Porteus-v5.0rc3 x86_64 bug reports

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
raja
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 413
Joined: 02 May 2017, 09:51
Distribution: v3.2.2-32 and Porteus-Artix-64
Location: Chennai,India

Porteus-v5.0rc3 x86_64 bug reports

Post#166 by raja » 06 Apr 2022, 06:56

Check if you have wrong panel settings.

LXDE fixes edge as "top/bottom" and alignment :left" and size 100%(width), height "26
Linux Kernel-4.4.272 -32 bit; Linux Kernel-5.4.185 - 64 bit

User avatar
ncmprhnsbl
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 3435
Joined: 20 Mar 2012, 03:42
Distribution: 5.0-current-64bit
Location: australia
Contact:

Porteus-v5.0rc3 x86_64 bug reports

Post#167 by ncmprhnsbl » 06 Apr 2022, 12:45

Karmi wrote:
05 Apr 2022, 11:23
Porteus 5.0-rc3 CINNAMON and I haven't been able to set the clock so that it stays after reboot or shutdown.
are you using the changes=/porteus cheatcode (the default /boot/syslinux/porteus.cfg)?
how are you setting the time?
what is you hardware clock set to? (utc or localtime)
i use the timezone=<Country>/<City> cheatcode (on the APPEND line of /boot/syslinux/porteus.cfg or in /porteus/porteus-v5.0-<ARCH>.cfg) plus utc because that's what my hardware clock is set to..
Testuser wrote:
05 Apr 2022, 17:20
I found a bug in Porteus-v5.0rc3 x86_64 LXDE. The top taskbar is extending out and volume button, network icon, time are streching out of the monitor screen when I open multiple folders.
yes, this a bug with lxpanel when built with gtk3.. good news is: just in the last weeks, someone found a fix for it.
will be included in the next release.
Forum Rules : https://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=44

User avatar
Karmi
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 33
Joined: 03 Apr 2022, 19:46
Distribution: Linux
Location: Old Town, Florida USA

Porteus-v5.0rc3 x86_64 bug reports

Post#168 by Karmi » 06 Apr 2022, 17:20

ncmprhnsbl wrote:
06 Apr 2022, 12:45
Karmi wrote:
05 Apr 2022, 11:23
Porteus 5.0-rc3 CINNAMON and I haven't been able to set the clock so that it stays after reboot or shutdown.
are you using the changes=/porteus cheatcode (the default /boot/syslinux/porteus.cfg)?
how are you setting the time?
what is you hardware clock set to? (utc or localtime)
i use the timezone=<Country>/<City> cheatcode (on the APPEND line of /boot/syslinux/porteus.cfg or in /porteus/porteus-v5.0-<ARCH>.cfg) plus utc because that's what my hardware clock is set to..
OK...sounds like it might be me if your clock works right. I don't use any Linux OS that I can't be a Fulltime Root user when using, so my cheatcodes are this so far:

INITRD /boot/syslinux/initrd.xz login=root
APPEND changes=/mnt/sda1/Saved.dat

Clock worked fine in Porteus 4.0 wid same settings I have tried in 5.0-rc3. New cheatcodes now:

APPEND changes=/mnt/sda1/Saved.dat timezone=<America>/<New_York>

Setting don't stay in Porteus Date and Time Settings or in System Settings Date & Time after I reboot. I also don't use the 24h clock, but switching doesn't work either. Thanks for the advice...I'll keep piddling wid it, but am delighted wid performance so far. Huh, also Firefox said my clock was wrong so it wouldn't load pages. ;) Anyway, everything works great after reboot except clock which is no biggie if it isn't a bug.

Testuser
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 73
Joined: 26 May 2021, 15:11
Distribution: Porteus-v5.0rc3-64-LXDE

Porteus-v5.0rc3 x86_64 bug reports

Post#169 by Testuser » 06 Apr 2022, 17:31

Hi Raja and Ncmprhnsbl,

Thanks much for the swift response. :hi:

I will wait for the next release.

Thanks again.

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6929
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 4.0 & 5.0rc3 ISOs
Location: Western NY, USA

Porteus-v5.0rc3 x86_64 bug reports

Post#170 by Ed_P » 06 Apr 2022, 17:37

Karmi wrote:
06 Apr 2022, 17:20
APPEND changes=/mnt/sda1/Saved.dat timezone=<America>/<New_York>
The description of the timezone= cheatcode in the /boot/docs/cheatcodes.txt file show it as:

timezone=region/zone

and the examples show as:
Example: 'timezone=Europe/Warsaw'
Example: 'timezone=Factory'

No < > characters.
Ed

User avatar
Karmi
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 33
Joined: 03 Apr 2022, 19:46
Distribution: Linux
Location: Old Town, Florida USA

Porteus-v5.0rc3 x86_64 bug reports

Post#171 by Karmi » 06 Apr 2022, 19:14

Ed_P wrote:
06 Apr 2022, 17:37
Karmi wrote:
06 Apr 2022, 17:20
APPEND changes=/mnt/sda1/Saved.dat timezone=<America>/<New_York>
The description of the timezone= cheatcode in the /boot/docs/cheatcodes.txt file show it as:

timezone=region/zone

and the examples show as:
Example: 'timezone=Europe/Warsaw'
Example: 'timezone=Factory'

No < > characters.
OK...thanks, and will give that a try next!

