Page 4 of 9

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Posted: 27 Jun 2019, 22:55
by evergreen
Hello guys,

I am not sure if it's missing under purpose gtk+3, but I think it was included in Porteus 4.0, I am just noticing that because I am compiling again some packages and I haven't seen that notification before.

Cheers ;)

I am testing Porteus v5.0rc1 XFCE

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Posted: 27 Jun 2019, 23:20
by ncmprhnsbl
evergreen wrote:
27 Jun 2019, 22:55
I am not sure if it's missing under purpose gtk+3, but I think it was included in Porteus 4.0, I am just noticing that because I am compiling again some packages and I haven't seen that notification before.
gtk+3 is there, but the devel module doesn't have the headers(/usr/include/*) needed for compiling..
because the headers frome the DEs haven't been merged into devel yet...

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Posted: 28 Jun 2019, 09:19
by nanZor
fulalas wrote:
27 Jun 2019, 02:28
@nanZor, in order to fix the black screen issue, please try this module (put it inside porteus/base): https://www.mediafire.com/file/gbd3r5c5 ... /009-[snip]...
Thanks! Got it installed with RC1 and am testing now.

Oddly, other than a few times I could repeat it earlier, the problem no longer exists for me now, even prior to installation of the entropy module. I can't explain it.

So what I did for grins was to do a factory reset on my monitor (just to take out that wild variable).

It might also be related to this problem between syslinux and video I put into the hardware subforum:

Possible solution for video hang on Intel

So far so good. I have a feeling it is just my combination of hardware, which has magically fixed itself. Ugh - I hate 'magic' fixes! :)

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Posted: 28 Jun 2019, 09:28
by nanZor
nanZor wrote:
19 Jun 2019, 02:27
Sluggish Mount detective work ...

Aha! It seems that the sluggish filesystem mounts of up to 20 seconds on my XFCE4 RC1 may be due to permissions.
Update: I have reduced the automounting delay from 20 seconds down to about 10 seconds from when the desktop first appears.

Since I regularly crash my boxes testing things out, and since I have an NTFS windows filesystem that gets automatically mounted, I ran the equivalent of fsck on it with administrator priveleges in windows:

Code: Select all

sfc /scannow
It found and fixed a bunch of errors. And now Porteus 5.0RC1 seems to automount about 10 seconds faster. I must have corrupted something that was confusing linux.

Need to find a way to *selectively* not automount those NTFS filesystems anyway - I'll search that out...

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Posted: 01 Jul 2019, 11:22
by dinosaur
5 minute delay at shutdown. See v5.0rc1 5 minute delay at shutdown
Don't know if use of LVM2 on sda is relevant or not.

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Posted: 09 Jul 2019, 10:55
by joe nar quo
joe nar quo wrote:
24 Jun 2019, 13:39
Ed_P wrote:
22 Jun 2019, 05:22
Hello joe.

Did you have these chrome problems with version 4.0 of Porteus
Hi Ed,
Before I use Porteus 3.2.2 on my old laptop and have no problem. Now I try to use Porteus 5.0 on my new laptop Acer Aspire 3 A315-41-R3LC AMD Ryzen 3 and I got this problem.
I have solved this problem, I use vmlinuz initrd.xz and kernel.xzm from porteus v5.0 ; core.xzm and xorg.xzm from porteus v3.2.2rc5 and mate.xzm from porteus v3.2.2 rc4. And everything work fine. Beautiful.

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Posted: 09 Jul 2019, 22:51
by Rava
joe nar quo wrote:
09 Jul 2019, 10:55
I have solved this problem, I use vmlinuz initrd.xz and kernel.xzm from porteus v5.0 ; core.xzm and xorg.xzm from porteus v3.2.2rc5 and mate.xzm from porteus v3.2.2 rc4. And everything work fine. Beautiful.
That is one h*ll of a mix, but when it works, all is fine.

Hopefully the issue can be solved for 5.0 finale version. :)

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Posted: 11 Jul 2019, 12:47
by sci_fi
Problem with broadcom wireless.

