Kiosk in read only mode

'User made' tutorials related to Porteus Kiosk edition.
Official kiosk documentation can be find here: http://porteus-kiosk.org/documentation.html
Forum rules
Porteus Kiosk section of the forum is unmaintained now. Its kept in a 'read only' mode for archival purposes.
Please use the kiosk contact page for directing your queries: https://porteus-kiosk.org/contact.html
anon1m0us
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 12
Joined: 18 Oct 2019, 17:10
Distribution: 4.0

Kiosk in read only mode

Post#1 by anon1m0us » 23 Oct 2019, 17:50

How do you run this in a kiosk mode which is read only?

User avatar
fanthom
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5667
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland
Contact:

Kiosk in read only mode

Post#2 by fanthom » 23 Oct 2019, 19:02

Run what exactly?
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

anon1m0us
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 12
Joined: 18 Oct 2019, 17:10
Distribution: 4.0

Kiosk in read only mode

Post#3 by anon1m0us » 23 Oct 2019, 19:12

Seems the script was lost in my reply.
But here was a script that I found on this site that allowed you to change hostnames. I was wondering how would this run if the kiosk were locked down.

My issue is i have 100 locations. Each location has 150 machines and I need to:
1) Assign a hostname to each kiosk so we can properly troubleshoot an issue on the machine.
2) Assign a default printer to each machine. People in the East Wing should print to the east wing printer, while people in the west should print in the west wing.

Using the nested config seems extremely tedious as I will have 3500 entries that would need to be assigned to address each machine. How do administrators troubleshoot a thin client? users will not know the PCID or how to get it and help desk will not know which machine a user is calling about?
Is there a simpler way for users to identify the machine they are having issues with so when they call, they can provide that number or name to helpdesk so they can troubleshoot?



Code: Select all

#! /bin/sh
echo ""
echo "This command requires a hostname to be passed in"
echo " Updates:"
echo "		/etc/NetworkManager/NetworkManager.conf"
echo "          /etc/HOSTNAME"
echo "          /etc/hosts"
echo "          ../boot/porteus.cfg"
echo ""
echo "desired hostname =  $1"
sleep 3
echo "3"
sleep 1
echo "2"
sleep 1
echo "1"
sleep 1
sed -i -e "s/hostname=porteus/hostname=$1/g" /etc/NetworkManager/NetworkManager.conf 
sleep 1
echo "/etc/NetworkManager/NetworkManager.conf"
echo ""
cat /etc/NetworkManager/NetworkManager.conf
sleep 5
clear
sed -i -e "s/porteus.example.net/$1.workgroup.local/g" /etc/HOSTNAME
sleep 1
echo "/etc/HOSTNAME"
echo ""
cat /etc/HOSTNAME
sleep 5
clear
sed -i -e "s/porteus.example.net porteus/$1.workgroup.local $1/g" /etc/hosts 
sleep 1
echo "/etc/hosts"
echo ""
cat /etc/hosts
sleep 5
clear 


if [ -f /mnt/sda1/porteus/boot/syslinux/porteus.cfg ];
  then
    sed -i -e "s/APPEND initrd=/APPEND hostname=$1 initrd=/g" /mnt/sda1/porteus/boot/syslinux/porteus.cfg
    sleep 1
    echo "/mnt/sda1/porteus/boot/syslinux/porteus.cfg"
    echo ""
    cat /mnt/sda1/porteus/boot/syslinux/porteus.cfg
  else
    sed -i -e "s/APPEND initrd=/APPEND hostname=$1 initrd=/g" /mnt/sda1/boot/syslinux/porteus.cfg
    sleep 1
    echo "/mnt/sda1/boot/syslinux/porteus.cfg"
    echo ""
    cat /mnt/sda1/boot/syslinux/porteus.cfg
fi

User avatar
fanthom
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5667
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland
Contact:

Kiosk in read only mode

Post#4 by fanthom » 24 Oct 2019, 09:12

1) Remote config would be the easiest way to handle this.

If for some reason you don't want to use it then you could:

a) enable persistent folder on the kiosks with following parameter:
persistence=/opt/storage

b) create a file containing hostname in this folder

c) use 'run_command=' parameter to set kiosk hostname during boot as per the persistent file:
run_command=hostname $(cat /opt/storage/hostname)

Please test.

2) You could create a conky aplet to display hostname on the wallpaper. Custom build would be recommended if you are not familiar with conky or kiosk customization.

Thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Locked