Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
alexgorr
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 27
Joined: 23 Nov 2011, 12:48
Location: italy

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#46 by alexgorr » 19 May 2018, 17:12

Ed_P wrote:
19 May 2018, 16:21
What version of Porteus did you download alexgorr? :unknown:
Porteus-CINNAMON-v4.0-x86_64.iso

I start 'Always fresh' , without storing changes

It seems that aufs is limited to 127 mounts

See here :
https://unix.stackexchange.com/question ... tive-to-it
and here :
http://aufs.sourceforge.net/aufs4/man.html
and here:
http://rpm.pbone.net/index.php3/stat/45 ... nazwa/aufs
I'm afraid that aufs needs to be recompiled with the kernel

User avatar
Ed_P
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5624
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: 4.0 & 5.0rc2 Cinnamon 64 ISOs
Location: Western NY, USA

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#47 by Ed_P » 20 May 2018, 02:04

Why do you need so many mounts??
Ed

jssouza
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 1165
Joined: 09 Jul 2015, 14:17
Distribution: Porteus x86 arm

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#48 by jssouza » 20 May 2018, 06:11

alexgorr wrote:
19 May 2018, 17:12
It seems that aufs is limited to 127 mounts
Yes. From the kernel config:

Code: Select all

CONFIG_AUFS_BRANCH_MAX_127=y
# CONFIG_AUFS_BRANCH_MAX_511 is not set
# CONFIG_AUFS_BRANCH_MAX_1023 is not set
# CONFIG_AUFS_BRANCH_MAX_32767 is not set
alexgorr wrote:
19 May 2018, 14:40
arrow keys do not work in gnome terminal
Could you elaborate a little more on this please? Do you mean the Up-Down Arrow keys to cycle through command history, which seems to be working...

alexgorr
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 27
Joined: 23 Nov 2011, 12:48
Location: italy

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#49 by alexgorr » 20 May 2018, 07:37

Ed_P wrote:
20 May 2018, 02:04
Why do you need so many mounts??
Why not ?
I have added a lot of files , libraries and so on...
The previous version accepted mor than 300 mounts, this one no . I resolve with two modules bunches, but I noted this change.
Thisi is not a big problem.
Anyway thanks !

alexgorr
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 27
Joined: 23 Nov 2011, 12:48
Location: italy

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#50 by alexgorr » 20 May 2018, 07:39

jssouza wrote:
20 May 2018, 06:11
alexgorr wrote:
19 May 2018, 17:12
It seems that aufs is limited to 127 mounts
Yes. From the kernel config:

Code: Select all

CONFIG_AUFS_BRANCH_MAX_127=y
# CONFIG_AUFS_BRANCH_MAX_511 is not set
# CONFIG_AUFS_BRANCH_MAX_1023 is not set
# CONFIG_AUFS_BRANCH_MAX_32767 is not set
alexgorr wrote:
19 May 2018, 14:40
arrow keys do not work in gnome terminal
Could you elaborate a little more on this please? Do you mean the Up-Down Arrow keys to cycle through command history, which seems to be working...
It is simple : Launch terminal, launch mc , try to navigate with the up left right bottom arrows . They don't work. Try the same with xterm and you'll see that they work (at least on my pc )
Thanks

raja
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 220
Joined: 02 May 2017, 09:51
Distribution: v3.2.2-32 and v5.0-rc1-zstd-64
Location: Chennai,India

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#51 by raja » 20 May 2018, 09:50

Sorry,jss, logged again to the net just now.

Code: Select all

[    0.000000] microcode: microcode updated early to revision 0x84, date = 2018-01-21
[    0.000000] Linux version 4.16.8-porteus (root@) (gcc version 7.3.0 (GCC)) #2 SMP PREEMPT Sun May 13 11:06:05 Local time zone must be set--
[    0.000000] Command line: BOOT_IMAGE=/boot/syslinux/vmlinuz-4.16.8 initrd=/boot/syslinux/intel-ucode.img,/boot/syslinux/initrd-4.0.xz
'norootcopy' cheat code removed...

Code: Select all

root@porteus:/home/guest# ls -ld /
drwx------ 67 guest users 260 May 20 14:51 //

root@porteus:/home/guest# ls -l $PORTDIR/
total 28
drwx------  3 guest users 4096 May 18 13:42 base/
drwxr-xr-x 12 root  root  4096 May 20 13:13 changes/
-rw-r--r--  1 guest users 1015 Apr 29 11:12 make_iso.sh
drwx------  2 guest users 4096 May 19 22:39 modules/
drwx------  3 guest users 4096 May 19 23:18 optional/
-rw-r--r--  1 guest users  685 May  9 09:47 porteus-v4.0-x86_64.cfg
drwx------  2 guest users 4096 May 19 23:18 rootcopy/
dev,pts,sys,proc icons showed again. Net work, pulse audio, poweron/off button, problems surfaced again.

Please scan every line referring to "rootcopy" in the linuxrc/init script....Solution is so near.. :)
Linux Kernel-4.4.120-32 bit; Linux kernel-5.2-64 bit.

jssouza
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 1165
Joined: 09 Jul 2015, 14:17
Distribution: Porteus x86 arm

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#52 by jssouza » 20 May 2018, 10:16

raja wrote:
20 May 2018, 09:50
Sorry,jss, logged again to the net just now.
No problem :)

I think you misunderstood. As mentioned in my previous post, your rootcopy directory has wrong permissions. Because of which you can see that your root file system is now owned by guest and only has exec permissions for user (from the output of your ls -ld / command).

