Server is not accessible or remote config is not present

'User made' tutorials related to Porteus Kiosk edition.
Official kiosk documentation can be find here: http://porteus-kiosk.org/documentation.html
Post Reply
tlab11
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 05 Feb 2020, 18:14
Distribution: kiosk

Server is not accessible or remote config is not present

Post#1 by tlab11 » 07 Feb 2020, 18:10

Hello, I am getting following error when running-config file from the server.

Error: "server is not accessiable or remote config is not present". firewall is disabled.

config file is stored in Remote management of Admin panel (server://filename.txt) on porteus server.


connection=wired
dhcp=yes
browser=firefox
disable_address_bar=yes
autohide_navigation_bar=yes

client_id=automatic
mouse_cursor_size=large
disable_firewall=yes
homepage_check=Homepage is not available - please contact your administrator
homepage=https://www.google.com
session_idle_forced=5
kiosk_config=kiosk_config=server://filename.txt
allow_popup_windows=yes
disable_private_mode=yes
refresh_webpage=5
root_password=XXXXXX
search_engine=google
kiosk_server=1xx.xxx.xxx.xxx:443
volume_level=0%
timezone=America
vnc_interactive=yes
vnc_password=xxxxx
wake_on_lan=yes
additional_components=09-x11vnc.xzm uefi.zip 08-ssh.xzm initrdpxe.xz 06-fonts.xzm

file is hosted on the server. (kiosk_config=server://filename.txt)

please advise. thank you,

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5264
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland
Contact:

Server is not accessible or remote config is not present

Post#2 by fanthom » 07 Feb 2020, 21:19

tlab11,

This parameter is not right:

Code: Select all

kiosk_config=kiosk_config=server://filename.txt
I have removed your doubled post on the forum.

Thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

tlab11
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 05 Feb 2020, 18:14
Distribution: kiosk

Server is not accessible or remote config is not present

Post#3 by tlab11 » 07 Feb 2020, 21:45

so remove kiosk_config?

should be kiosk_config=server://filename.txt?

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5264
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland
Contact:

Server is not accessible or remote config is not present

Post#4 by fanthom » 07 Feb 2020, 22:14

If you have doubts - always refer to documentation:
https://porteus-kiosk.org/parameters.html#kiosk_config
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

tlab11
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 05 Feb 2020, 18:14
Distribution: kiosk

Server is not accessible or remote config is not present

Post#5 by tlab11 » 10 Feb 2020, 13:16

even after changing the parameter, getting the same message.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5264
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland
Contact:

Server is not accessible or remote config is not present

Post#6 by fanthom » 10 Feb 2020, 13:26

Did you reinstall the kiosk against fixed remote config?

You need to have this parameter:

Code: Select all

kiosk_config=server://filename.txt
present on the final kiosk configuration window:
https://porteus-kiosk.org/screens/wizard/config.png

along with other required parameters:
https://porteus-kiosk.org/server.html#troubleshooting

Thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

tlab11
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 05 Feb 2020, 18:14
Distribution: kiosk

Server is not accessible or remote config is not present

Post#7 by tlab11 » 10 Feb 2020, 13:49

thank you Sir, that did the trick. Reinstalling fixed it.

tlab11
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 05 Feb 2020, 18:14
Distribution: kiosk

Server is not accessible or remote config is not present

Post#8 by tlab11 » 10 Feb 2020, 13:56

Another issue,

disable_address_bar=yes
autohide_navigation_bar=yes

is set but noticed, i can still open another tab is a firefox. is there a way to completely disable it?

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5264
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland
Contact:

Server is not accessible or remote config is not present

Post#9 by fanthom » 10 Feb 2020, 19:28

tlab11,

Re you referring to a 'double mouse click' and 'middle mouse click methods'?
Middle mouse click could be eliminated but I'm not sure how to disable double click.

If you have private mode enabled (default in kiosk) then opening new tab shows an empty page so it should be harmless.


Maybe you could disable navigation bar completely?


Thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Post Reply