Porteus-v5.1 alpha 1 bug reports

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 8813
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 5.01 ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Porteus-v5.1 alpha 1 bug reports

Post#31 by Ed_P » 10 Jan 2025, 18:55

Thank you ncmp :) I will definitely try your suggestions. :happy62:

In that
ncmprhnsbl wrote:
10 Jan 2025, 08:07
extramod= is handled in initrd and it's is virtually identical between 5.1 and 5.01,
how is it that initrd works for me with 5.01 and not 5.1?
ncmprhnsbl wrote:
10 Jan 2025, 08:07
regarding UUID/LABEL searching, adding a -w (whole word) to grep ..
:hmmm: Needed?

Added in 1 hour 17 minutes 14 seconds:
So, /(hd0,gpt7)/porteus5.0/Modules didn't work, /D:/porteus5.0/Modules didn't work, but /mnt/nvme0n1p7/porteus5.0/Modules did. :happy62: Unfortunately the 30 second black screen boot time didn't change. :(

In that the cause of my extramod= folder not being found problem seems obvious, and I suspect will also impact my changes=EXIT:$linux_folder/changes/50save.dat code, what problem did "adding a -w" to initrd resolve? :%) I don't have this problem with other distributions I ISO boot.

Added in 1 hour 9 minutes 41 seconds:
Thankfully the "-w" doesn't impact the from= cheatcode's folder/file. :)

Added in 19 minutes 37 seconds:
Well, for Porteus 5.1 alpha 1 this grub2 menu works:

Code: Select all

menuentry " Porteus 5.1 alpha ISO - Cinnamon AF"  --class slackware   --class user-icon-porteus  {

     set linux_folder=/porteus5.0
     set iso="/ISOs/Porteus/Porteus-CINNAMON-v5.1-alpha-x86_64.iso"
     
     set bootparms="volume=33 reboot=cold extramod=$linux_folder/Modules noload=-test;my;My;dat.xzm"  

     search -f $iso --set=root
     if [ "$root" == "hd0.gpt7" ]; then
        set bootparms="volume=33 reboot=cold extramod=/mnt/nvme0n1p7$linux_folder/Modules noload=-test;my;My;dat.xzm" 
     fi
     loopback loop $iso
     linux (loop)/boot/syslinux/vmlinuz from=$iso $bootparms # debug
#     linux $linux_folder/BootModules/vmlinuz from=$iso $bootparms
     initrd (loop)/boot/syslinux/initrd.xz
#     initrd $linux_folder/initrd/initrd.xz  
     }
Will have to look into doing something similar to porteus.cfg menus for my USB install. Or wait to see how 5.1 alpha 2 does it. :hmmm:

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 8813
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 5.01 ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Porteus-v5.1 alpha 1 bug reports

Post#32 by Ed_P » 13 Jan 2025, 07:41

Blaze wrote:
10 Jan 2025, 04:21
Ed_P, try this hack Porteus-XFCE-v5.1-alpha-x86_64 (Пост Blaze #101534) and test your boot up of Porteus.
No change, still 30 sec boot time.

My pipewire module

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh

# https://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?p=101534#p101534 Blaze

# Color definitions
txtbld=$(tput bold)               # Bold
txtred=${txtbld}$(tput setaf 1)   # Bold Red
rst=$(tput sgr0)                  # Reset
function redpswd() {
  echo -E "$1" $txtred  
}

if [ `whoami` != "root" ]; then
   redpswd "Enter root's password"
   su -c "sh $0 $1 $2"
   exit
fi
echo $rst 

#set -x;

#step1
mkdir -p /tmp/etc/xdg/autostart/
cp           /etc/xdg/autostart/*.desktop        /tmp/etc/xdg/autostart/
rm -f    /tmp/etc/xdg/autostart/{pipewire,pipewire-pulse,wireplumber}.desktop

