Porteus Server doesn't working now?

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
gregoryb
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 03 Feb 2020, 16:01
Distribution: Porteus LXQT 5.0rc1

Porteus Server doesn't working now?

Post#1 by gregoryb » 04 Feb 2020, 15:47

When I am trying to download any browser (or another module) via porteus scripts (update-...) or gui, I see 'internet doesn't working'/'server bot avaible'/etc. error.
But my modem is definitely okay - every page (including Porteus pages; few hours ago it wasn't working too) works with Lynx.

Lynx is not the best everyday browser in 2020, also I need to get 005devel module for myself (I study programming C/C++). What should I do? please :sos:

(P.S. I am newbie to Porteus, I use it for 1 month; today I installed it to usb-stick for everyday using)

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5351
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: 4.0 Cinnamon 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Porteus Server doesn't working now?

Post#2 by Ed_P » 04 Feb 2020, 15:56

Hello gregoryb. Welcome to the forum.

I'm confused as to how you are trying to download a browser. Are you using the Menu's Browser Selection and Update Tool? I just tried it for Firefox and got a "Fatal error. Could not contact server" but the others all worked.
gregoryb wrote:
04 Feb 2020, 15:47
(P.S. I am newbie to Porteus, I use it for 1 month; today I installed it to usb-stick for everyday using)
Curious, how were you running Porteus before putting it on a usb-stick?
Ed

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1907
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Porteus Server doesn't working now?

Post#3 by Hamza » 04 Feb 2020, 15:57

Hi.

It should be fixed now.

Thanks.
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5351
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: 4.0 Cinnamon 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Porteus Server doesn't working now?

Post#4 by Ed_P » 04 Feb 2020, 16:02

I'm still getting the error for Firefox.
Ed

gregoryb
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 03 Feb 2020, 16:01
Distribution: Porteus LXQT 5.0rc1

Porteus Server doesn't working now?

Post#5 by gregoryb » 04 Feb 2020, 16:03

Ed_P wrote:
04 Feb 2020, 15:56
I'm confused as to how you are trying to download a browser. Are you using the Menu's Browser Selection and Update Tool? I just tried it for Firefox and got a "Fatal error. Could not contact server" but the others all worked.
I've just tried to download Chrome using Browser Selection and Update Tool.. 'No internet connection found'. Similiar to Chrome error initiates with downloading other browsers except Firefox (firefox has 'Fatal error. Could not contact server.').
But Lynx still works 'without' Internet connection!.. :/

gregoryb
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 03 Feb 2020, 16:01
Distribution: Porteus LXQT 5.0rc1

Porteus Server doesn't working now?

Post#6 by gregoryb » 04 Feb 2020, 16:31

Ed_P wrote:
04 Feb 2020, 15:56
Hello gregoryb. Welcome to the forum.

I'm confused as to how you are trying to download a browser. Are you using the Menu's Browser Selection and Update Tool? I just tried it for Firefox and got a "Fatal error. Could not contact server" but the others all worked.
gregoryb wrote:
04 Feb 2020, 15:47
(P.S. I am newbie to Porteus, I use it for 1 month; today I installed it to usb-stick for everyday using)
Curious, how were you running Porteus before putting it on a usb-stick?
By another usb. I tried to emigrate from Porteus to another distros (because I didn't know about 005devel and 007printing modules), but returned after seeing how works another distros on my computer and discivering 'non-basic' Porteus modules.
So I reinstalled Porteus on new usb-stick (old is dead in overwrite...) today

gregoryb
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 03 Feb 2020, 16:01
Distribution: Porteus LXQT 5.0rc1

Porteus Server doesn't working now?

Post#7 by gregoryb » 04 Feb 2020, 16:37

Hamza wrote:
04 Feb 2020, 15:57
Hi.

It should be fixed now.

Thanks.
I'm very pleased, thank you :)
Si i'm waiting for fix :respect:

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1907
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Porteus Server doesn't working now?

Post#8 by Hamza » 04 Feb 2020, 16:39

Please purge your local DNS cache and try again.
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2450
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 5.0rc1 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Forests of Germany

Porteus Server doesn't working now?

Post#9 by Rava » 04 Feb 2020, 16:56

gregoryb wrote:
04 Feb 2020, 16:03
But Lynx still works 'without' Internet connection!.. :/
Any browser would work without intertubes connection, so long as you only browse local files, that is.

Usually that is not what folks want with a browser, though.

To make sure if your intertubes work okay, do the following:

Open a terminal window as normal user (usually you will be "guest")
Then do type "ping google.com" and press enter.

You should get something like this:

Code: Select all

$ ping google.com
PING google.com (172.217.22.110) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from fra15s18-in-f14.1e100.net (172.217.22.110): icmp_seq=1 ttl=53 time=44.6 ms
64 bytes from fra15s18-in-f14.1e100.net (172.217.22.110): icmp_seq=2 ttl=53 time=54.9 ms
64 bytes from fra15s18-in-f14.1e100.net (172.217.22.110): icmp_seq=3 ttl=53 time=49.0 ms
^C
--- google.com ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 2003ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 44.620/49.515/54.943/4.231 ms
Cave! The ping command would go one forever. Cancel it with Ctrl+C like I did above.

