teamviewer

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
Post Reply
User avatar
ralcocer
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 155
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 12:53
Distribution: 3.2rc5 Xfce
Location: Puerto Rico
Contact:

teamviewer

Post#1 by ralcocer » 09 Nov 2018, 15:26

I was running teamviewer in version 3.5. However in will not run in version 4 If I start in terminal mode It run but there is no GUI.
I have tried several versions but nothing seems to work, I reverted back to 3.5.

User avatar
wread
Module Guard
Module Guard
Posts: 1172
Joined: 09 Jan 2011, 18:48
Distribution: Porteus v4.0-kde-64 bits
Location: Santo Domingo
Contact:

teamviewer

Post#2 by wread » 10 Nov 2018, 00:51

@ralcocer
I run teamviewer -v13 in Porteus-4.-kde. Try it!

Regards!
Porteus is proud of the FASTEST KDE ever made.....(take akonadi, nepomuk and soprano out and you will have a decent OS).
The Porteus Community never sleeps!

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4192
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: 4.0 Cinnamon 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

teamviewer

Post#3 by Ed_P » 10 Nov 2018, 01:34

I get the same results as ralcocer with your module wread. I can start it in terminal mode but there is no GUI.

Code: Select all

guest@porteus:~$ teamviewer

Init...
CheckCPU: SSE2 support: yes
Checking setup...
Launching TeamViewer ...
Starting network process (no daemon)
Network process already started (or error)
Launching TeamViewer GUI ...
guest@porteus:~$ 
Porteus 4.0 Cinnamon x86_64.
Ed

jssouza
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 663
Joined: 09 Jul 2015, 14:17
Distribution: Porteus x86 arm
Location: Liechtenstein

teamviewer

Post#4 by jssouza » 10 Nov 2018, 05:46

Ed_P, probably missing Qt libs, which are by default present in KDE. Activate qt modules from Qt 5.9.5 for Porteus 4.0, and you should get the GUI.

Cannot test it as mega uploads are not downloadable here.

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4192
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: 4.0 Cinnamon 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

teamviewer

Post#5 by Ed_P » 10 Nov 2018, 06:20

Thanks jssouza but I do have a qt module.

Code: Select all

guest@porteus:~$ ls /mnt/live/memory/images/ | grep "qt-"
qt-4.8.7-x86_64-6.xzm/
guest@porteus:~$ 
Would the Qt Lite discussed in your link be enough?
Ed

jssouza
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 663
Joined: 09 Jul 2015, 14:17
Distribution: Porteus x86 arm
Location: Liechtenstein

teamviewer

Post#6 by jssouza » 10 Nov 2018, 06:27

The one you have is Qt4. Porteus 4 KDE has Qt5 modules. So probably try with qt5 modules from that link.

User avatar
ralcocer
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 155
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 12:53
Distribution: 3.2rc5 Xfce
Location: Puerto Rico
Contact:

teamviewer

Post#7 by ralcocer » 10 Nov 2018, 08:19

I am using LXDE and have QT4 QT5 installed also using x32. Also wine seems to be running as per Task Manager

User avatar
ralcocer
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 155
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 12:53
Distribution: 3.2rc5 Xfce
Location: Puerto Rico
Contact:

teamviewer

Post#8 by ralcocer » 10 Nov 2018, 08:26

This is the terminal output, however no GUI display.
Init...
Checking setup...
Launching TeamViewer ...
Starting network process (no daemon)
Network process already started (or error)
Launching TeamViewer GUI ...

User avatar
wread
Module Guard
Module Guard
Posts: 1172
Joined: 09 Jan 2011, 18:48
Distribution: Porteus v4.0-kde-64 bits
Location: Santo Domingo
Contact:

teamviewer

Post#9 by wread » 10 Nov 2018, 11:50

Hi, Rafael!

For teamviewer 13 you don't need wine extra installed. Version 13 contains the wine elements necessary to run it.
Do not activate wine and try again...

I also have version 10 and it runs in Porteus 4., but it needs wine.

Good luck!
Porteus is proud of the FASTEST KDE ever made.....(take akonadi, nepomuk and soprano out and you will have a decent OS).
The Porteus Community never sleeps!

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4192
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: 4.0 Cinnamon 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

teamviewer

Post#10 by Ed_P » 10 Nov 2018, 15:18

jssouza wrote:
10 Nov 2018, 06:27
The one you have is Qt4. Porteus 4 KDE has Qt5 modules. So probably try with qt5 modules from that link.
Thanks jssouza but no change.

Code: Select all

guest@porteus:~$ teamviewer

Init...
CheckCPU: SSE2 support: yes
Checking setup...
Launching TeamViewer ...
Starting network process (no daemon)
Network process already started (or error)
Launching TeamViewer GUI ...
guest@porteus:~$ 

guest@porteus:~$ ls /mnt/live/memory/images/ | grep "qt"
qt-4.8.7-x86_64-6.xzm/
qt5-base-5.9.5-x86_64-jss.xzm/
qt5-quick-5.9.5-x86_64-jss.xzm/
qt5-script-5.9.5-x86_64-jss.xzm/
qt5-tools-5.9.5-x86_64-jss.xzm/
guest@porteus:~$ 
And I really don't like the undercover ad pages mediafire opens with each download. :evil:
Ed

User avatar
wread
Module Guard
Module Guard
Posts: 1172
Joined: 09 Jan 2011, 18:48
Distribution: Porteus v4.0-kde-64 bits
Location: Santo Domingo
Contact:

teamviewer

Post#11 by wread » 10 Nov 2018, 23:03

http://www.mediafire.com/view/dapztv994 ... .png/file

Starting it from the console I get
root@porteus:~# teamviewer

Init...
CheckCPU: SSE2 support: yes
Checking setup...
Launching TeamViewer ...
Starting network process (no daemon)
Network process already started (or error)
Launching TeamViewer GUI ...
root@porteus:~#
Maybe your CPU lacks SSE2 support?
root@porteus:~# ls /mnt/live/memory/images | grep "qt"
kde-qt-x86_64-1wre.xzm/
master-pdf-editor-4.3.61_qt5.amd64.xzm/
qtav-1.12.0-x86_64-1wread.xzm/
root@porteus:~#
kde-qt is a minimalistic qt-5.9.4 to get kde up and running...(makes kde faster!)...the module is only 18.5 MB!
Porteus is proud of the FASTEST KDE ever made.....(take akonadi, nepomuk and soprano out and you will have a decent OS).
The Porteus Community never sleeps!

Post Reply