Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
jssouza
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 1047
Joined: 09 Jul 2015, 14:17
Distribution: Porteus x86 arm
Location: Liechtenstein

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Post#121 by jssouza » 16 Nov 2019, 07:35

roadie wrote:
15 Nov 2019, 17:25
Another go with Mate desktop.

If using the cheatcode: "login=root", it will get to the desktop, but caja is in a loop initializing.

Code: Select all

Initializing caja-image converter extension
Initializing caja-open-terminal extension
Initializing caja-xattr-tags extension

Caja will loop indefintely, and the only way to stop it is issuing killall from another tty. The desktop is not fully loaded, icons are missing from panel and menu.
Sorry roadie, login=root does not work in MATE. The MATE developers have made it not possible to login as root. Search for post from burdi01, where he asked for it and he was ridiculed.
Dolphin and Kate of KDE also have these F***ing problems, hacking dolphin and kate still works with login=root on KDE.

I provided a hacked version of caja in porteus 4 where login=root worked. But the developers made it impossible to make it workable on porteus 5.

Does login=root work in nemo?

Totally different question, but a question the MATE developers ask - Why do you want root access? Doesn't sudo suffice?

EDIT: SUPER USER I see you are. You have not seen my post about this 3 years back where I said I had to hack Caja?
Why didnt you reply then?

User avatar
Blaze
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 2719
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 11:31
Distribution: ⟰ Porteus current ☯ all DEs ☯
Location: ☭ Russian Federation, Lipetsk region, Dankov
Contact:

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Post#122 by Blaze » 16 Nov 2019, 10:27

roadie wrote:
15 Nov 2019, 17:25
I believe it uses the elan driver, which is in /lib/modules.
with ELAN all is ok:

Code: Select all

# cat /usr/src/linux/.config | grep -i 'elan'
CONFIG_MOUSE_PS2_ELANTECH=y
# CONFIG_MOUSE_PS2_ELANTECH_SMBUS is not set
CONFIG_MOUSE_ELAN_I2C=m
CONFIG_MOUSE_ELAN_I2C_I2C=y
CONFIG_MOUSE_ELAN_I2C_SMBUS=y
CONFIG_TOUCHSCREEN_ELAN=m
# CONFIG_HID_ELAN is not set
CONFIG_USB_FTDI_ELAN=m
CONFIG_NLS_MAC_ICELAND=m
roadie wrote:
15 Nov 2019, 19:38
The new one is rtwpci
I added your request to my post

Thanks for your report!
Linux 5.4.0-rc7-porteus #2 SMP Tue Nov 12 17:45:45 UTC 2019 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6600K CPU @ 3.50GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
MS-7A12 » [AMD/ATI] Tobago PRO [Radeon R7 360 / R9 360 OEM] (rev 81) » Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 K2 3200MHz C16

roadie
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 228
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 18:41
Distribution: Porteus 4.0-RC4
Location: In a hayfield

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Post#123 by roadie » 16 Nov 2019, 17:42

jssouza wrote:
16 Nov 2019, 07:35
Sorry roadie, login=root does not work in MATE. The MATE developers have made it not possible to login as root. Search for post from burdi01, where he asked for it and he was ridiculed.
Dolphin and Kate of KDE also have these F***ing problems, hacking dolphin and kate still works with login=root on KDE.

I provided a hacked version of caja in porteus 4 where login=root worked. But the developers made it impossible to make it workable on porteus 5.

Does login=root work in nemo?

Totally different question, but a question the MATE developers ask - Why do you want root access? Doesn't sudo suffice?

EDIT: SUPER USER I see you are. You have not seen my post about this 3 years back where I said I had to hack Caja?
Why didnt you reply then?
jssouza,

I personally never login as root, this is just something I saw while trying different things. As to Nemo, I haven't tried login=root yet......and it may be a while before I do as I'm trying to compile a kernel, but the patch is refusing to apply.

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5136
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: 4.0 Cinnamon 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Post#124 by Ed_P » 19 Nov 2019, 17:23

How does one git rid of the little window in the lower right corner? I've tried several things but rebooting seems the only option. It opens when I accidentally touch the lower right corner of my screen and shows a desktop title.

Image
Ed

User avatar
Blaze
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 2719
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 11:31
Distribution: ⟰ Porteus current ☯ all DEs ☯
Location: ☭ Russian Federation, Lipetsk region, Dankov
Contact:

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Post#125 by Blaze » 19 Nov 2019, 18:07

Ed_P, At the right corner I right click button of mouse and then left click button at another place and this window is gone.
Linux 5.4.0-rc7-porteus #2 SMP Tue Nov 12 17:45:45 UTC 2019 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6600K CPU @ 3.50GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
MS-7A12 » [AMD/ATI] Tobago PRO [Radeon R7 360 / R9 360 OEM] (rev 81) » Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 K2 3200MHz C16

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5136
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: 4.0 Cinnamon 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Post#126 by Ed_P » 19 Nov 2019, 18:54

Seems to be working so far. :thumbsup: Thank you Blaze. :beer:
Ed

rchase
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 210
Joined: 10 Jan 2016, 17:26
Distribution: Porteus 5.0 rc1 xfce
Location: Denver, Colorado

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Post#127 by rchase » 23 Nov 2019, 20:57

When I try to update the databases in USM, each of those listed seems to complete and the message "you may close this ..." is displayed, but immediately scrolls off the screen. When I close USM, re-open it, and try to download a package, I get the "LIBS.TXT not found" error. I'm trying to see whether I can download Remmina from the repositories to determine whether it behaves differently than the one just uploaded by Blaze -- although he indicated that he had tested his module with multiple protocols including RDP, the only ones offered in the drop-down menu when I install and run it are VNC, SSH, and NX. I haven't been able to use USM or Remmina (with RDP) on two different machines and in Porteus 5.0rc1 XFCE and Cinnamon -- any insights into either of these problems?

Post Reply