First Installation Kiosk 4.8 - no access to remote config during boot

'User made' tutorials related to Porteus Kiosk edition.
Official kiosk documentation can be find here: http://porteus-kiosk.org/documentation.html
Post Reply
kaiser-admin
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 11
Joined: 28 Jan 2019, 09:33
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk 4.8

First Installation Kiosk 4.8 - no access to remote config during boot

Post#1 by kaiser-admin » 28 Jan 2019, 09:45

Hello,

i have just downloaded and installed the latest Kiosk image 4.8.

After several times and tries for remote configuration i am facing the problem that the Kiosk does not read the txt file during startup.
When i enter the path into the browser it shows the correct content.
Last edited by kaiser-admin on 29 Jan 2019, 16:03, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4942
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: First Installation Kiosk 4.8 - no access to remote config during boot

Post#2 by fanthom » 28 Jan 2019, 10:37

Hello kaiser-admin,

Question: your remote config does not have double quotes around the URLs?
I think they were added by forum formatting but wanted to be sure.

If they were added by you then please remove (only from URLs, not from touchscreen_calibration= parameter).


If removing the double quotes wont help then please login to your kiosk over SSH and show me an output of following commands:

Code: Select all

proxyc=$(pactester -p /opt/scripts/proxy.pac -u https://intranet.drkaiser.de/kiosk/prod_R.txt | tr -s ' ' | cut -d" " -f2 | sed 's/[^0-9.:]*//g')
echo $proxyc
export http_proxy="http://$proxyc" https_proxy="http://$proxyc"
wget https://intranet.drkaiser.de/kiosk/prod_R.txt
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

kaiser-admin
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 11
Joined: 28 Jan 2019, 09:33
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk 4.8

Re: First Installation Kiosk 4.8 - no access to remote config during boot

Post#3 by kaiser-admin » 28 Jan 2019, 12:38

Hello,

i both tries with and without the double quotes.

I have found problems in the dns resolution:
------
nslookup intranet.drkaiser.de
nslookup: can't resolve '(null)'

Name: intranet.drkaiser.de
Address 1: x.x.x.x intranet.drkaiser.de <- this gives the correct ip
------
and as a result also with wget
------
wget --no-check-certificate https://intranet.drkaiser.de/kiosk/prod_R.txt
--2019-01-28 12:10:10-- https://intranet.drkaiser.de/kiosk/prod_R.txt
Resolving 01..... failed: Unknown host.
wget: unable to resolve host address '01..'
------

This phenomenon is new to me, i have never seen thinks like this on linux distros.

kaiser-admin
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 11
Joined: 28 Jan 2019, 09:33
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk 4.8

Re: First Installation Kiosk 4.8 - no access to remote config during boot

Post#4 by kaiser-admin » 28 Jan 2019, 12:53

P.S.: your pactester code results empty.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4942
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: First Installation Kiosk 4.8 - no access to remote config during boot

Post#5 by fanthom » 28 Jan 2019, 16:03

Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

kaiser-admin
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 11
Joined: 28 Jan 2019, 09:33
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk 4.8

Re: First Installation Kiosk 4.8 - no access to remote config during boot

Post#6 by kaiser-admin » 29 Jan 2019, 15:59

Hello,

i have tried, but without success.
In fact the homepage-host is accessible via firefox after the installation, so is the web-path to the config.
Only during startup the config is not accessible / the host is not resolvable.

Do you have any more advise for researching?

Regards.

kaiser-admin
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 11
Joined: 28 Jan 2019, 09:33
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk 4.8

Re: First Installation Kiosk 4.8 - no access to remote config during boot

Post#7 by kaiser-admin » 29 Jan 2019, 16:04

I also set all hosts to ip and all paths to http:80 but no effect.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4942
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: First Installation Kiosk 4.8 - no access to remote config during boot

Post#8 by fanthom » 29 Jan 2019, 17:35

Please run these two commands on the kiosks which has hostname aliases parameter active:

Code: Select all

wget https://intranet.drkaiser.de/kiosk/prod_R.txt
cat /etc/hosts
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

kaiser-admin
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 11
Joined: 28 Jan 2019, 09:33
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk 4.8

Re: First Installation Kiosk 4.8 - no access to remote config during boot

Post#9 by kaiser-admin » 08 Feb 2019, 13:21

Hello,

sorry, a lot of work took me a while to return to the kiosk.

