Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
User avatar
Blaze
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 1933
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 11:31
Distribution: ⟰ Porteus current Xfce x86_64
Location: ☭ Russian Federation, Lipetsk region, Dankov
Contact:

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#151 by Blaze » 13 Jul 2018, 10:58

In Porteus 4.0 Cinnamon x86_64 I can't to connect to Internet via 3G dongle ZTE MF667
Image
I see only name of mobile provider. In NetworkManager I Am not able to run mobile Internet. If I switch on mobile connection in NM - nothing's going on.

In Porteus-current Xfce x86_64 I don't have any problems with the same 3G dongle ZTE MF667. I can explorer Internet :)
Image
As you can see ppp0 interface is up and Internet via 3G modem is work.
Linux porteus 4.18.3-porteus #1 SMP PREEMPT Sat Aug 18 16:50:00 UTC 2018 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6600K CPU @ 3.50GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
MS-7A12 » [AMD/ATI] Tobago PRO [Radeon R7 360 / R9 360 OEM] (rev 81) » Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 K2 3200MHz C16

jssouza
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 645
Joined: 09 Jul 2015, 14:17
Distribution: Porteus x86 arm
Location: Liechtenstein

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#152 by jssouza » 13 Jul 2018, 12:03

Blaze, did you check ifconfig -a from the terminal to see if there is an interface? Also check on porteus current cinnamon.

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4156
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: 4.0 Cinnamon 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#153 by Ed_P » 13 Jul 2018, 16:09

Blaze the Porteus current Cinnamon is found here: Cinnamon 3.8.6 for Porteus 4 (x86_64) :)
Ed

User avatar
Blaze
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 1933
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 11:31
Distribution: ⟰ Porteus current Xfce x86_64
Location: ☭ Russian Federation, Lipetsk region, Dankov
Contact:

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#154 by Blaze » 13 Jul 2018, 16:59

jssouza, yep, I checked ifconfig -a in Porteus 4.0 Cinnamon x86_64 (final) and ppp0 interface is absent.
I think this issue not DE - it's bug of Porteus base.

In Porteus-current I use these packages:

Code: Select all

guest@porteus:~$ find /var/lib/pkgtools/packages/ -iname *modem*
-> /var/lib/pkgtools/packages/ModemManager-1.8.0-x86_64-1

guest@porteus:~$ find /var/lib/pkgtools/packages/ -iname *network*
-> /var/lib/pkgtools/packages/NetworkManager-openvpn-1.2.8-x86_64-1jay
-> /var/lib/pkgtools/packages/NetworkManager-pptp-1.2.4-x86_64-1jay
-> /var/lib/pkgtools/packages/NetworkManager-vpnc-1.2.4-x86_64-1jay
-> /var/lib/pkgtools/packages/network-manager-applet-1.8.12-x86_64-2
-> /var/lib/pkgtools/packages/NetworkManager-1.10.10-x86_64-1
-> /var/lib/pkgtools/packages/network-scripts-15.0-noarch-8
guest@porteus:~$
Linux porteus 4.18.3-porteus #1 SMP PREEMPT Sat Aug 18 16:50:00 UTC 2018 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6600K CPU @ 3.50GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
MS-7A12 » [AMD/ATI] Tobago PRO [Radeon R7 360 / R9 360 OEM] (rev 81) » Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 K2 3200MHz C16

tome
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 630
Joined: 26 Jun 2013, 14:03
Distribution: x64 Openbox
Location: Poland
Contact:

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#155 by tome » 13 Jul 2018, 19:49

Blaze wrote:
13 Jul 2018, 10:58
In Porteus 4.0 Cinnamon x86_64 I can't to connect to Internet via 3G dongle ZTE MF667
Blaze wrote:
13 Jul 2018, 10:58
In Porteus-current Xfce x86_64 I don't have any problems with the same 3G dongle ZTE MF667.
Activate xfce module after login to cinnamon - maybe will help after while without re-login. Or rename xfce that it would loaded before cinnamon and boot Porteus with these two modules - maybe some package/component is missing.
No intelligence, no life and no information can exist without prior intelligence, life or information (in place where things change and time is running).

User avatar
Blaze
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 1933
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 11:31
Distribution: ⟰ Porteus current Xfce x86_64
Location: ☭ Russian Federation, Lipetsk region, Dankov
Contact:

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#156 by Blaze » 14 Jul 2018, 08:22

tome, I use different base of Porteus. Final version and Porteus-XFCE-v4.0-dev-x86_64.iso
Linux porteus 4.18.3-porteus #1 SMP PREEMPT Sat Aug 18 16:50:00 UTC 2018 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6600K CPU @ 3.50GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
MS-7A12 » [AMD/ATI] Tobago PRO [Radeon R7 360 / R9 360 OEM] (rev 81) » Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 K2 3200MHz C16

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1582
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#157 by Rava » 20 Jul 2018, 13:06

Blaze wrote:
14 Jul 2018, 08:22
tome, I use different base of Porteus. Final version and Porteus-XFCE-v4.0-dev-x86_64.iso
Should I try some of the modules and/or kernel/initrc to check out if it changes my issue with LAN no being recognized after suspend?

Is the md5sum of the above iso file correct?