Run these commands as root:

Code: Select all

chown -R root:root $PORTDIR/rootcopy
chmod 0755 $PORTDIR/rootcopy
Then try again without the norootcopy cheatcode.

raja
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 220
Joined: 02 May 2017, 09:51
Distribution: v3.2.2-32 and v5.0-rc1-zstd-64
Location: Chennai,India

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#53 by raja » 20 May 2018, 10:44

How this can happen only for me? I extracted boot and porteus folders from ISO to this directory as usual. In all previous versions too ,I was using rootcopy directory as 'guest' only.

Anyway if there is no inherent problems, We will conclude as "solved".

Thanks for the effort and new kernel from brokenman. :)
Linux Kernel-4.4.120-32 bit; Linux kernel-5.2-64 bit.

User avatar
ncmprhnsbl
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 2578
Joined: 20 Mar 2012, 03:42
Distribution: 5.0rc1-64bit all-DE+more
Location: australia
Contact:

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#54 by ncmprhnsbl » 20 May 2018, 13:19

alexgorr wrote:
20 May 2018, 07:39
It is simple : Launch terminal, launch mc , try to navigate with the up left right bottom arrows . They don't work. Try the same with xterm and you'll see that they work (at least on my pc )
Thanks
yep: this is bug(upstream): environment variable TERM=xterm-256color(in vte3 terminals like gnome-terminal) breaks keyboard arrow navigation in mc
one workaround: launch mc like so: TERM=xterm mc or create an alias for this in .bashrc
or use xterm or uxterm (or a vte2 based terminal) for mc
Forum Rules : https://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=44

raja
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 220
Joined: 02 May 2017, 09:51
Distribution: v3.2.2-32 and v5.0-rc1-zstd-64
Location: Chennai,India

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#55 by raja » 21 May 2018, 10:20

I just downloaded porteus-4.0-32 bit version to compare.

As I said, the 'rootcopy' folder in the ISO only has guest permission.

I copied to a FAT32 fs Flash Drive, It booted without any errors .

Code: Select all

root@porteus:/home/guest# ls -l $PORTDIR/
total 24
drwxrwxrwx 2 root root 4096 May 21 14:36 base/
-rwxrwxrwx 1 root root 1015 Apr 29 12:16 make_iso.sh*
drwxrwxrwx 2 root root 4096 May 21 14:36 modules/
drwxrwxrwx 2 root root 4096 May 21 14:36 optional/
-rwxrwxrwx 1 root root  681 Apr 29 12:16 porteus-v4.0-i586.cfg*
drwxrwxrwx 2 root root 4096 May 21 14:36 rootcopy/


root@porteus:/home/guest# ls -ld /
drwxrwxrwx 53 root root 300 May 21 15:02 //
Though I booted as a guest user, see here...permission for all folders is root. No cheatcodes were added.

Please explain. I am not convinced that everything is in order.
Linux Kernel-4.4.120-32 bit; Linux kernel-5.2-64 bit.

alexgorr
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 27
Joined: 23 Nov 2011, 12:48
Location: italy

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#56 by alexgorr » 21 May 2018, 13:24

ncmprhnsbl wrote:
20 May 2018, 13:19
alexgorr wrote:
20 May 2018, 07:39
It is simple : Launch terminal, launch mc , try to navigate with the up left right bottom arrows . They don't work. Try the same with xterm and you'll see that they work (at least on my pc )
Thanks
yep: this is bug(upstream): environment variable TERM=xterm-256color(in vte3 terminals like gnome-terminal) breaks keyboard arrow navigation in mc
one workaround: launch mc like so: TERM=xterm mc or create an alias for this in .bashrc
or use xterm or uxterm (or a vte2 based terminal) for mc
Thanks very much !

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6104
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v4 all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#57 by brokenman » 22 May 2018, 00:35

raja wrote:
21 May 2018, 10:20
As I said, the 'rootcopy' folder in the ISO only has guest permission.
Please let me know which ISO you downloaded. rootcopy folder should be owned by root in all ISOs. Also please generate a system information dump using Porteus Settings Centre and upload for us to view.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

donald
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 1639
Joined: 17 Jun 2013, 13:17
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE 32bit
Location: Germany

Mission, goals and mean: working toward a better porteus

Post#58 by donald » 01 Jun 2018, 05:19

an XFCE expansion pack that will give us all the icons that are missing.

(combined with a well working, appealing, nice looking theme would be ideal.)

But I think I'm expecting too much.

fulalas
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 1589
Joined: 26 Oct 2016, 15:34
Distribution: Porteus
Location: Brazil

Mission, goals and mean: working toward a better porteus

Post#59 by fulalas » 02 Jun 2018, 03:00

@donald, which icons are missing on Xfce?

donald
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 1639
Joined: 17 Jun 2013, 13:17
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE 32bit
Location: Germany

Mission, goals and mean: working toward a better porteus

Post#60 by donald » 02 Jun 2018, 04:50

donald wrote: 19 Feb 2018
Let's talk about asthetics:
It is still not possible to adjust the panel height to (e.g.) 24px without
losing the icons. (the icon color does change to white)
You will see it if you change the (default) panel color to a darker one.
but then the color of the clock and volume icon does not change to white.

If i select the (adwaita) dark theme - i'm not a fan of dark themes btw -
mousepad (for example) has only one visible icon, all other icons
are black on black..
fulalas wrote: @donald, I'm aware of these issues
Last time I looked at it, still the same.

These inconsistencies are what make the operating system look amateurish.
just my point of view - no offence
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

bundles list:
Nobody works with audio files? - Add Audacity to the list.

Post Reply