Porteus 5.0 RC2 bug reports

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
Post Reply
User avatar
Ed_P
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5625
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: 4.0 & 5.0rc2 Cinnamon 64 ISOs
Location: Western NY, USA

Porteus 5.0 RC2 bug reports

Post#76 by Ed_P » 15 Aug 2020, 16:39

donald wrote:
15 Aug 2020, 05:00
-- sudo cat /etc/NetworkManager/system-connections/<name of file>
reveal the (wifi) Pw to users.
No user should be able to read this file (-rw------- 1 root root)
Not even the user who created it?

I use sudo in a couple of scripts I run regularly, it makes running the scripts from the DE more convenient and saves me a couple of seconds. Like activating a module in my optional folder to play a game. :oops:
Ed

donald
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 1640
Joined: 17 Jun 2013, 13:17
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE 32bit
Location: Germany

Porteus 5.0 RC2 bug reports

Post#77 by donald » 15 Aug 2020, 22:22

XFCE
Graphic problem in Image viewer (gpicview)
Window is max, adjust image to window size > that seems to work, but
the picture disappears when I choose "Original Size" and try to move the picture.
Either with the scroll bar or with the left mouse button in the picture
or when I move the mouse pointer over the toolbar.
A right click in the empty window opens the context menu and the picture is displayed,
but as soon as I move the mouse it is gone again.
Compositor on or off make no difference.-- Yes, also in AF
5.0 rc1 has no problems.

Thunar context menu option uloop does not work.

Btw
mpv performs poorly.
I can watch a 360p video in its original size,but as soon as I resize
the window (or max), the video no longer runs smoothly.
CPU usage is low.
No such problems with ffplay.

@Ed
A user may switch the connection on/off, nothing more.
Connection parameters must be set up / configured by root.
File restrictions must be observed. (-rw ------- 1 root root)
Be root or do not have permission to work with system parameters.

User avatar
ncmprhnsbl
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 2578
Joined: 20 Mar 2012, 03:42
Distribution: 5.0rc1-64bit all-DE+more
Location: australia
Contact:

Porteus 5.0 RC2 bug reports

Post#78 by ncmprhnsbl » 16 Aug 2020, 00:25

donald wrote:
15 Aug 2020, 22:22
mpv performs poorly.
I can watch a 360p video in its original size,but as soon as I resize
the window (or max), the video no longer runs smoothly.
CPU usage is low.
No such problems with ffplay.
press "i" when playing: is there hwdec info? eg. ...blah...(hwdec: nvdec-copy)
this might be one of those situations where using --hwdec=auto doesn't work so well (see /usr/local/bin/mpv_hwdec : we're using this to wrap mpv)
Forum Rules : https://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=44

roadie
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 250
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 18:41
Distribution: Porteus 5.0-RC1
Location: In a hayfield

Porteus 5.0 RC2 bug reports

Post#79 by roadie » 16 Aug 2020, 02:38

Porteus-CINNAMON-v5.0rc2-x86_64.iso

On boot, in any mode, there is a directory on / named .cache. It's empty and is never populated. I've searched through all the base modules, and it appears to be coming from 002-xorg.xzm, If only the 001-core.xzm is loaded, it's not there. It's also created at boot time as shown by date and owned by root. I can find nothing in the 002-xorg.xzm that calls for the creation.

It happened with rc1 as well on other machines, so not a new thing.

donald
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 1640
Joined: 17 Jun 2013, 13:17
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE 32bit
Location: Germany

Porteus 5.0 RC2 bug reports

Post#80 by donald » 16 Aug 2020, 02:40

ncmprhnsbl wrote:
16 Aug 2020, 00:25
press "i" when playing: is there hwdec info?
No, but a lot of dropped, delayed frames.
hwdec=no > no difference

May be a caching issue.
Cache is 1 sec if video is stored on another partition but if in the Download folder mpv
tries to cache the whole? video. ( cache = 16 MiB 180sec)

btw - Celluloid crashed the system 3 times (till now) - good to know REISUB

User avatar
ncmprhnsbl
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 2578
Joined: 20 Mar 2012, 03:42
Distribution: 5.0rc1-64bit all-DE+more
Location: australia
Contact:

Porteus 5.0 RC2 bug reports

Post#81 by ncmprhnsbl » 16 Aug 2020, 02:57

ouch... maybe it's the --video-sync=display-resample option.. (but from what i've encountered that was a combination of compositing, and celluloid CSD)
any difference running mpv directly with no options? (or maybe just --player-operation-mode=pseudo-gui)
and what sort of video hardware are we talking?
Forum Rules : https://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=44

donald
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 1640
Joined: 17 Jun 2013, 13:17
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE 32bit
Location: Germany

Porteus 5.0 RC2 bug reports

Post#82 by donald » 16 Aug 2020, 04:17

Hmm..It all sounds so familiar to me.
...It took a while to find it -- from here on:
Porteus 4 x64 Desktop Environments (Post by donald #60802)
Last edited by ncmprhnsbl on 16 Aug 2020, 08:47, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: disabled link

fulalas
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 1589
Joined: 26 Oct 2016, 15:34
Distribution: Porteus
Location: Brazil

Porteus 5.0 RC2 bug reports

Post#83 by fulalas » 16 Aug 2020, 04:24

@donald, this gpicview issue will be fixed in the next release. Thanks!