Finally during installation i can access my remote config file.
Poorly on startup after successful install i get the same "not available" error message.

here are the outputs as requested:

root@kiosk:~# nslookup proxy.drkaiser.de
root@kiosk:~# wget http://proxy.drkaiser.de/r-kiosk1.txt
root@kiosk:~# cat /etc/hosts
root@proxy:~/htdocs # cat r-kiosk1.txt

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4942
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: First Installation Kiosk 4.8 - no access to remote config during boot

Post#10 by fanthom » 08 Feb 2019, 13:49

Your kiosk config defines two hostname aliases:

Code: Select all

192.168.xx.xx proxy.drkaiser.de
10.xx.xx.xx intranet.drkaiser.de
but /etc/hosts is missing an entry for 'proxy.drkaiser.de'.

I'm 100% sure this is an error on your side.

I have tested your parameter on my kiosk and both entries are added properly:

Code: Select all

hostname_aliases=192.168.1.1 proxy.drkaiser.de|10.0.0.1 intranet.drkaiser.de

Code: Select all

root@kiosk:~# cat /etc/hosts 
# /etc/hosts: Local Host Database
#
# This file describes a number of aliases-to-address mappings for the for 
# local hosts that share this file.
#
# The format of lines in this file is:
#
# IP_ADDRESS	canonical_hostname	[aliases...]
#
#The fields can be separated by any number of spaces or tabs.
#
# In the presence of the domain name service or NIS, this file may not be 
# consulted at all; see /etc/host.conf for the resolution order.
#

# IPv4 and IPv6 localhost aliases
127.0.0.1	localhost
::1		localhost

#
# Imaginary network.
#10.0.0.2               myname
#10.0.0.3               myfriend
#
# According to RFC 1918, you can use the following IP networks for private 
# nets which will never be connected to the Internet:
#
#       10.0.0.0        -   10.255.255.255
#       172.16.0.0      -   172.31.255.255
#       192.168.0.0     -   192.168.255.255
#
# In case you want to be able to connect directly to the Internet (i.e. not 
# behind a NAT, ADSL router, etc...), you need real official assigned 
# numbers.  Do not try to invent your own network numbers but instead get one 
# from your network provider (if any) or from your regional registry (ARIN, 
# APNIC, LACNIC, RIPE NCC, or AfriNIC.)
#

# Custom entries:
192.168.1.1 proxy.drkaiser.de
10.0.0.1 intranet.drkaiser.de
Please make sure you have this exac parameter:

Code: Select all

hostname_aliases=192.168.1.1 proxy.drkaiser.de|10.0.0.1 intranet.drkaiser.de
present on this particular window in the wizard:
https://porteus-kiosk.org/screens/wizard/config.png

It should work then.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

kaiser-admin
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 11
Joined: 28 Jan 2019, 09:33
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk 4.8

Re: First Installation Kiosk 4.8 - no access to remote config during boot

Post#11 by kaiser-admin » 11 Feb 2019, 07:01

Ok, thanka. I will check it again with the new build (waiting on touchscreen addon).

Regards,
Thorsten

kaiser-admin
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 11
Joined: 28 Jan 2019, 09:33
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk 4.8

Re: First Installation Kiosk 4.8 - no access to remote config during boot

Post#12 by kaiser-admin » 11 Feb 2019, 11:24

It seems to work (have to add the aliases manually during installation summary).

Only the keyboard layout is not "de". I will test setting this also manually.

Regards,
Thorsten

Post Reply