Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
User avatar
jssouza
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 1153
Joined: 09 Jul 2015, 14:17
Distribution: Porteus x86 arm
Location: Liechtenstein

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Post#121 by jssouza » 16 Nov 2019, 07:35

roadie wrote:
15 Nov 2019, 17:25
Another go with Mate desktop.

If using the cheatcode: "login=root", it will get to the desktop, but caja is in a loop initializing.

Code: Select all

Initializing caja-image converter extension
Initializing caja-open-terminal extension
Initializing caja-xattr-tags extension

Caja will loop indefintely, and the only way to stop it is issuing killall from another tty. The desktop is not fully loaded, icons are missing from panel and menu.
Sorry roadie, login=root does not work in MATE. The MATE developers have made it not possible to login as root. Search for post from burdi01, where he asked for it and he was ridiculed.
Dolphin and Kate of KDE also have these F***ing problems, hacking dolphin and kate still works with login=root on KDE.

I provided a hacked version of caja in porteus 4 where login=root worked. But the developers made it impossible to make it workable on porteus 5.

Does login=root work in nemo?

Totally different question, but a question the MATE developers ask - Why do you want root access? Doesn't sudo suffice?

EDIT: SUPER USER I see you are. You have not seen my post about this 3 years back where I said I had to hack Caja?
Why didnt you reply then?

User avatar
Blaze
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 2815
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 11:31
Distribution: ⟰ Porteus current ☯ all DEs ☯
Location: ☭ Russian Federation, Lipetsk region, Dankov
Contact:

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Post#122 by Blaze » 16 Nov 2019, 10:27

roadie wrote:
15 Nov 2019, 17:25
I believe it uses the elan driver, which is in /lib/modules.
with ELAN all is ok:

Code: Select all

# cat /usr/src/linux/.config | grep -i 'elan'
CONFIG_MOUSE_PS2_ELANTECH=y
# CONFIG_MOUSE_PS2_ELANTECH_SMBUS is not set
CONFIG_MOUSE_ELAN_I2C=m
CONFIG_MOUSE_ELAN_I2C_I2C=y
CONFIG_MOUSE_ELAN_I2C_SMBUS=y
CONFIG_TOUCHSCREEN_ELAN=m
# CONFIG_HID_ELAN is not set
CONFIG_USB_FTDI_ELAN=m
CONFIG_NLS_MAC_ICELAND=m
roadie wrote:
15 Nov 2019, 19:38
The new one is rtwpci
I added your request to my post

Thanks for your report!
Linux 5.4.8-porteus #1 SMP Sun Jan 5 09:14:47 UTC 2020 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6600K CPU @ 3.50GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
MS-7A12 » [AMD/ATI] Tobago PRO [Radeon R7 360 / R9 360 OEM] (rev 81) » Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 K2 3200MHz C16

roadie
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 234
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 18:41
Distribution: Porteus 5.0-RC1
Location: In a hayfield

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Post#123 by roadie » 16 Nov 2019, 17:42

jssouza wrote:
16 Nov 2019, 07:35
Sorry roadie, login=root does not work in MATE. The MATE developers have made it not possible to login as root. Search for post from burdi01, where he asked for it and he was ridiculed.
Dolphin and Kate of KDE also have these F***ing problems, hacking dolphin and kate still works with login=root on KDE.

I provided a hacked version of caja in porteus 4 where login=root worked. But the developers made it impossible to make it workable on porteus 5.

Does login=root work in nemo?

Totally different question, but a question the MATE developers ask - Why do you want root access? Doesn't sudo suffice?

EDIT: SUPER USER I see you are. You have not seen my post about this 3 years back where I said I had to hack Caja?
Why didnt you reply then?
jssouza,

I personally never login as root, this is just something I saw while trying different things. As to Nemo, I haven't tried login=root yet......and it may be a while before I do as I'm trying to compile a kernel, but the patch is refusing to apply.

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5357
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: 4.0 Cinnamon 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Post#124 by Ed_P » 19 Nov 2019, 17:23

How does one git rid of the little window in the lower right corner? I've tried several things but rebooting seems the only option. It opens when I accidentally touch the lower right corner of my screen and shows a desktop title.

Image
Ed

User avatar
Blaze
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 2815
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 11:31
Distribution: ⟰ Porteus current ☯ all DEs ☯
Location: ☭ Russian Federation, Lipetsk region, Dankov
Contact:

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Post#125 by Blaze » 19 Nov 2019, 18:07

Ed_P, At the right corner I right click button of mouse and then left click button at another place and this window is gone.
Linux 5.4.8-porteus #1 SMP Sun Jan 5 09:14:47 UTC 2020 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6600K CPU @ 3.50GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
MS-7A12 » [AMD/ATI] Tobago PRO [Radeon R7 360 / R9 360 OEM] (rev 81) » Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 K2 3200MHz C16

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5357
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: 4.0 Cinnamon 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Post#126 by Ed_P » 19 Nov 2019, 18:54

Seems to be working so far. :thumbsup: Thank you Blaze. :beer:
Ed

rchase
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 210
Joined: 10 Jan 2016, 17:26
Distribution: Porteus 5.0 rc1 xfce
Location: Denver, Colorado

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Post#127 by rchase » 23 Nov 2019, 20:57

When I try to update the databases in USM, each of those listed seems to complete and the message "you may close this ..." is displayed, but immediately scrolls off the screen. When I close USM, re-open it, and try to download a package, I get the "LIBS.TXT not found" error. I'm trying to see whether I can download Remmina from the repositories to determine whether it behaves differently than the one just uploaded by Blaze -- although he indicated that he had tested his module with multiple protocols including RDP, the only ones offered in the drop-down menu when I install and run it are VNC, SSH, and NX. I haven't been able to use USM or Remmina (with RDP) on two different machines and in Porteus 5.0rc1 XFCE and Cinnamon -- any insights into either of these problems?

enrico
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 1
Joined: 19 Dec 2019, 20:12
Distribution: ROSA R8

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Post#128 by enrico » 19 Dec 2019, 20:30

Question to the developers:

Have you ever tested this so-called operating system seriously before making it available to the public? It's full of bugs. I tested it on six machines in my lab with MATE and XFCE and I have to say, it's one of the worst distributions I've ever seen. Just for the rubbish bin.