#step2
echo '[Desktop Entry]
Version=1.0
Name=PipeWire Media System
Comment=Start the PipeWire Media System
Exec=/etc/pipewire/run-pipewire
Terminal=false
Type=Application
X-GNOME-Autostart-Phase=Initialization
X-KDE-autostart-phase=1' > /tmp/etc/xdg/autostart/pipewire.desktop

#step 3
mkdir -p /tmp/etc/pipewire/
echo '#!/bin/sh

if ! pgrep -x "pipewire" > /dev/null; then
  pipewire &
fi

# Wait for pipewire to load
sleepTimes=50
while [ $sleepTimes -gt 0 ] && ! pgrep -x "pipewire" > /dev/null; do
  sleep 0.2
  sleepTimes=$((sleepTimes - 1))
done

if ! pgrep -x "wireplumber" > /dev/null; then
  wireplumber &
fi

if ! pgrep -x "pipewire-pulse" > /dev/null; then
  pipewire-pulse &
fi' >    /tmp/etc/pipewire/run-pipewire

#step 4
chmod +x /tmp/etc/pipewire/run-pipewire

dir2xzm  /tmp/etc/                               /tmp/pipewire.xzm
rm   -rf /tmp/etc/ && echo && ls -sh /tmp/*.xzm
read
System Snapshot

Code: Select all

~#  uname -a
Linux porteus.example.net 6.12.8-porteus #1 SMP PREEMPT_DYNAMIC Thu Jan  2 14:44:24 MSK 2025 x86_64 11th Gen Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-1135G7 @ 2.40GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux

~#  cat /etc/porteus/*
001-core.xzm:20250101
002-xorg.xzm:20250101
002-xtra.xzm:20250101
003-cinnamon.xzm:20241222
initrd.xz:20240731

~#  ls -l /mnt/live/memory/images
000-kernel.xzm : Jan 2 11:47
001-core.xzm : Jan 1 04:15
002-xorg.xzm : Jan 1 04:33
002-xtra.xzm : Jan 1 04:43
003-cinnamon.xzm : Dec 22 02:54
07-printing-x86_64-2025-01-02.xzm : Jan 2 09:09
Dell6.4.10-wifi.xzm : Aug 18 2023
Dellautonet.xzm : Aug 26 21:14
Dellsound.xzm : May 14 2022
brother-mfcj4335dwpdrv-3.5.0-1.i386.xzm : Jul 11 2024
firefox-132.0-x86_64-en-US.xzm : Nov 4 06:15
pipewire.xzm : Jan 13 02:32
wmctrl-1.07-x86_64-2salix15.0.xzm : Feb 6 2024
xtrmods.xzm : Jan 13 2025

~#  cat /proc/cmdline
quiet BOOT_IMAGE=(loop)/boot/syslinux/vmlinuz from=/ISOs/Porteus/Porteus-CINNAMON-v5.1-alpha-x86_64.iso volume=33 reboot=cold extramod=/porteus5.0/Modules noload=-test;my;My;dat.xzm

ISO: /ISOs/Porteus/Porteus-CINNAMON-v5.1-alpha-x86_64.iso

User avatar
ncmprhnsbl
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 4192
Joined: 20 Mar 2012, 03:42
Distribution: v5.0-64bit
Location: australia
Contact:

Porteus-v5.1 alpha 1 bug reports

Post#33 by ncmprhnsbl » 14 Jan 2025, 05:34

Ed_P wrote:
13 Jan 2025, 07:41
#step1
mkdir -p /tmp/etc/xdg/autostart/
cp /etc/xdg/autostart/*.desktop /tmp/etc/xdg/autostart/
rm -f /tmp/etc/xdg/autostart/{pipewire,pipewire-pulse,wireplumber}.desktop
here, you are in effect trying to create "negative files" in for this module
and by using '/tmp/etc' 'etc' is the root of your module, meaning when activated xdg/* and pipewire/* directories will be in the filesystem root(/) not /etc .. use /tmp/build (or any name you want, including the desired module name).
fixed for you: (with comments)