User avatar
Karmi
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 33
Joined: 03 Apr 2022, 19:46
Distribution: Linux
Location: Old Town, Florida USA

Porteus-v5.0rc3 x86_64 bug reports

Post#172 by Karmi » 06 Apr 2022, 19:22

Ed_P wrote:
06 Apr 2022, 17:37
Karmi wrote:
06 Apr 2022, 17:20
APPEND changes=/mnt/sda1/Saved.dat timezone=<America>/<New_York>
The description of the timezone= cheatcode in the /boot/docs/cheatcodes.txt file show it as:

timezone=region/zone

and the examples show as:
Example: 'timezone=Europe/Warsaw'
Example: 'timezone=Factory'

No < > characters.
That did it Ed_P! Thanks...now 3:32 PM in Old Town, Florida! ;)

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3578
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: XFCE 5.0rc3 x86_64 + 4.0 i586
Location: Forests of Germany
Contact:

Porteus-v5.0rc3 x86_64 bug reports

Post#173 by Rava » 07 Apr 2022, 22:47

Karmi wrote:
05 Apr 2022, 11:23
I haven't been able to set the clock so that it stays after reboot or shutdown.
Maybe this helps. Run in a terminal as root (use "su -" to go into root mode or use the "root terminal" entry in Main menu / System) and then use it like so:

Code: Select all

date MMddhhmmYY.ss
hwclock --systohc
I have no clue what the logic is behind it making it as "MMddhhmmYY.ss" … but that is how it is.
The hwclock --systohc is probably the part you could not do in the GUI, --systohc is explaind in man hwclock like so

Code: Select all

Set the Hardware Clock from the System Clock, and update the timestamps in /etc/adjtime.
You can also use hwclock -w but I prefer --systohc since that might be longer, but the parameter is self-explanatory.
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
Karmi
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 33
Joined: 03 Apr 2022, 19:46
Distribution: Linux
Location: Old Town, Florida USA

Porteus-v5.0rc3 x86_64 bug reports

Post#174 by Karmi » 08 Apr 2022, 02:23

Rava wrote:
07 Apr 2022, 22:47
Thanks for the tip Rava! See #172 in this thread - Ed_P got it working for me yesterday.

echologis
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 27 Dec 2021, 11:41
Distribution: Porteus4

Porteus-v5.0rc3 x86_64 bug reports

Post#175 by echologis » 18 May 2022, 06:37

Porteus 5 is the fastest live linux running on usb - but save changes session to changesmodule.xzm give a write error when start building module ( in Porteus 4 is working )
( Running os on usb with changesmodule.xzm copied in modules director is seems to be much faster than save changes on a dat file )

portu
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 1
Joined: 29 May 2022, 16:39
Distribution: porteus 5.0 rc3

Porteus-v5.0rc3 x86_64 bug reports

Post#176 by portu » 29 May 2022, 16:46

ncmprhnsbl wrote:
08 Jul 2021, 08:35
Found a problem with Porteus-v5.0rc3 x86_64 (64bit)? Here's the place to tell us about it.
Please mention which DE you are using. (ie. openbox, lxde, lxqt, cinnamon, xfce, kde, mate)
i kind of made a bad installation of porteus from windows so the context is that i was in windows and i directly executed the "porteus from windows.exe" file in the C:\\ directory so it worked but taken me to the cheatcode section i typed graphics and all nice so i created the .dat container but was too tiny for me and for some reason wasn't leaving me to use the "browser selection and update tool" so i tried to resize it to a bigger size but it got buggy and the file was corrupted i tried to recover with savefile manager but nothing happened so how i recover it without it im using Porteus-v5.0rc3 x86_64 with openbox

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6929
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 4.0 & 5.0rc3 ISOs
Location: Western NY, USA

Porteus-v5.0rc3 x86_64 bug reports

Post#177 by Ed_P » 29 May 2022, 17:19

If the save.dat file is too small when shutting down Porteus's writing to it corrupts it. Trust me I know, been there, done that, many times. The only fix is to delete it and create a bigger one and after it gets updated on the next boot back it up.

