Refresh browser

'User made' tutorials related to Porteus Kiosk edition.
Official kiosk documentation can be find here: http://porteus-kiosk.org/documentation.html
ajgelectrical
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 28 Apr 2019, 06:28
Distribution: kiosk

Refresh browser

Post#1 by ajgelectrical » 30 Apr 2019, 19:53

Hi, just joined and have a problem. For me anyway

I need to be able to refresh the google chrome browser, im using an intel nuc.

Ive read an old thread and the help file saying put in a certain comand.
Problem is i dont know how or where to put the command in, im not into programming so if someome could explain in plain english i would be most gratefull.

Im using the older potreus software 3.7 something

Andy

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5089
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Refresh browser

Post#2 by fanthom » 30 Apr 2019, 21:05

Hi Andy,

Please use latest kiosk version (4.8.0) and this parameter:
https://porteus-kiosk.org/parameters.ht ... sh_webpage

There is really no reason to use super outdated 3.7.0 release.

Thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

ajgelectrical
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 28 Apr 2019, 06:28
Distribution: kiosk

Refresh browser

Post#3 by ajgelectrical » 01 May 2019, 05:44

Thankyou for the quick reply, i tried this but it wouldnt download, just says couldnt connect to porteus kiosk? I am using a intel NUC5CPYH which was supplied to me.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5089
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Refresh browser

Post#4 by fanthom » 01 May 2019, 06:03

1) You mean that kiosk wizard was not able to conenct to porteus-kiosk.org website during the instrallation?
2) Is this a wired connection or wireless?
3) Did you ensure your company proxy/firewall allows connecting to our domain?

Thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

ajgelectrical
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 28 Apr 2019, 06:28
Distribution: kiosk

Refresh browser

Post#5 by ajgelectrical » 01 May 2019, 12:03

The first question is correct it couldnt connect

Its a wired connection

Im setting it up on my home network so not on a firewall,

The older version loads and installs ok.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5089
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Refresh browser

Post#6 by fanthom » 01 May 2019, 13:11

Please generate debug report in the wizard on kiosk 3.7.0 and send it to support@porteus-kiosk.org

Thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

ajgelectrical
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 28 Apr 2019, 06:28
Distribution: kiosk

Refresh browser

Post#7 by ajgelectrical » 01 May 2019, 20:51

right what i have done, ive created a debug, whent on the drop down list and clicked help then report an issue. attached the debug file and clicked send, i cant see any other way to get it from the NUC to my computer.

ive tried verson 4.8 again tonight, but all i get is unable to connect to porteus.org

ive turned of my firewall and it made not difference.

andy

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5089
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Refresh browser

Post#8 by fanthom » 02 May 2019, 04:58

"ive created a debug, whent on the drop down list and clicked help then report an issue. attached the debug file and clicked send, i cant see any other way to get it from the NUC to my computer."
1) We did not get your report.
2) We do not have such menu in the wizard. Are you sure you are using Porteus Kiosk system?
Please provide a photo of the wizard where you send the report to us.

On a kiosk system you supposed to open a browser, copy the report to your email account and send it to support@porteus-kiosk.org.

Thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

ajgelectrical
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 28 Apr 2019, 06:28
Distribution: kiosk

Refresh browser

Post#9 by ajgelectrical » 02 May 2019, 06:45

Ive sent the debug again

Andy

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5089
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Refresh browser

Post#10 by fanthom » 02 May 2019, 06:49

Got the report now.

Your NIC chipset is fully supported in kiosk 4.8.0. I'm not sure what is causing the installation problem.

As a workaround please use this parameter in 3.7.0 release:
run_command= ( while true; do sleep $rpage; xdotool key F5; done; ) &

It will refresh the page every 10 seconds.

Thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

ajgelectrical
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 28 Apr 2019, 06:28
Distribution: kiosk

Refresh browser

Post#11 by ajgelectrical » 02 May 2019, 07:58

Thankyou

Another question, where/how do i put this line in, in the wizard? And is it possible to extend the refresh time to 30 seconds

Thanks

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5089
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Refresh browser

Post#12 by fanthom » 02 May 2019, 18:21

You need to activate 'Custom command' option in the wizard and then enter this string:

Code: Select all

( while true; do sleep $rpage; xdotool key F5; done; ) &
"$rpage" variable is the number of seconds you want to wait before the page is refreshed.

Thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

ajgelectrical
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 28 Apr 2019, 06:28
Distribution: kiosk

Refresh browser

Post#13 by ajgelectrical » 05 May 2019, 20:04

ive copied the line in word for word into "run command" and still nothing happens

ive tried both lines you have sent me,
1 starting with run_command
1 starting with ( while ......etc)

is there any reason why version 4.8 wont install yet the older version will?

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5089
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Refresh browser

Post#14 by fanthom » 05 May 2019, 20:29

"is there any reason why version 4.8 wont install yet the older version will?"
Must be related to your network/PC as we have hundreds of successful installations every day:
https://porteus-kiosk.org/#statistics

Please ensure your kiosk has correct time set in the BIOS. I have added instructions for this in refreshed 4.8.0 ISO so you could download it again.

Thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

ajgelectrical
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 28 Apr 2019, 06:28
Distribution: kiosk

Refresh browser

Post#15 by ajgelectrical » 06 May 2019, 13:37

its beat me, ive downloaded 4.8 again, i see the new bios bit but it still says its unable to connect to porteus site. ive updated the bios on my NUC, cant get into any sort of bios settings pressing F2 on the thing.


only version 3.7 installs and works
the only way ive managed to get the screen to refresh is to enable browser idle time, but this isnt ideal for what i wanted it to do.

Post Reply