Regarding 'Thunar context menu option uloop does not work', I'm not sure what you mean exactly. Can you provide the step by step, please?

Regarding bad video performance, I'm sorry to hear that '--video-sync=display-resample' is giving you bad performance. Does it happen in all videos? Well, at least now you know that to do: just remove this parameter from /usr/local/bin/mpv_hwdec :)

donald
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 1640
Joined: 17 Jun 2013, 13:17
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE 32bit
Location: Germany

Porteus 5.0 RC2 bug reports

Post#84 by donald » 16 Aug 2020, 04:26

@fulalas
Thunar context menu entry
mount ISO --> work, ISO is mounted in /mnt/loop/
unmount iso -> does not work , files are still there
uloop in terminal work.

fulalas
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 1589
Joined: 26 Oct 2016, 15:34
Distribution: Porteus
Location: Brazil

Porteus 5.0 RC2 bug reports

Post#85 by fulalas » 16 Aug 2020, 07:44

@donald, I'm not sure what you mean. When I mount a ISO file from Thunar context menu, it gets mounted in /var/run/user/1000/gvfs/whatever, and after I eject the unit from Thunar left panel, /var/run/user/1000/gvfs/whatever disappears. :unknown:

User avatar
ncmprhnsbl
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 2578
Joined: 20 Mar 2012, 03:42
Distribution: 5.0rc1-64bit all-DE+more
Location: australia
Contact:

Porteus 5.0 RC2 bug reports

Post#86 by ncmprhnsbl » 16 Aug 2020, 08:45

donald wrote:
16 Aug 2020, 04:17
Hmm..It all sounds so familiar to me.
...It took a while to find it -- from here on:
hmm. yep.. seems nouveau has a problem with display-resample..
also, fwiu, nouveau doesn't do hwdecode(at least not without hacking in part of the proprietry nvidia lib) ..
i've always been a bit sceptical of trying to provide "blanket" parameters with mpv ...
but, i think it might be possible to cover this in the scripts ie. detect nouveau and not do hwdec or display-resample..

btw, i disabled the link in your post because it's not available for all to see.. ;)
Forum Rules : https://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=44

donald
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 1640
Joined: 17 Jun 2013, 13:17
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE 32bit
Location: Germany

Porteus 5.0 RC2 bug reports

Post#87 by donald » 16 Aug 2020, 21:38

@fulalas
my bad -- unmount module does not work
(too much THC last night it seems :) )

@ncmprhnsbl
ooops....Thanks!

User avatar
babam
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 124
Joined: 16 Nov 2016, 10:30
Distribution: Porteus Xfce 3.2.2
Location: Rainy city

Porteus 5.0 RC2 bug reports

Post#88 by babam » 17 Aug 2020, 07:40

DE: Xfce|LXDE|Openbox|Mate|Cinnamon
Filesystem: NTFS

File manager (Thunar, Caja, Pcmanfm, Nemo):
Move to Trash doesn't work

Terminal:

Code: Select all

$ gio trash fileordirectory
Sorry, my English is bad.

User avatar
Ed_P
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5625
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: 4.0 & 5.0rc2 Cinnamon 64 ISOs
Location: Western NY, USA

Porteus 5.0 RC2 bug reports

Post#89 by Ed_P » 22 Aug 2020, 21:38

The Porteus Save File Manager doesn't allow a Location to be specified, either by manually entering the Location or searching for a location, when Creating a New savefile. It works in RC1.

The Create New Save Container window has been redesigned.
Ed

User avatar
ncmprhnsbl
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 2578
Joined: 20 Mar 2012, 03:42
Distribution: 5.0rc1-64bit all-DE+more
Location: australia
Contact:

Porteus 5.0 RC2 bug reports

Post#90 by ncmprhnsbl » 22 Aug 2020, 23:18

Ed_P wrote:
22 Aug 2020, 21:38
The Porteus Save File Manager doesn't allow a Location to be specified, either by manually entering the Location or searching for a location, when Creating a New savefile. It works in RC1.

The Create New Save Container window has been redesigned.
yup, seems to be missing some key functionality..
Forum Rules : https://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=44

Post Reply