When shutting down if you see the warning the save.dat if too small, press any key other than the Space bar or Enter key. That will stop Porteus from writing to the save.dat file and corrupting it.

To test the fullness of the save.dat file while running I created a script to report it's fullness.

spaceck.sh

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh

# Bogomips help: https://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=140&t=6069&p=47591#p47589
#                https://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=140&t=6069&p=47614#p47598

# du -BM -d3 /mnt/live/memory/images/changes 

# Color definitions
txtbld=$(tput bold)               # Bold
txtred=${txtbld}$(tput setaf 1)   # Red
rst=$(tput sgr0)                  # Reset

function redwarning() {
   echo -e $txtred "$1" $rst
}

BOOTDEV=`grep -A1 "Booting" /var/log/porteus-livedbg|tail -n1|sed 's^//^/^g'`
if [ "$BOOTDEV" == "/mnt/isoloop" ]; then
   BOOTDEV=`grep -A1 "ISO=" /var/log/porteus-livedbg`
   BOOTDEV=${BOOTDEV:4:9}
fi
if [ "$BOOTDEV" == "/mnt/nvme" ]; then
   BOOTDEV=`grep -A1 "ISO=" /var/log/porteus-livedbg`
   BOOTDEV=${BOOTDEV:4:14}
fi
VERSION=$(cat /etc/porteus-version)
FOLDER=porteus${VERSION:9:3}
Changes=$BOOTDEV/$FOLDER/changes
if [ ! -d $Changes ]; then 
   Changes="$BOOTDEV/changes"
fi
#set -x;
#SAVEDAT=$(ls -g --sort=time $Changes/ | grep -A1 "^total " | tail -n1)
#SaveDat=${SAVEDAT:41}
SAVEDAT=$(ls --time=use $Changes/ | head -n1)
SaveDat=$SAVEDAT    #SaveDat=50rc3save.dat    # porteussave.dat
if [ -n "$1" ]; then
   SaveDat=$1
fi
#set -x;

if [ -a /mnt/live/memory/images/changes ]; then
   SDspace=$(df -BM --output=size,used,avail,pcent /mnt/live/memory/images/changes | tail -n1)
   Changes=/mnt/live/memory/images/changes
else
   if [ ! -f $Changes/$SaveDat ]; then
      echo "No $Changes/$SaveDat file."
      read && exit
   fi
   echo toor | sudo -S -u root mloop $Changes/$SaveDat &>/dev/null        
   SDspace=$(df -BM --output=size,used,avail,pcent /mnt/loop | tail -n1)
   Changes=$Changes/$SaveDat
   echo toor | sudo -S -u root uloop &>/dev/null
fi

# echo $SDspace
read size used avail percent <<< $SDspace
if [ ${percent%\%} -ge  85 ]; then
   /usr/share/porteus/gtkdialog.py -p "Warning!  $SaveDat file $percent full" -s "Used: $used - Free: $avail" -d err
   exit
else
#  https://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?p=78822#p78822 - ncmprhnsbl - '/usr/share/porteus/gtkdialog.py -h' to see the usage..  
   /usr/share/porteus/gtkdialog.py -p "$Changes"    -s "$SaveDat file $percent full - Used: $used - Free: $avail" -d info 
   exit
fi

# if no dialog option.
if [ ${percent%\%} -ge  85 ]; then
   echo 
   redwarning "Warning! save.dat file $percent full.  Used: $used  Free: $avail"
   echo 
else
   echo "save.dat file $percent full.  Used: $used  Free: $avail"
fi
sleep 5
exit
Modify to fit your system's folder and save.dats names.
Ed

just_a_guy123
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 1
Joined: 12 Jun 2022, 23:54
Distribution: Porteus-v5.0

Porteus-v5.0rc3 x86_64 bug reports

Post#178 by just_a_guy123 » 13 Jun 2022, 00:00

saves don't apear to load? i have to reinstall everything and update everything every time i restart. :sos: created save file but nothing seams to save :? also emoji suport seams to be broken system wide, just get [x] symbols in place of.

beny
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 1314
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 11:33
Location: italy

Porteus-v5.0rc3 x86_64 bug reports

Post#179 by beny » 13 Jun 2022, 10:08

make a directory named changes into the porteus root directory and work as usual, when you start this menu you have the changes loaded,try if work for you
LABEL GRAPHICAL
MENU LABEL Graphics mode
KERNEL /boot/syslinux/vmlinuz
INITRD /boot/syslinux/initrd.xz
APPEND changes=/porteus
TEXT HELP
Run Porteus the best way we can.
Try to autoconfigure graphics
card and use the maximum
allowed resolution
ENDTEXT

Post Reply