Dual monitor setup

'User made' tutorials related to Porteus Kiosk edition.
Official kiosk documentation can be find here: http://porteus-kiosk.org/documentation.html
Post Reply
huckf1nn
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 1
Joined: 24 Apr 2019, 22:57
Distribution: ok

Dual monitor setup

Post#1 by huckf1nn » 24 Apr 2019, 23:29

Hi. I'm a noob to porteus and 20 years rusty with linux (slackware 3...) I have a similar problem as above. Both monitors come up and I can move across them but they appear to be one big desktop with a detent in the middle--so when I create an RP session of open firefox, full screen means one screen but not both. I am using Porteus thin client with virtual desktop images on a LAN, replacing workstations where the users expect to have dual monitors. They are only interested in their RDP images--the client is just a way to get there.

I don't really know how to add modules. I cee a sys/module directory but I can't have permission to download to it as guest. Sudo doesn't work.

I've looked around for a few hours and can't find out how to make the RDP session span. It does in windows RDP client automatically. I hope I'm missing something simple.

Also

The resolution in the RDP session is much less than the base OS. I tried to bump it up but it will only go to 1400xwhatever. Here's my xrandr output

root@kiosk:~# xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 3840 x 1080, maximum 8192 x 8192
DVI-I-1 connected primary 1920x1080+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 480mm x 270mm
1920x1080 60.00*+
1680x1050 59.88
1400x1050 59.95
1600x900 60.00
1280x1024 75.02 60.02
1440x900 59.90
1280x800 59.91
1152x864 75.00
1280x720 60.00
1024x768 75.03 60.00
800x600 75.00 60.32
640x480 75.00 59.94
720x400 70.08
HDMI-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
VGA-1 connected 1920x1080+1920+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 480mm x 270mm
1920x1080 60.00*+
1680x1050 59.95
1400x1050 59.98
1600x900 60.00
1280x1024 75.02 60.02
1440x900 59.89
1280x800 59.81
1152x864 75.00
1280x720 60.00
1024x768 75.03 60.00
800x600 75.00 60.32
640x480 75.00 59.94
720x400 70.08

finally

The monitors come up on the wrong side, so you go to the outside to move between them. I can do the xrandr command to move them, but I don't know how to make that persistent. I'm using the remote management option where the config gets downloaded from a http server, so all the machines have the same base config, and they aren't all the same hardware. It's be good to know how to embed that move-the-monitor comment in the config, but in this case I need to know how to put custom commands into each machine.

Thanks.

Huck

User avatar
ncmprhnsbl
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 2143
Joined: 20 Mar 2012, 03:42
Distribution: 5.0rc1-64bit all-DE+more
Location: australia
Contact:

Monitor setup question

Post#2 by ncmprhnsbl » 25 Apr 2019, 02:05

topic created to move the post above to.. subject may be inaccurate
Forum Rules : https://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=44

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5136
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland
Contact:

Dual monitor setup

Post#3 by fanthom » 25 Apr 2019, 09:26

Hi huckf1nn,

1) You'll need to recompile openbox without xinerama support in order to stretch app windows on multiple monitors.
Custom build is the easiest route:
https://porteus-kiosk.org/builds.html

2) You can use 'run_command=' parameter to position your monitors with xrandr:
https://porteus-kiosk.org/parameters.html#run_command

You may also use dedicated parameter for monitor setup:
https://porteus-kiosk.org/parameters.ht ... n_settings

3) You should enable nested configurations for 'per kiosk' parameters:
https://porteus-kiosk.org/remote-management.html#nested

Thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Post Reply