Chrome Address Bar

'User made' tutorials related to Porteus Kiosk edition.
Official kiosk documentation can be find here: http://porteus-kiosk.org/documentation.html
Post Reply
rh102801
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 51
Joined: 21 Mar 2014, 14:02
Distribution: porteus 3.7 kiosk
Location: Chattanooga

Chrome Address Bar

Post#1 by rh102801 » 19 Feb 2020, 19:00

I am using Porteus Kiosk 4.9 and am trying to disable the address bar in Chrome but have not been able to unless I completely disable the navigation bar.Is there a way to accomplish this?
I know we can in firefox and the instruction regarding parameters show that but it doesn't really work in Chrome.
The home page we use has a google translate function that does not seem to work when I use Firefox.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5264
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland
Contact:

Chrome Address Bar

Post#2 by fanthom » 19 Feb 2020, 21:57

Hello rh102801,

Disabling the address bar is not possible with Chrome as Google did not implement this feature in their browser.

Google translate works well with Firefox if you open the main site:
https://translate.google.com/

In a customized build i could add a translator addon to the Firefox navigation bar (address bar can be still disabled) so pages would be translated upon clicking on the addon button.

Thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

rh102801
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 51
Joined: 21 Mar 2014, 14:02
Distribution: porteus 3.7 kiosk
Location: Chattanooga

Chrome Address Bar

Post#3 by rh102801 » 20 Feb 2020, 16:45

Thanks Thom

The kiosk is being used for the public to go to the following site: "https://www.help4tn.org" on the top of the page there is a Translate Button (uses a google api) when I click on it in Firefox it disappears and nothing happens. In Chrome when I click it I get a drop down box to select a language. If I try it on a windows PC in Firefox it works fine but i am assuming it is a different version of Firefox possibly. Will consider the customized build but since the site does not belong to us, we can't change it and it has the function right in there so we don't really want to confuse users as to which one to use.
I'll let you know if I decide to go that route... Thanks for looking into it.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5264
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland
Contact:

Chrome Address Bar

Post#4 by fanthom » 20 Feb 2020, 16:49

Perhaps you are using some older kiosk version?

Please test Firefox on kiosk 4.9.0 release.

Thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

rh102801
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 51
Joined: 21 Mar 2014, 14:02
Distribution: porteus 3.7 kiosk
Location: Chattanooga

Chrome Address Bar

Post#5 by rh102801 » 20 Feb 2020, 17:00

I am on 4.9 on my test box. Google translate works fine if I just go directly to https://translate.google.com so I don't think this is necessarily an issue with the kiosk. I was going to try and use Chrome since it is working there but definitely want to disable the address bar so i'll deal with Firefox for now. What version of firefox would 4.9 be using? does it update to the latest version whenever it downloads firefox.xzm?

Thanks

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5264
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland
Contact:

Chrome Address Bar

Post#6 by fanthom » 20 Feb 2020, 18:34

"What version of firefox would 4.9 be using?"
68.x

"does it update to the latest version whenever it downloads firefox.xzm?"
That would be the fastest way to break the kiosk (Mozilla changes things in their browser and we must update the kiosk functions accordingly).

Thanks

Added in 8 minutes 23 seconds:
Just checked the website your provided in Kiosk 4.9.0 with Firefox and translation button works perfectly well.

Maybe your network/proxy blocks something?

Its definitely not our system fault.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Post Reply