(Solved) Remote Management

Post bug reports related to either the kiosk ISO or the kiosk wizard here.
Forum rules
Porteus Kiosk section of the forum is unmaintained now. Its kept in a 'read only' mode for archival purposes.
Please use the kiosk contact page for directing your queries: https://porteus-kiosk.org/contact.html
bsnead
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 13
Joined: 02 Oct 2017, 21:18
Distribution: 4.0

(Solved) Remote Management

Post#1 by bsnead » 02 Oct 2017, 21:33

I am trying to setup Porteus client to connect externally to the Porteus server by Wifi

Here is the server config
############### THIS PARAMETER MUST BE HERE FOR REMOTE MANAGEMENT TO WORK ###############
kiosk_config=199.xx.xxx.211:443//sx301-config.txt
############################################################################################
connection=wifi
dhcp=yes
wifi_encryption=wpa2
wpa_password=xxxxx
ssid_name=xpress
browser=chrome
client_id=automatic
homepage_check=If Internet or webpage is not available - please contact your administrator
homepage=http://www.samsxpress.com
hostname=SX301
allow_icmp_protocol=yes
root_password=root
kiosk_server=199.xx.xxx.211:443
volume_level=51%
timezone=America/New_York
vnc_interactive=yes
vnc_password=root
wake_on_lan=yes
additional_components=09-x11vnc.xzm uefi.zip 08-ssh.xzm

When I get to the remote configuration url I put in http://199.xx.xxx.xxx:443/sx301-config.txt I press ok and the client reboots but does not connect to the Porteus server. It gives me an error that it cannot connect or there is no configuration on the Porteus server
I know the server is accepting connections because i can setup the client manually using wifi point to the external ip address on port 443 and the server see's it and let's it connect. But that way I cant make changes to the server config files and all the sites will be remote. please let me know what i am doing wrong here thanks
Last edited by bsnead on 04 Oct 2017, 17:30, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fanthom
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5666
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland
Contact:

Remote Management

Post#2 by fanthom » 03 Oct 2017, 05:29

Hello bsnead,

1) This parameter is not correct:

Code: Select all

wifi_encryption=wpa2
we only have:

Code: Select all

wifi_encryption=wpa
which supports both WPA and WPA2 encryptions.

See here for reference:
http://porteus-kiosk.org/parameters.htm ... encryption

2) if your config is hosted on a kiosk server (rather than web server) then you must use this syntax:

Code: Select all

kiosk_config=server://sx301-config.txt
Let me know in case it still does not work.

Thank you.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

bsnead
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 13
Joined: 02 Oct 2017, 21:18
Distribution: 4.0

Remote Management

Post#3 by bsnead » 03 Oct 2017, 16:39

Hi Fanthom,

The information you gave me helped and I appreciate it. but I am still having an issue connecting to the server.

my config on the server is this

############### THIS PARAMETER MUST BE HERE FOR REMOTE MANAGEMENT TO WORK ###############
kiosk_config=server://SX301-config.txt
############################################################################################
connection=wifi
dhcp=yes
wifi_encryption=wpa
wpa_password=xpr355+1
ssid_name=xpress
browser=chrome
client_id=automatic
homepage_check=If Internet or webpage is not available - please contact your administrator
homepage=http://www.samsxpress.com
allow_icmp_protocol=yes
root_password=root
kiosk_server=199.xx.xxx.xxx:443
volume_level=51%
timezone=America/New_York
vnc_interactive=yes
vnc_password=root
wake_on_lan=yes
additional_components=09-x11vnc.xzm uefi.zip 08-ssh.xzm

I had my tech go onsite and enter the wifi credentials and enter the config url to kiosk_config=server://SX301-config.txt
The tech follows the prompts after that until the kiosk installs and reboots the computer.
Porteus. starts loading and then gives an error. the error is this (Server is not accessible or the remote config is not present on it. System configuration will not be updated.
The kiosk client connects to the server because I can see it in the Porteus server.

To me, it looks like it doesn't see the config file but is able to connect to the server. Please help Thank you
[

User avatar
fanthom
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5666
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland
Contact:

Remote Management

Post#4 by fanthom » 03 Oct 2017, 16:46

Are you sure that remote config stored on your server is really named as 'SX301-config.txt'? Maybe your tech made a mistake when was entering the config name during installation.

Please try with some simpler name like: config.txt.
Alternatively please give me VNC access to your server and i'll debug this within 5 minutes. You may send login credentials to support@porteus-kiosk.org.

Thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

bsnead
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 13
Joined: 02 Oct 2017, 21:18
Distribution: 4.0

Remote Management

Post#5 by bsnead » 03 Oct 2017, 18:15

Fanthom,

Thank you for pointing out the mistake we were making. This issue has been solved

jgett
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 1
Joined: 31 Oct 2017, 17:07
Distribution: 4.5.0

(Solved) Remote Management

Post#6 by jgett » 31 Oct 2017, 17:09

What was the solution?

User avatar
fanthom
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5666
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland
Contact:

(Solved) Remote Management

Post#7 by fanthom » 31 Oct 2017, 17:52

Onsite tech was entering the config URL incorrectly in the wizard window (was adding parameter name to it) as:

Code: Select all

kiosk_config=server://SX301-config.txt
instead of:

Code: Select all

server://SX301-config.txt
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Locked