Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
Post Reply
User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5867
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#1 by brokenman » 29 Apr 2018, 23:45

Please mention your setup and which architecture (i586/x86_64) and which desktop your are using when posting bugs.

Things to remember:

This thread is for BUGS and not complaints or preferences.
Please confirm the bug on multiple hardware setups if possible.
Supply code or suggestions to rectify the problem where possible.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

apollo
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 61
Joined: 28 Oct 2017, 13:40
Distribution: 4.0 XFCE, Manjaro
Location: .bay.de
Contact:

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#2 by apollo » 30 Apr 2018, 06:32

Acer Aspire Laptop, 4.0 XFCE x86_64, WiFi connected.

I´m not sure wether this is intentional or not:
Everything is fine when using a root terminal, but within a user terminal the "update-porteus" script fails:

Code: Select all

guest@porteus:~$ sudo update-porteus 

 Starting checks ... 
[OK] Server: http://dl.porteus.org
[OK] Architecture: x86_64
[OK] User is root
[OK] Distro is Porteus
[OK] Porteus directory located
[OK] Base folder is writable
/usr/share/porteus/porteus-functions: line 178: ip: command not found
[ERROR] An internet connection is required.
My Porteus Module Repo: https://porteus.rw-net.de

jssouza
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 615
Joined: 09 Jul 2015, 14:17
Distribution: Porteus x86 arm
Location: Liechtenstein

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#3 by jssouza » 30 Apr 2018, 06:59

ip command is in /sbin. Since /sbin is not in guest's PATH, the script fails.

paf
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 22 Feb 2018, 15:11
Distribution: Porteus
Location: Portugal

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#4 by paf » 30 Apr 2018, 22:46

Many, MANY thanks for Porteus 4.0.

I am running 32 bit version of Porteus 4.0 under Virtual Box.
Remastered a new ISO version with the core and crippled source modules, all ok.

Using the menus, made a Virtual Box Guest Additions module, module created ok, activated ok, and transferred to host for adding to iso.
For testing I also made modules with gdb 8.1 and valgrind 3.13.0 and those modules are ok.

Made a new iso with the tree modules above added, and it boots ok.
Valgrind works, gdb also, but vbox-guest module was not activated.

Doing df on the command line the vbox module does not appear, but the other modules appear on /mnt/live.

As the Porteus ISO is mounted on /mnt/sr0 going there and activating manually the vbox-guest module works, and appears on /mnt/live.

There are only some debug messages from glibtop.
Could that be the reason?

Many thanks once again.

fulalas
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 1117
Joined: 26 Oct 2016, 15:34
Distribution: Porteus
Location: Brazil

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#5 by fulalas » 01 May 2018, 01:34

I can take a look at that later. But I always had this feeling that the vbox-guest package doesn't work quite well on Linux -- I know it works sometimes, but that's the problem: sometimes...

Do you mind if I ask you why you want to use it? Lots of people think that it's needed to accomplish things that in fact we can do without it, like transferring files between virtual machine and real machine :)

Saudações do Brasil! :magic:

paf
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 22 Feb 2018, 15:11
Distribution: Porteus
Location: Portugal

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#6 by paf » 01 May 2018, 09:47

Off-Topic:
Why I need VBox guest and a 32 bit Linux? I need to teach IA32 Assembly and C programming under Linux. The students have a variety of machines with the majority of them being Windows, some OS X and some 64 bits Linux.

Yes, I know that one can develop and run 32 bit Linux apps under 64 bit Linux, but that is too much for a typical student. So we give them instructions on how to Install Virtual Box, how to create a shared folder, and a Porteus Iso with all the development tools needed already installed.

When they place the Virtual Machine in a very weird state (using a safe language for a forum), they just need to reboot it, and they do not loose the work, as it is saved on the shared folder.

We do not have to support lots of different weird Linuxes, as some distros out there are very weird. Last one I saw it was a distro that when installing Bison find not instal the corresponding library...

And when they do "strange things" like "fork bombs" it's on their machine.


And "Olá de Portuga!"

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5867
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#7 by brokenman » 01 May 2018, 13:04

So we give them instructions on how to Install Virtual Box, how to create a shared folder, and a Porteus Iso with all the development tools needed already installed.
It's so great to see that Porteus helps kids in schools with learning! Keep up the good work.