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh

# https://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?p=101534#p101534 Blaze

# Color definitions
txtbld=$(tput bold)               # Bold
txtred=${txtbld}$(tput setaf 1)   # Bold Red
rst=$(tput sgr0)                  # Reset
function redpswd() {
  echo -E "$1" $txtred  
}

if [ `whoami` != "root" ]; then
   redpswd "Enter root's password"
   su -c "sh $0 $1 $2"
   exit
fi
echo $rst 

#set -x;

#step1
mkdir -p /tmp/pipewire/etc/{xdg/autostart,pipewire}
touch  /tmp/pipewire/etc/xdg/autostart/{pipewire-pulse,wireplumber}.desktop  ##creates blank .desktops, ie. they won't execute.

#step2
echo '[Desktop Entry]
Version=1.0
Name=PipeWire Media System
Comment=Start the PipeWire Media System
Exec=/etc/pipewire/run-pipewire
Terminal=false
Type=Application
X-GNOME-Autostart-Phase=Initialization
X-KDE-autostart-phase=1' > /tmp/pipewire/etc/xdg/autostart/pipewire.desktop

#step 3
echo '#!/bin/sh

if ! pgrep -x "pipewire" > /dev/null; then
  pipewire &
fi

# Wait for pipewire to load
sleepTimes=50
while [ $sleepTimes -gt 0 ] && ! pgrep -x "pipewire" > /dev/null; do
  sleep 0.2
  sleepTimes=$((sleepTimes - 1))
done

if ! pgrep -x "wireplumber" > /dev/null; then
  wireplumber &
fi

if ! pgrep -x "pipewire-pulse" > /dev/null; then
  pipewire-pulse &
fi' >    /tmp/pipewire/etc/pipewire/run-pipewire

#step 4
chmod +x /tmp/pipewire/etc/pipewire/run-pipewire

dir2xzm  /tmp/pipewire  ## without the second arg dir2xzm uses the name of fakeroot.
rm -rf /tmp/pipewire && echo && ls -sh /tmp/*.xzm
read
Forum Rules : https://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=44

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 8813
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 5.01 ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Porteus-v5.1 alpha 1 bug reports

Post#34 by Ed_P » 14 Jan 2025, 06:24

Thank you ncmp. :)

I do admit the module I created is wrong.

Code: Select all

uest@porteus:/mnt/live/memory/images/pipewire.xzm$ ls -lon
total 0
drwxr-xr-x 2 0 35 Jan 12 21:32 pipewire/
drwxr-xr-x 3 0 32 Jan 12 21:32 xdg/
guest@porteus:/mnt/live/memory/images/pipewire.xzm$ ls -lon xdg/
total 0
drwxr-xr-x 2 0 1070 Jan 12 21:32 autostart/
guest@porteus:/mnt/live/memory/images/pipewire.xzm$ 
I'm suppose to have /etc/xdg/autostart and /etc/pipewire which obviously I don't.

I'll review your changes line by line to better understand your points.

Thank you again for your help. :friends:

Added in 1 hour 58 minutes 49 seconds:
Ok, I made some quick changes and now have this:

