxde': not a valid identifier
It seems to have stop the production of the files needed for the iso.

In cleanup-arch.sh replaced strip_003-lxde:
#strip_003-lxde()
strip_003()

Things seems ok now. Was it the good thing to do?

Re: Bug reports

Posted: 06 Oct 2015, 19:50
by fanthom
@brokenman
Unsquash 000-kernel.xzm -> copy firmware you currently have to the lib/firmware folder -> run following script in the squashfs-root directory:

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh

cd `pwd`
krn=`ls lib/modules`
rm -f fw-*
for x in $(cat lib/modules/$krn/modules.dep | cut -d: -f1 | sort -u); do modinfo -F firmware lib/modules/$krn/$x | wc -l | grep -q -v -w 0 && echo lib/modules/$krn/$x >> fw-all && modinfo -F firmware lib/modules/$krn/$x >> fw-all; done
grep -v lib/modules fw-all > fw
for x in `cat fw`; do test -e lib/firmware/$x || echo $x >> miss; done
for x in `cat miss`; do grep -B200 $x fw-all | tac | sed -n '/lib\/modules/{p;q;}' >> missing && echo $x >> missing; done
awk '!x[$0]++' missing > fw-missing
for x in `find lib/firmware -type f | egrep -v 'COPYRIGHT|LICENCE|LICENSE|BCM-LEGAL|b43|GPL|WHENCE' | sed s@lib/firmware/@@ | sort -u`; do grep -q $x fw || echo $x >> fw-extra; done
it will produce 3 files:
a) fw-all - all firmware which is needed by the kernel
b) fw-missing - firmware which is missing
c) fw-extra - firmware which is not needed

As i said before - result is about 90% accurate as some drivers does not advertise correctly which firmware they really need.

Re: Bug reports

Posted: 06 Oct 2015, 21:02
by ncmprhnsbl
brokenman wrote:Can you show me the /mnt/sdaXy/config/network file. Only Dhcp=yes should be uncommented.
ok, my mistake, i had uncommented 'wired' and 'name'..... recommented , but during startup 'network-setup' fails'(and before)

Code: Select all

jounalctl | grep network-setup
.....  blah.....   /usr/local/sbin/network-setup : line 44 : get_value : command not found
from /var/log/network-setup.log

Code: Select all

Please set DeviceName= in /mnt/sdb1/config/network
Aborting network setup ... 
but now 'systemctl start dhcpcd' works

Re: Bug reports

Posted: 07 Oct 2015, 01:39
by brokenman
@francois
I don't see this error. But it is definitely not a good identifier for a function. I will make the change in the git tree. Thanks.

@fanthom
Thanks very much. Appreciate that.

@ncmprhnsbl
Nice troubleshooting. The get_value function was indeed missing. Pushing an update now.