How can I Open a console???

'User made' tutorials related to Porteus Kiosk edition.
Official kiosk documentation can be find here: http://porteus-kiosk.org/documentation.html
Post Reply
ecanton_ayesa
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 15
Joined: 23 Mar 2018, 09:10
Distribution: 3.7.0

How can I Open a console???

Post#1 by ecanton_ayesa » 28 Mar 2018, 08:16

Hi guys!

I'd Like to open a console on porteus when I need to administrate it. I know I can to connect via ssh, but too is very interesting to connect when I'm in front on the kiosk, and it'l leave to operate with this.

I know it's possible but I don't know the combination keys to open the console. I searched it over this forum I I didn't found nothing.

Can you help me??

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5152
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland
Contact:

How can I Open a console???

Post#2 by fanthom » 29 Mar 2018, 07:52

Answer is in the kiosk FAQ.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

ecanton_ayesa
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 15
Joined: 23 Mar 2018, 09:10
Distribution: 3.7.0

How can I Open a console???

Post#3 by ecanton_ayesa » 06 Apr 2018, 06:17

fanthom wrote:
29 Mar 2018, 07:52
Answer is in the kiosk FAQ.
I know exist the possibility to launch a console windows on the kiosk, but i don't know how to do it. Sorry, but i read all and i don't find it.

Please, if i'm in front of the kiosk, can you said me what is de keys combination to launch a console?

Thanks so much and sorry!

ecanton_ayesa
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 15
Joined: 23 Mar 2018, 09:10
Distribution: 3.7.0

How can I Open a console???

Post#4 by ecanton_ayesa » 06 Apr 2018, 12:56

Good!

I tell what I did:

I unzipped the .iso, unzipped the file 003-default, and entered in /etc/x11/.../10-xorg.conf, and before the line "option dontVTswitch" I put a # commenting it completely.

Now, I repackage and install the system. When I press Alt + Ctrl + F1 everything goes black and no console comes out.

I have ssh activated in the initial configuration

What can happen?

Thank you very much.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5152
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland
Contact:

How can I Open a console???

Post#5 by fanthom » 06 Apr 2018, 15:24

You did not follow the FAQ carefully:

Code: Select all

Now after booting you can press Ctrl+Alt+F1 and login to the shell as normal (make sure you complete the steps from FAQ#5).
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

ecanton_ayesa
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 15
Joined: 23 Mar 2018, 09:10
Distribution: 3.7.0

How can I Open a console???

Post#6 by ecanton_ayesa » 08 Apr 2018, 17:39

Ok!

But I have problem to understand de #5. I have problem with the translate.

To Choose a option
1.- (It says I need to put on ssh option on the wizard)
OR
2.- [(Modify 003-default module) AND ( Modify this file/etc/inittab)]
Later, if you choose option two, you must to packet the xzm file again and make the ISO.

It's Really?

If I only active ssh with the wizard install ... I have terminal shell option??

Thanks so much!!

ecanton_ayesa
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 15
Joined: 23 Mar 2018, 09:10
Distribution: 3.7.0

How can I Open a console???

Post#7 by ecanton_ayesa » 10 Apr 2018, 09:44

any helps, please?

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5152
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland
Contact:

How can I Open a console???

Post#8 by fanthom » 10 Apr 2018, 11:27

If you have ssh enabled then its enough to edit /etc/inittab.
If you dont have ssh enabled then you must edit /etc/inittab and /etc/shadow.

You must set root password either way (ssh or by editing /etc/shadow) - otherwise you wont be able to login.
/etc/inittab unlocks terminal.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

ecanton_ayesa
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 15
Joined: 23 Mar 2018, 09:10
Distribution: 3.7.0

How can I Open a console???

Post#9 by ecanton_ayesa » 30 Apr 2018, 13:38

Good afternoon,

I tell you about the process that I have followed.

An ISO was customized and I saved it on my computer.

I have mounted my linux, I have modified the package 003-settings.xzm and I have saved it as custom.xzm. I've saved it in the xzm folder and reconstructed the iso.

The modification consists of putting the flat password in the file / etc / shadow, commenting and modifying the inititab file and modifying the file 10-xorg.conf as indicated in points 5 and 6 of the FAQ.

Now, when starting the iso to perform the installation, it asks for a password and a root user before doing anything, and it is not worth the password that I entered in the shadow file.

What I can be doing wrong?

Any ideas?

Thank you so much for everything.

Post Reply