Page 13 of 13

Porteus 5.0 RC2 bug reports

Posted: 07 Oct 2020, 09:47
by beny
hi francois mlocate is part of slackware into a/ directory so you can grab it and convert we can't have a huge system in a tiny space,if you like software.....

Porteus 5.0 RC2 bug reports

Posted: 07 Oct 2020, 18:09
by francois
slocate or mlocate no difference for me. Nice tool to fectch missing dependencies that was stock with porteus and included by fanthom in the old days. Any other equivalent stock is nice to have. What is your method of locating files cli mode?

Porteus 5.0 RC2 bug reports

Posted: 08 Oct 2020, 01:36
by beny
hi francois well i use catfish in thunar

Porteus 5.0 RC2 bug reports

Posted: 14 Oct 2020, 03:05
by joenarquo
I got problem with my screen on mate (porteus 5.0rc2 mate ; acer aspire a315-41-r3lc ryzen3 radeon vega) as shown pic below ; when I use LXDE all is OK. Image URL https://postimg.cc/NLSsXD74
Image

Thanks

Porteus 5.0 RC2 bug reports

Posted: 14 Oct 2020, 15:26
by Ed_P
To include images in postings upload them to a website like https://postimages.org/ and post the uploaded image's url here. :)

Porteus 5.0 RC2 bug reports

Posted: 14 Oct 2020, 21:58
by joenarquo
Thanks Ed, here is the url https://postimg.cc/NLSsXD74

Porteus 5.0 RC2 bug reports

Posted: 14 Oct 2020, 23:57
by Ed_P
joenarquo wrote:
14 Oct 2020, 21:58
Thanks Ed, here is the url https://postimg.cc/NLSsXD74
And here is its image. Image
;)

Porteus 5.0 RC2 bug reports

Posted: 15 Oct 2020, 02:09
by ncmprhnsbl
joenarquo wrote:
14 Oct 2020, 03:05
I got problem with my screen on mate (porteus 5.0rc2 mate ; acer aspire a315-41-r3lc ryzen3 radeon vega) as shown pic below ; when I use LXDE all is OK.
that looks nasty.. my guess would be that mates compositing doesn't play nice with your hardware.. don't know if you can access any settings in mate with that screen condition and i don't know offhand where that particular setting is..

Porteus 5.0 RC2 bug reports

Posted: 16 Oct 2020, 15:01
by joenarquo
ncmprhnsbl wrote:
15 Oct 2020, 02:09
joenarquo wrote:
14 Oct 2020, 03:05
I got problem with my screen on mate (porteus 5.0rc2 mate ; acer aspire a315-41-r3lc ryzen3 radeon vega) as shown pic below ; when I use LXDE all is OK.
that looks nasty.. my guess would be that mates compositing doesn't play nice with your hardware.. don't know if you can access any settings in mate with that screen condition and i don't know offhand where that particular setting is..
I can do nothing ; even mouse click is not working ; keyboard is working, it helps to shut it down :D .
I try to install mint's mate it has the same problem but it solved with add nomodeset on boot set, same way is not work on Porteus 5.0rc2.
Porteus 5.0rc1 mate work fine (best, everythings work).