Dell laptop (Latitude 6330) with broadcom wireless h/w worked fine on version 4.0 but wireless no longer works on version 5 rc1.
Porteus seems to be finding the wireless card as this is the output from Porteus system/wireless:

WIRELESS INFO:

02:00.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4313 802.11bgn Wireless Network Adapter (rev 01)
Subsystem: Dell Device 0015
Flags: bus master, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 11
Memory at f7d00000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable)
Capabilities: [40] Power Management version 3
Capabilities: [58] Vendor Specific Information: Len=78 <?>
Capabilities: [48] MSI: Enable- Count=1/1 Maskable- 64bit+
Capabilities: [d0] Express Endpoint, MSI 00
Capabilities: [100] Advanced Error Reporting
Capabilities: [13c] Virtual Channel
Capabilities: [160] Device Serial Number 00-00-cc-ff-ff-34-00-71
Capabilities: [16c] Power Budgeting <?>

Also contents of etc/modprobe.d/broadcom_blacklist.conf:
# Default driver for supporting broadcom wifi chipsets is proprietary broadcom-sta (wl.ko).
# Please refer to 'Broadcom wifi under Porteus' HOWTO
# in case when you want to use the opensource drivers (b43/brcmsmac):
# http://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=39&t=1099
#
# Blacklist opensource drivers they wont interfere with wl.ko:
blacklist wl

Also contents of etc/modprobe.d/b43_blacklist.conf:
blacklist wl

Not sure how to proceed.

Thank you and best regards,

sci_fi

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Posted: 11 Jul 2019, 17:08
by raja
Volume icon on boot shows a cross mark, with Device as "Default". Becomes normal when device selected as HDA Intel PCH. Some conflict with Pulse installation.

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Posted: 11 Jul 2019, 17:41
by Blaze
sci_fi, Version 4.0 questions (Пост Blaze #64647)

raja, this happens (about volume icon) in Openbox DE?

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Posted: 15 Jul 2019, 14:18
by sci_fi
@Blaze, Still on broadcom

Hi Blaze,

Thank you for the reminder regarding broadcom wireless fixes. That is what I did on version 4.0 and it worked fine. Unfortunately, it has not worked for me on version 5 rc1. Specifically, I get an error message with the modprobe command:

root@porteus:/home/guest# dmesg | grep -i b43
root@porteus:/home/guest# modprobe b43
modprobe: FATAL: Module b43 not found in directory /lib/modules/4.16.3-porteus

I observe that the folder /lib/modules/4.16.3-porteus does not exist. There is a a folder /lib/modules/5.1.5-porteus.

I created a folder /lib/modules/4.16.3-porteus and copied the contents of /lib/modules/5.1.5-porteus into it and tried again with this result.

root@porteus:/home/guest# modprobe b43
modprobe: ERROR: could not insert 'b43': Exec format error

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Posted: 17 Jul 2019, 09:35
by chromer
Hi , In Porteus 5 rc1 , MPV and FFMPEG are still old version :%) :%) :%)

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Posted: 17 Jul 2019, 10:16
by fulalas
@chromer, yes. That's because ffmpeg Slackware current is still old -- I don't know why.

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Posted: 18 Jul 2019, 18:04
by Ed_P
USM updates via the GUI end up with a blank terminal screen.

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Posted: 18 Jul 2019, 18:31
by Blaze
fulalas wrote:
17 Jul 2019, 10:16
because ffmpeg Slackware current is still old
Look at current updates of Slackware Wed Jul 17 21:57:16 UTC 2019 ftp://ftp.osuosl.org/pub/slackware/slac ... ngeLog.txt = ffmpeg-4.1.4

Отправлено спустя 5 минут 25 секунд:
sci_fi wrote:
15 Jul 2019, 14:18
I observe that the folder /lib/modules/4.16.3-porteus does not exist. There is a a folder /lib/modules/5.1.5-porteus.
I think that you are mixed changes from Porteus 4.0 and Porteus 5.0 rc1.
Boot up Porteus in the 'Text mode' and remove all files from changes folder. If need you can use for it mc command.