Code: Select all

guest@porteus:/mnt/live/memory/images/pipewire.xzm$ 
guest@porteus:/mnt/live/memory/images/pipewire.xzm$ ls -lon /etc/pipewire
total 12
-rw-r--r-- 1 0 10850 Oct  8  2023 pipewire.conf
-rwxr-xr-x 1 0   370 Jan 14 03:03 run-pipewire*
guest@porteus:/mnt/live/memory/images/pipewire.xzm$ ls -lon /etc/xdg/
total 1
drwxr-xr-x 2 0   32 Sep 15 17:42 Xwayland-session.d/
drwxr-xr-x 2 0 1070 Jan 14 03:03 autostart/
drwxr-xr-x 2 0  116 Nov 30 04:42 menus/
drwxr-xr-x 2 0   81 Dec 28  2021 openbox/
-rw-r--r-- 1 0  414 Aug  2  2022 user-dirs.conf
-rw-r--r-- 1 0  419 Feb 23  2020 user-dirs.defaults
guest@porteus:/mnt/live/memory/images/pipewire.xzm$ ls -lon /etc/xdg/autostart/
total 32
-rw-r--r-- 1 0  296 Jan 14 03:03 at-spi-dbus-bus.desktop
-rw-r--r-- 1 0  265 Jan 14 03:03 caribou-autostart.desktop
-rw-r--r-- 1 0  141 Jan 14 03:03 cinnamon-autostart.desktop
-rw-r--r-- 1 0  234 Jan 14 03:03 cinnamon-settings-daemon-a11y-settings.desktop
-rw-r--r-- 1 0  226 Jan 14 03:03 cinnamon-settings-daemon-automount.desktop
-rw-r--r-- 1 0  228 Jan 14 03:03 cinnamon-settings-daemon-background.desktop
  :
  :
I gotta review your suggestions better in the morning.

tome
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 683
Joined: 26 Jun 2013, 14:03
Distribution: x64 Openbox
Location: Russia is causing the immense damage to humanity
Contact:

Porteus-v5.1 alpha 1 bug reports

Post#35 by tome » 14 Jan 2025, 15:48

Ed_P 30 sec in fresh mode without rootcopy and changes?

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 8813
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 5.01 ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Porteus-v5.1 alpha 1 bug reports

Post#36 by Ed_P » 14 Jan 2025, 21:11

ncmprhnsbl wrote:
14 Jan 2025, 05:34
here, you are in effect trying to create "negative files" in for this module
and by using '/tmp/etc' 'etc' is the root of your module, meaning when activated xdg/* and pipewire/* directories will be in the filesystem root(/) not /etc .. use /tmp/build (or any name you want, including the desired module name).
Yes, I screwed up. I normally use /tmp/mod but replaced the 3 letter "mod" with the 3 letter "etc". :wall:

Your other suggestions were useful at well. I rarely need to create o so that tip was helpful. And I really didn't know how to handle Blazes's "rm" command in a module, so thank you for the "touch" option. :happy62: And the "second arg dir2xzm uses the name of fakeroot." comment was interesting also. :good:

Changes made, now to rebuild the module and test it. Thank you ncmp. :beer:
tome wrote:
14 Jan 2025, 15:48
Ed_P 30 sec in fresh mode without rootcopy and changes?
30 sec without rootcopy and no changes but some modules, which load in seconds in 5.01.

Added in 59 minutes 59 seconds:

10 seconds with the new pipewire module! :shock: Not as fast as 5.01 but definitely faster for 5.1 alpha. :Yahoo!: An excellent suggestion Blaze. :good:

Added in 1 day 3 hours 59 minutes 59 seconds:

Image

The /porteus5.0/Modules folder is found in initrd's debug mode. Booting should use the same approach. :)

roadie
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 427
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 18:41
Distribution: Porteus v5.01.....PorteuX v1.4
Location: In the bush now

Porteus-v5.1 alpha 1 bug reports

Post#37 by roadie » 15 Jan 2025, 18:43

Using v5.1 Xfce4.

When running mcedit /tmp/test.txt, I get an error as follows.

Code: Select all

No word lists can be found for the language "en"
After dismissing the error, mc opens as normal and the file can be edited and saved. Installing aspell-en fixes it.

The annoying /.cache directory is in place on booting or logging out and back in. This time it contains mesa_shader_cache and mesa_shader_cache_db directories which are owned by root, but contents identical to the same directories in /home/guest/.cache. I use /etc/rc.d/rc.local to deal with it in v5.01, but it's not working in v5.1.......as I said, a small bug and only seen with mc or showing hidden files in Thunar.

Boot time with v5.1 is twice that of v5.01 @ 14 seconds. I also had to replace lxdm with slim to get that boot time, otherwise it's much higher. I have AMD graphics which may contribute in some way.

