Manual run screensaver via SSH and disable touchscreen

Share your opinion about Porteus Kiosk Edition.
Post Reply
Funtik
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 19
Joined: 17 Mar 2019, 12:23
Distribution: Private

Manual run screensaver via SSH and disable touchscreen

Post#1 by Funtik » 15 Apr 2019, 11:51

Is it possible to run a screensaver via SSH?
And is it possible to temporarily disable touchscreen via ssh?

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5115
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland
Contact:

Manual run screensaver via SSH and disable touchscreen

Post#2 by fanthom » 15 Apr 2019, 12:37

I guess you are doing some kind of kiosk maintenance? In this case it may be better to run:

Code: Select all

init 3
and once maintenance is finished then:

Code: Select all

init 4
No need to disable touch/input devices then.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Funtik
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 19
Joined: 17 Mar 2019, 12:23
Distribution: Private

Manual run screensaver via SSH and disable touchscreen

Post#3 by Funtik » 15 Apr 2019, 13:13

Established a kiosk at school. There is an idea sometimes to remotely transfer a touch-screen kiosk to an information terminal using a common screensaver with the touchscreen disconnected so that users cannot remove the screensaver by touching the screen.

P.S. I am very grateful to you for your product and operational assistance that you provide. The plans have a desire to talk with the school director and offer to donate to you. The kiosk at the school assembled completely by myself with the use of your product with full enthusiasm.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5115
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland
Contact:

Manual run screensaver via SSH and disable touchscreen

Post#4 by fanthom » 15 Apr 2019, 13:36

You schould setup remote config and toggle relevant parameters in it when needed.
Once done you can reboot the kiosk over SSH so it could reconfigure to a new function.

That would be a proper way of handling this scenario.

Thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Post Reply