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5357
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: 4.0 Cinnamon 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Post#129 by Ed_P » 19 Dec 2019, 22:06

It's a RC, Release Candidate, system enrico, as it is a testing release, not a finished product. And it's main developer has been busy since it's release last June with real life issues. So, yes, there are bugs in the rc1 system and no plans for a rc2 version at this point. Try a production 4.0 release.
Ed

fulalas
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 1482
Joined: 26 Oct 2016, 15:34
Distribution: Porteus
Location: Brazil

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Post#130 by fulalas » 19 Dec 2019, 23:59

@enrico, we would be glad to hear some bug reports so we can try to fix them :)

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5357
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: 4.0 Cinnamon 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Post#131 by Ed_P » 21 Dec 2019, 01:20

Blaze wrote:
19 Nov 2019, 18:07
Ed_P, At the right corner I right click button of mouse and then left click button at another place and this window is gone.

It's not working with this new set up.

Code: Select all

~#  uname -a
Linux porteus.example.net 5.5.0-rc2-porteus #1 SMP Mon Dec 16 08:58:57 UTC 2019 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-6100U CPU @ 2.30GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux

~#  cat /etc/porteus/*
001-core.xzm:20191216
002-xorg.xzm:20191216
003-cinnamon.xzm:20190810
initrd.xz:20190224

~#  ls -l /mnt/live/memory/images
000-kernel.xzm : Dec 16 11:07
001-core.xzm : Dec 16 11:02
002-xorg.xzm : Dec 16 11:12
003-Jinnamon.xzm : Jan 5 2019
07-printing-x86_64-2019-09-02.xzm : Sep 2 19:37

ISO: /ISOs/Porteus-CINNAMON-v5.0rc1-x86_64.iso

Cmdline:  quiet BOOT_IMAGE=/porteus5.0/BootModules/vmlinuz from=/ISOs/Porteus-CINNAMON-v5.0rc1-x86_64.iso volume=33 reboot=cold extramod=/porteus5.0/00xModules;/porteus5.0/Modules noload=cinnamon
Ed

User avatar
jssouza
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 1153
Joined: 09 Jul 2015, 14:17
Distribution: Porteus x86 arm
Location: Liechtenstein

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Post#132 by jssouza » 23 Dec 2019, 04:09

Ed_P wrote:
21 Dec 2019, 01:20
Blaze wrote:
19 Nov 2019, 18:07
Ed_P, At the right corner I right click button of mouse and then left click button at another place and this window is gone.

It's not working with this new set up.

Code: Select all

~#  uname -a
Linux porteus.example.net 5.5.0-rc2-porteus #1 SMP Mon Dec 16 08:58:57 UTC 2019 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-6100U CPU @ 2.30GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux

~#  cat /etc/porteus/*
001-core.xzm:20191216
002-xorg.xzm:20191216
003-cinnamon.xzm:20190810
initrd.xz:20190224

~#  ls -l /mnt/live/memory/images
000-kernel.xzm : Dec 16 11:07
001-core.xzm : Dec 16 11:02
002-xorg.xzm : Dec 16 11:12
003-Jinnamon.xzm : Jan 5 2019
07-printing-x86_64-2019-09-02.xzm : Sep 2 19:37

ISO: /ISOs/Porteus-CINNAMON-v5.0rc1-x86_64.iso

Cmdline:  quiet BOOT_IMAGE=/porteus5.0/BootModules/vmlinuz from=/ISOs/Porteus-CINNAMON-v5.0rc1-x86_64.iso volume=33 reboot=cold extramod=/porteus5.0/00xModules;/porteus5.0/Modules noload=cinnamon
Ed_P, please dont mix current and rc1 modules.
Among other things, current has moved on to mozjs60 while cinnamon was built with mozjs52.
The window itself is coming from the "Windows quick list" applet. I can remove this in the next version, if it is seen as a problem. Personally, I think the applet is not needed by default. It makes sense only while working with multiple workspaces.
What the thread title says, this should be bug reports for rc1. You know where to ask for help for current :happy62:

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5357
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: 4.0 Cinnamon 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Post#133 by Ed_P » 23 Dec 2019, 05:05

jssouza wrote:
23 Dec 2019, 04:09
You know where to ask for help for current :happy62:
Actually I don't. I thought rc1 was debugged as far as it can go and the current efforts are to prepare rc1 for rc2. :unknown: :crazy:
Ed

User avatar
jssouza
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 1153
Joined: 09 Jul 2015, 14:17
Distribution: Porteus x86 arm
Location: Liechtenstein

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Post#134 by jssouza » 23 Dec 2019, 14:26

Hmm Ed_P, it looks like this lower right corner window does not come in cinnamon 4.4 :)

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5357
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: 4.0 Cinnamon 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Post#135 by Ed_P » 23 Dec 2019, 16:07

The 003-Jinnamon.xzm that I am using is Cinnamon 4.2.3.

-update-

I'm not experiencing the problem using Jinnamon_x86_64-20190531 which is Cinnamon 4.0.10.

-update-

Hah! Problem occurs if window opened by touching the screen, but with 4.0.10 Blaze's keys work.
Ed

Post Reply