Code: Select all

884062fdeec0983b0c2b2e097c60fb79  Porteus-XFCE-v4.0-dev-x86_64.iso
Cheers!
Yours Rava

rchase
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 185
Joined: 10 Jan 2016, 17:26
Distribution: Porteus 4.0 xfce x64
Location: Denver, Colorado

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#158 by rchase » 20 Jul 2018, 15:21

Kodi 17.4 working in Porteus 3.2.2 crashes instantly in Porteus 4.0 (x86-64 xfce), as does an updated 17.6. dbus complains about an unknown user name "avahi" during boot, but this occurred under 3.2.2 with Kodi seeming to function. Does this relate to known problem(s); should I provide diagnostic information; can it be fixed?

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1582
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#159 by Rava » 20 Jul 2018, 15:39

@rchase
Either try adding the user "avahi" and save the changes files from /etc/, at least save /etc/passwd to be used with the next boot.

Or evben better, look into Porteus 3.2.2 /etc to see in which files the user "avahi" was put into, and copy these info into the 4.0 files, again saving all so that they survive a boot.

I cannot tell you which files these are since 3.2.2. never ran on my current system, so I only have still 3.1 and 4.0 on it.
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
Blaze
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 1933
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 11:31
Distribution: ⟰ Porteus current Xfce x86_64
Location: ☭ Russian Federation, Lipetsk region, Dankov
Contact:

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#160 by Blaze » 20 Jul 2018, 17:34

Rava, I think you can try this and
Image
Linux porteus 4.18.3-porteus #1 SMP PREEMPT Sat Aug 18 16:50:00 UTC 2018 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6600K CPU @ 3.50GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
MS-7A12 » [AMD/ATI] Tobago PRO [Radeon R7 360 / R9 360 OEM] (rev 81) » Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 K2 3200MHz C16

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1582
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#161 by Rava » 20 Jul 2018, 20:20

Blaze wrote:
20 Jul 2018, 17:34
Rava, I think you can try this and
Image
Hmmmm wasn't the checksum tester not part of P3.1, incorporated into Thunar`s right click context menu?
It is not there in standard P4.0…
Is the program not part of 4.0? Do I need to add it?
Cheers!
Yours Rava

donald
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 1396
Joined: 17 Jun 2013, 13:17
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE 32bit
Location: Germany

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#162 by donald » 20 Jul 2018, 21:34

@ Rava
look for a script named "clipsum" in /opt/porteus-scripts/context-menu/
if there is none copy it from another porteus version or use a newer
xfce module
in case you copied the file into /opt/porteus-scripts/context-menu/
you have to create a thunar custom action:
/opt/porteus-scripts/context-menu/clipsum %f

EDIT
@ rchase
--> "unknown user name "avahi"" message during boot <--
You can get rid of this message if you create a avahi group and user

Code: Select all

root@porteus:~# groupadd -r -g 85 avahi
root@porteus:~# useradd -r -u 85 -g avahi -d / -s /bin/false -c avahi avahi
reboot - the message should be gone now.

Bear in mind that creating a avahi group/user will also allow the avahi daemon
to start.(avahi comes with the kodi module)

test if it is running:

Code: Select all

root@porteus:/etc/rc.d# ./rc.avahidaemon status
Avahi mDNS/DNS-SD Daemon is currently running
If you don't want this, remove the executeable bit from /etc/rc.d/rc.avahidaemon.

Code: Select all

root@porteus:~# chmod -x /etc/rc.d/rc.avahidaemon
otherwise ignore the "unknown user name "avahi"" message and delete
the *.desktop files related to avahi in /usr/share/applications
so avahi doesn't show up in the menu.
I overlooked these .desktop files - sorry
(porteus 4.0 x86_64 - XFCE + kodi_17.6-x86_64_XFCE-don.xzm)
EDIT
It is better to put a NoDisplay=true line in the (avahi) .desktop files than to delete them,
so you can always undo it.
Last edited by donald on 22 Jul 2018, 06:01, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1582
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#163 by Rava » 20 Jul 2018, 23:43

donald wrote:
20 Jul 2018, 21:34
@ Rava
look for a script named "clipsum" in /opt/porteus-scripts/context-menu/
if there is none copy it from another porteus version or use a newer
xfce module
in case you copied the file into /opt/porteus-scripts/context-menu/
you have to create a thunar custom action:
/opt/porteus-scripts/context-menu/clipsum %f
A script named "clipsum" in indeed in /opt/porteus-scripts/context-menu/ … How do I create a thunar custom action again? (Remember I still lack the offline man pages)
Not via Thunar / Edit / Preferences it seems.
Cheers!
Yours Rava

donald
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 1396
Joined: 17 Jun 2013, 13:17
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE 32bit
Location: Germany

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#164 by donald » 21 Jul 2018, 01:16

Thunar / Edit / Configure custom actions ...> create a new one = + button

User avatar
Blaze
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 1933
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 11:31
Distribution: ⟰ Porteus current Xfce x86_64
Location: ☭ Russian Federation, Lipetsk region, Dankov
Contact:

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#165 by Blaze » 21 Jul 2018, 10:01

Rava, checksum right click action are included in dev iso
My uca-xfce-actions-by-blaze-2018-06-30.xzm
Linux porteus 4.18.3-porteus #1 SMP PREEMPT Sat Aug 18 16:50:00 UTC 2018 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6600K CPU @ 3.50GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
MS-7A12 » [AMD/ATI] Tobago PRO [Radeon R7 360 / R9 360 OEM] (rev 81) » Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 K2 3200MHz C16

Post Reply