When cancelling it like this it can happen that the very last ping was not successful due to the cancellation. When all other pings prior to the last one report a success then all is well.

When there is s connection issue, e.g. ping telling you to be unable to resolve "google.com", then try the following:

Open a root terminal or go to a normal terminal and type "su -"
You will be asked for the root password.

Type "traceroute google.com" or use the local variant for google, like google.de for Germany:

Code: Select all

# traceroute google.de

[removed first 6 entries]

 7  72.14.214.170 (72.14.214.170)  45.424 ms  47.388 ms  50.019 ms
 8  * * *
 9  209.85.252.208 (209.85.252.208)  68.996 ms 209.85.252.210 (209.85.252.210)  72.577 ms 74.125.244.97 (74.125.244.97)  75.484 ms
10  74.125.244.82 (74.125.244.82)  76.369 ms  47.800 ms 108.170.247.120 (108.170.247.120)  56.770 ms
11  172.253.70.103 (172.253.70.103)  66.850 ms 172.253.70.79 (172.253.70.79)  79.556 ms 172.253.70.103 (172.253.70.103)  76.793 ms
12  209.85.143.222 (209.85.143.222)  51.317 ms  54.882 ms 172.253.79.190 (172.253.79.190)  75.609 ms
13  72.14.239.166 (72.14.239.166)  93.254 ms 209.85.242.78 (209.85.242.78)  93.804 ms 72.14.239.166 (72.14.239.166)  98.951 ms
14  108.170.251.129 (108.170.251.129)  100.291 ms 108.170.252.1 (108.170.252.1)  100.444 ms  102.415 ms
15  72.14.232.33 (72.14.232.33)  112.372 ms 72.14.232.35 (72.14.232.35)  113.048 ms  114.361 ms
16  fra15s17-in-f3.1e100.net (172.217.22.67)  114.315 ms  73.910 ms  105.134 ms
When it looks similar like the above, again all is well.

When it is not able to reach the target then traceroute will tell you so, then post the info here and someone will try to assist you.
Cheers!
Yours Rava

gregoryb
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 03 Feb 2020, 16:01
Distribution: Porteus LXQT 5.0rc1

Porteus Server doesn't working now?

Post#10 by gregoryb » 04 Feb 2020, 17:17

Traceroute outputs someth like this

Code: Select all

 # traceroute google.com
 traceroute to google.com (173.194.222.102), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets
 1 * * *
 2 * * *
 [..here is from 3 to 29, then three asterisks and newlines]
 30 * * *  
Result to other webpages is similiar.

Ping works okay, everything is like in your example (of course, expect addresses)

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5351
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: 4.0 Cinnamon 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Porteus Server doesn't working now?

Post#11 by Ed_P » 04 Feb 2020, 17:27

Hamza wrote:
04 Feb 2020, 16:39
Please purge your local DNS cache and try again.
:oops: Short of rebooting how do I do that in Porteus?

Code: Select all

root@porteus:/home/guest# /etc/init.d/nscd restart
bash: /etc/init.d/nscd: No such file or directory
:%)
Ed

gregoryb
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 03 Feb 2020, 16:01
Distribution: Porteus LXQT 5.0rc1

Porteus Server doesn't working now?

Post#12 by gregoryb » 04 Feb 2020, 17:33

Hamza wrote:
04 Feb 2020, 16:39
Please purge your local DNS cache and try again.
I am sorry but I can't find how to erase dns. "DNS" is shorter than 4 letters, so forum's search works unstable with this word.
In Internet I see guides for Ubuntu or Mint, which has no positive result to Porteus (I've tried, of course)

Also I rebooted Porteus, but there's no result

roadie
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 234
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 18:41
Distribution: Porteus 5.0-RC1
Location: In a hayfield

Porteus Server doesn't working now?

Post#13 by roadie » 04 Feb 2020, 17:42

The update scripts check for an internet connection, and are not finding the machine to be connected. I ran into this error years ago, I don't recall the reason for the error, but I think it had something to do with the way I had installed Porteus......did some weird things back then.

You mention that you've installed to a usb stick, was it done using the Porteus installer?

gregoryb
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 03 Feb 2020, 16:01
Distribution: Porteus LXQT 5.0rc1

Porteus Server doesn't working now?

Post#14 by gregoryb » 04 Feb 2020, 17:54

roadie wrote:
04 Feb 2020, 17:42
The update scripts check for an internet connection, and are not finding the machine to be connected. I ran into this error years ago, I don't recall the reason for the error, but I think it had something to do with the way I had installed Porteus......did some weird things back then.

You mention that you've installed to a usb stick, was it done using the Porteus installer?
Yes, I used Porteus installer in Porteus runned on CD. It seems that CD distro had similiar problem (when I write Porteus on usb stick I didn't review this, after seeing problems on usb problems on live CD were too)

roadie
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 234
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 18:41
Distribution: Porteus 5.0-RC1
Location: In a hayfield

Porteus Server doesn't working now?

Post#15 by roadie » 04 Feb 2020, 18:40

gregoryb

Does it do this in Always Fresh mode?

Post Reply