IgorLebedev
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 13
Joined: 17 Jan 2025, 17:57
Distribution: Porteus-KDE-v5.1-alpha-x86_64

Porteus-v5.1 alpha 1 bug reports

Post#38 by IgorLebedev » 17 Jan 2025, 23:08

Hello!
I used Porteus-KDE-v5.1-alpha-x86_64
For installation I used a 32GB USB flash drive, dividing it into FAT32 (since I have UEFI-BIOS) and EXT4 partitions. FAT32 (25GB) - bootable with boot and EFI directories, EXT4 (5GB) - changes and porteos. In porteus-v5.1-x86_64.cfg I specified from=/mnt/sda2/porteus and changes=/mnt/sda2/changes.
After installation and reboots, all settings are saved as they should be. But: when trying to install any program (for example, a browser) through the program installer, the programs are downloaded to /tmp and installed, but after reboot they disappear, although all program settings remain and are loaded after re-installation of the programs. The solution was found in moving the downloaded *.xzm to /mnt/sdX1/porteus/modules and installing as administrator, for example "sudo activate /mnt/sda2/porteus/modules/chrome-*.xzm" - only then the programs began to be saved in their entirety.

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 8813
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 5.01 ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Porteus-v5.1 alpha 1 bug reports

Post#39 by Ed_P » 18 Jan 2025, 00:15

IgorLebedev wrote:
17 Jan 2025, 23:08
through the program installer, the programs are downloaded to /tmp and installed,
'installed' mean 'activated'?

Normally the only two folders needed on the EFI drive are the Porteus /EFI and /boot folders. On partitioned drives the /porteus folder is only on the 2nd partition and the porteus .cfg file tweaked to indicate that. Modules downloaded are moved to the /porteus/modules folder on the 2nd partition.

IgorLebedev
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 13
Joined: 17 Jan 2025, 17:57
Distribution: Porteus-KDE-v5.1-alpha-x86_64

Porteus-v5.1 alpha 1 bug reports

Post#40 by IgorLebedev » 18 Jan 2025, 00:28

Ed_P wrote:
18 Jan 2025, 00:15
'installed' mean 'activated'?

Normally the only two folders needed on the EFI drive are the Porteus /EFI and /boot folders. On partitioned drives the /porteus folder is only on the 2nd partition and the porteus .cfg file tweaked to indicate that. Modules downloaded are moved to the /porteus/modules folder on the 2nd partition.
Yes - installed in the sense of activated. That's how I did it: on the boot sda1 fat32 folders /boot and /EFI, on sda2 ext4 - /porteus and /changes (although, apparently, /changes was not needed - by default everything would be saved in /porteus/changes, as far as I understand now). The problem is that when I installed via the application menu ("Applications" -> "Internet" -> "Choose a web browser via update-scripts") - modules with *.xzm extensions are downloaded to /tmp, and when activated from there, the programs were not saved after reboot. They began to be saved only after activation from /mnt/sda2/porteus/modules when I manually moved modules from /tmp to /modules

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 8813
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 5.01 ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Porteus-v5.1 alpha 1 bug reports

Post#41 by Ed_P » 18 Jan 2025, 05:23

IgorLebedev wrote:
18 Jan 2025, 00:28
when I manually moved modules from /tmp to /modules
In that I usually boot the ISO I always have do that. :)

User avatar
ncmprhnsbl
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 4192
Joined: 20 Mar 2012, 03:42
Distribution: v5.0-64bit
Location: australia
Contact:

