installation problem

Share your opinion about Porteus Kiosk Edition.
Post Reply
sacarde
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 11
Joined: 23 Jan 2018, 20:25
Distribution: archlinux

installation problem

Post#1 by sacarde » 24 Jan 2018, 16:45

hi,
I try to install kiosk on a VM qemu-kvm from Porteus-Kiosk-4.6.0-x86_64.iso

I install on /dev/sda and I configure to enable ssh, vnc, icmp, but when I reboot I don view any open ports



where I wrong?





thank you

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5089
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

installation problem

Post#2 by fanthom » 24 Jan 2018, 17:43

I'm not much familiar with qemu.

Did you configure networking and port redirection properly on the host side? As far as i can see in qemu you need to configure some things manually, contrary to VirtualBox/Vmware where networking is handled automatically.

Maybe you could test kiosk in VirtualBox instead? Set the NIC to bridged mode and you are done.

Thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

sacarde
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 11
Joined: 23 Jan 2018, 20:25
Distribution: archlinux

installation problem

Post#3 by sacarde » 24 Jan 2018, 17:47

I use same net configuration in qemu in all my images VM , and works OK

is there a way to open a terminal in running kiosk?

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5089
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

installation problem

Post#4 by fanthom » 24 Jan 2018, 17:54

Not sure if qemu supports switching between virtual terminals?

If yes then you could try this:
http://porteus-kiosk.org/faq.html#6
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

sacarde
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 11
Joined: 23 Jan 2018, 20:25
Distribution: archlinux

installation problem

Post#5 by sacarde » 24 Jan 2018, 19:21

ok... but when/how I can edit that file? if I have any method to access system?

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5089
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

installation problem

Post#6 by fanthom » 24 Jan 2018, 20:14

You need to remaster installation ISO:
http://porteus-kiosk.org/kiosk-customization.html
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

sacarde
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 11
Joined: 23 Jan 2018, 20:25
Distribution: archlinux

installation problem

Post#7 by sacarde » 24 Jan 2018, 21:00

I tried...

from original iso 82MB new iso is 85.3MB... is this possible to have uncomment only a line?

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5089
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

installation problem

Post#8 by fanthom » 25 Jan 2018, 06:48

No idea what you did but size is too high.

Here is my qemu starting script (host only networking as i dont have bridge configured):

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh

modprobe tun

(
sleep 3
ifconfig vnet0 10.0.0.1
) &

/usr/bin/qemu-system-x86_64 \
    -monitor stdio \
    -soundhw hda \
    -machine accel=kvm \
    -m 2048 \
    -no-fd-bootchk \
    -boot once=d,menu=off \
    -drive file="/home/fanthom/Porteus-Kiosk.iso",media=cdrom \
    -rtc base=localtime \
    -name "Linux 2.6" \
    -netdev tap,id=t0,ifname=vnet0,script=no,downscript=no -device e1000,netdev=t0
Once i set the IP in VM to 10.0.0.2 i can SSH from host to VM and from VM to host.

Try it.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

sacarde
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 11
Joined: 23 Jan 2018, 20:25
Distribution: archlinux

installation problem

Post#9 by sacarde » 25 Jan 2018, 16:53

- I think network works good... firefox is downloaded correctly


- I repeat customization (to access vtty) , now iso is 81.7MB
but when I press ctrl-alt-f1 I view black screen wihout cursor


- I install from that iso, into a HD.. but when it restart, first time, restarts installation
after the second installation I view:

PORT STATE SERVICE
22/tcp closed ssh
5900/tcp open vnc

is there a way to modify configuration when kiosk is installed?




thank you

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5089
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

installation problem

Post#10 by fanthom » 25 Jan 2018, 17:58

"but when I press ctrl-alt-f1 I view black screen wihout cursor"
You never followed FAQ #5 - isnt it?
http://porteus-kiosk.org/faq.html#5

"is there a way to modify configuration when kiosk is installed?"
http://porteus-kiosk.org/faq.html#3
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

sacarde
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 11
Joined: 23 Jan 2018, 20:25
Distribution: archlinux

installation problem

Post#11 by sacarde » 26 Jan 2018, 10:28

ok... some problems are solved, now I enter in tty1

- now I have error starting sshd, it need /var/empty owned by root

- how can I set password in /etc/shadow ? in clear or ... ?

- vncviewer <ipkiosk> ... dont start, error: no matching recurity types

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5089
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

installation problem

Post#12 by fanthom » 26 Jan 2018, 12:14

Maybe its an installation problem?

Please install kiosk in VirtualBox and confirm SSH/VNC works. If yes then do the same setup in qemu.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

sacarde
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 11
Joined: 23 Jan 2018, 20:25
Distribution: archlinux

installation problem

Post#13 by sacarde » 26 Jan 2018, 15:53

ok, I will try some configurations...


thank you

p.s.
a question about password.. if I would use password "12345" for root
what I have to insert in /etc/shadow ?



p.s.
which is configuration file? and where can I found it in filesystem?

Post Reply