Thanks for the offer of help fulalas. I would like to get this virtualbox guest more solid.

Added in 54 minutes 59 seconds:
but vbox-guest module was not activated.
Doing df on the command line the vbox module does not appear, but the other modules appear on /mnt/live.
As the Porteus ISO is mounted on /mnt/sr0 going there and activating manually the vbox-guest module works, and appears on /mnt/live.
Confirmed. The virtualbox-guest module is not loaded during boot on the porteus guest. Loading it manually from /mnt/sr0/porteus/modules/ works fine and you can then go on as usual and create shared folders etc. Nothing in TTY1 to show failure to load.

Booting wihtout 003 modules (textmode) the guest module loads OK.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

M. Eerie
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 90
Joined: 31 Aug 2017, 21:18
Distribution: APorteus BUDGIE x64

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#8 by M. Eerie » 02 May 2018, 17:54

Porteus 4.0 MATE

Mounting modules via Caja Actions Menu doesn't work (modules won't get activated). Any thoughts?

Thanks!

jssouza
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 615
Joined: 09 Jul 2015, 14:17
Distribution: Porteus x86 arm
Location: Liechtenstein

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#9 by jssouza » 02 May 2018, 18:03

M. Eerie wrote:
02 May 2018, 17:54
Mounting modules via Caja Actions Menu doesn't work (modules won't get activated). Any thoughts?
I just tried and it works. Module got mounted at /mnt/loop. What error are you getting?

User avatar
Blaze
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 1813
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 11:31
Distribution: ⟰ Porteus current Xfce x86_64
Location: ☭ Russian Federation, Lipetsk region, Dankov
Contact:

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#10 by Blaze » 02 May 2018, 18:12

Hi paf,
If need, another example here VirtualBox + VBoxGuestAdditions.iso + Porteus iso (Russian topic)
Linux porteus 4.15.10-porteus #1 SMP PREEMPT Sun Mar 18 10:35:07 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6600K CPU @ 3.50GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
MS-7A12 » [AMD/ATI] Tobago PRO [Radeon R7 360 / R9 360 OEM] (rev 81) » Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 K2 3200MHz C16

M. Eerie
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 90
Joined: 31 Aug 2017, 21:18
Distribution: APorteus BUDGIE x64

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#11 by M. Eerie » 02 May 2018, 18:24

@jssouza
jssouza wrote:
02 May 2018, 18:03
What error are you getting?
No error at all. The module is just not loaded.

jssouza
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 615
Joined: 09 Jul 2015, 14:17
Distribution: Porteus x86 arm
Location: Liechtenstein

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#12 by jssouza » 02 May 2018, 18:37

M. Eerie wrote:
02 May 2018, 17:54
Mounting modules via Caja Actions Menu doesn't work (modules won't get activated). Any thoughts?
Ok, just read your post again. You say the module wont get activated. It should not. It only gets mounted.

M. Eerie
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 90
Joined: 31 Aug 2017, 21:18
Distribution: APorteus BUDGIE x64

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#13 by M. Eerie » 02 May 2018, 19:40

jssouza wrote:
02 May 2018, 18:37
It only gets mounted
Ok, I understand. Can't it be activated via right-menu? I'd swear I've seen this option before.

Thanks for your answers.

:)

jssouza
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 615
Joined: 09 Jul 2015, 14:17
Distribution: Porteus x86 arm
Location: Liechtenstein

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#14 by jssouza » 02 May 2018, 19:57

M. Eerie wrote:
02 May 2018, 19:40
Ok, I understand. Can't it be activated via right-menu?
Yes you can. Right click and select "Open With Activate"

paf
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 22 Feb 2018, 15:11
Distribution: Porteus
Location: Portugal

Porteus-v4.0 bug reports

Post#15 by paf » 03 May 2018, 14:56

Blaze wrote:
02 May 2018, 18:12
Hi paf,
If need, another example here VirtualBox + VBoxGuestAdditions.iso + Porteus iso (Russian topic)
Many thanks, but the example on the link (if Google translate works fine) is for manually activating Virtual Box, and that works perfectly.
I can make a module with Virtual Box Guest additions and the module is made, and if I activate "by hand" the module, the module works.
Putting the module on a new Iso, does not work. But other modules on a new Iso, work...

Next week I will have time to see better what is happening ( I hope ).
Many thanks

Post Reply