Porteus-v5.1 alpha 1 bug reports

Post#42 by ncmprhnsbl » 18 Jan 2025, 06:23

IgorLebedev wrote:
18 Jan 2025, 00:28
They began to be saved only after activation from /mnt/sda2/porteus/modules when I manually moved modules from /tmp to /modules
this is standard ..the final message of the updater scripts is (usually) :
"Please copy it to your modules folder to survive a reboot."
(you can copy it to anywhere you like that isn't the live system ie. a mounted drive or partition)
roadie wrote:
15 Jan 2025, 18:43
When running mcedit /tmp/test.txt, I get an error as follows.
two ways to go with this: add a aspell wordlist (en) or leave aspell out (mcedit and mousepad are fine without it)
will probly do the second and if someone wants spellcheck in their editor it's easy enough to get aspell and aspell-<language_of_choice>
roadie wrote:
15 Jan 2025, 18:43
The annoying /.cache directory is in place on booting or logging out and back in. This time it contains mesa_shader_cache and mesa_shader_cache_db directories which are owned by root, but contents identical to the same directories in /home/guest/.cache. I use /etc/rc.d/rc.local to deal with it in v5.01, but it's not working in v5.1.......as I said, a small bug and only seen with mc or showing hidden files in Thunar.
yeah, but annoying all the same ... something environment related , maybe..
roadie wrote:
15 Jan 2025, 18:43
Boot time with v5.1 is twice that of v5.01 @ 14 seconds. I also had to replace lxdm with slim to get that boot time, otherwise it's much higher. I have AMD graphics which may contribute in some way.
see the pipewire startup script mentioned above: Porteus-XFCE-v5.1-alpha-x86_64 (Post by Blaze #101534)
i'd probly prefer to use slim but it doesn't play nice with elogind when logging out/in ...but yeah the kernel/mesa/amdgpu could be making some issues..
Forum Rules : https://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=44

IgorLebedev
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 13
Joined: 17 Jan 2025, 17:57
Distribution: Porteus-KDE-v5.1-alpha-x86_64

Porteus-v5.1 alpha 1 bug reports

Post#43 by IgorLebedev » 18 Jan 2025, 12:56

Ed_P wrote:
18 Jan 2025, 05:23
In that I usually boot the ISO I always have do that.
But this is not directly stated anywhere in the instructions, and that there will be such a problem with standard activation. Everything needs to work in a jiffy: come, see, and fall in love ))
And while I was going through all these quests with the help of AI, having lost half a day of time, I almost returned to Slax again.

att
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 140
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 17:09

Porteus-v5.1 alpha 1 bug reports

Post#44 by att » 18 Feb 2025, 20:56

Hello,
I am just testing the new Porteus v5-1 Alpha and I'm writing from it.
The fact that actually drove me to testing a new version were a few minor hardware problems under Win7, where I immidately suspected a bad HD driver (and I was right).
I.e., my harddisk (WD 4TB) suddenly went very slow (14 mb/sec, I was more expecting like 120MB/sec). So I booted my old Porteus 3, but it also took 35 mb/sec -- still too slow. I only got full speed in copying a lot of files by using this new Porteus-v5.1 alpha - 100mb/sec average. Nice start!

At this point, I have to admit I am still using very very old hardware, i.e. a Intel Q6600 CPU, MSI Neo3-FR motherboard, 8 GB Ram, etc:
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 4 Series Chipset DRAM Controller (rev 02)
00:01.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 4 Series Chipset PCI Express Root Port (rev 02)
00:1a.0 USB controller: Intel Corporation 82801JI (ICH10 Family) USB UHCI Controller #4
00:1a.1 USB controller: Intel Corporation 82801JI (ICH10 Family) USB UHCI Controller #5
00:1a.2 USB controller: Intel Corporation 82801JI (ICH10 Family) USB UHCI Controller #6
00:1a.7 USB controller: Intel Corporation 82801JI (ICH10 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller #2
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 82801JI (ICH10 Family) HD Audio Controller
00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801JI (ICH10 Family) PCI Express Root Port 1
00:1c.1 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801JI (ICH10 Family) PCI Express Port 2
00:1c.2 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801JI (ICH10 Family) PCI Express Root Port 3
00:1c.5 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801JI (ICH10 Family) PCI Express Root Port 6
00:1d.0 USB controller: Intel Corporation 82801JI (ICH10 Family) USB UHCI Controller #1
00:1d.1 USB controller: Intel Corporation 82801JI (ICH10 Family) USB UHCI Controller #2
00:1d.2 USB controller: Intel Corporation 82801JI (ICH10 Family) USB UHCI Controller #3
00:1d.7 USB controller: Intel Corporation 82801JI (ICH10 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller #1
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 PCI Bridge (rev 90)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801JIR (ICH10R) LPC Interface Controller
00:1f.2 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801JI (ICH10 Family) 4 port SATA IDE Controller #1
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation 82801JI (ICH10 Family) SMBus Controller
00:1f.5 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801JI (ICH10 Family) 2 port SATA IDE Controller #2
02:00.0 SATA controller: JMicron Technology Corp. JMB363 SATA/IDE Controller (rev 03)
02:00.1 IDE interface: JMicron Technology Corp. JMB363 SATA/IDE Controller (rev 03)
04:00.0 USB controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VL80x xHCI USB 3.0 Controller (rev 03)
05:00.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Controller (rev 02)
06:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Turks PRO [Radeon HD 7570]
06:00.1 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Turks/Whistler HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 6000 Series]
So, you see, this is a very modest hardware by todays' standards.
Still, porteus 5.1 alpha (Linux porteus.example.net 6.12.8-porteus #1 SMP PREEMPT_DYNAMIC Thu Jan 2 14:44:24 MSK 2025 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux) is quite fast.

Audio worked out of the box, I could not find any issues. About video drivers, I didn't care -- whatever comes with it as standard is good enough for my very old ATI Radeon HD 7570 card. No need for extra drivers.

Well, the next thing I tried is to install additional programs. The option "Internet->Browser Selection tool" was great, especially the additional programs like "anydesk". Yay!
However, starting Anydesk 6.4.0, it always gives me an Anydesk ID number "0". Zero, nada. Strange. I don't quite know what to do with it now.

Next, I tried to install some other modules using the new tool "slapt-mod" and this is where things got a bit strange: Slapt-mod starts downloading, but then breaks. The downloaded files are at /tmp/GETMOD. I searched for them and simply converted them to xzm using the usual tgz2xzm tool. Then I copied these resulting XZM files to USB stick, rebooted, and they worked neatly.
So if you can tell me how to properly install some fresh modules, let me know.

Anyway, using these methods I currently installed :
anydesk-6.4.0-x86_64-1.xzm/ gstreamer-1.24.12-x86_64-1.xzm/ openvpn-2.6.13-x86_64-1.xzm/
firefox-134.0.2-x86_64-en-US.xzm/ gtk+3-3.24.48-x86_64-1.xzm/ opera-stable-116.0.5366.21-x86_64-en-US-1.xzm/
freerdp-2.11.7-x86_64-2.xzm/ gtkglext-1.2.0-x86_64-2dj.xzm/ pango-1.56.1-x86_64-2.xzm/
google-chrome-132.0.6834.159-x86_64-en-US-1.xzm/ libnl-1.1.4-x86_64-5.xzm/ pulseaudio-17.0-x86_64-5.xzm/
graphene-1.10.8-x86_64-1.xzm/ nano-8.3-x86_64-1.xzm/ yt-dlp-2025.01.26-noarch-1ncm.xzm/
gst-plugins-base-1.24.12-x86_64-1.xzm/ nmap-7.95-x86_64-3.xzm/

I am also pleased with the new openvpn, which took my config files straight out of windows and just worked fine. Also NMAP simply worked instantly.

So, I have fewer complains than usual, but I'd really like to know how to make new modules "properly".

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 8813
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 5.01 ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Porteus-v5.1 alpha 1 bug reports

Post#45 by Ed_P » 18 Feb 2025, 22:06

att wrote:
18 Feb 2025, 20:56
Slapt-mod starts downloading, but then breaks.
Just do what the "break" tells you.
Can only solve the info given. :)
att wrote:
18 Feb 2025, 20:56
Anyway, using these methods I currently installed :
That's a lot of modules :o even for a system that doesn't break.

Post Reply