Remote config via WiFi

Post bug reports related to either the kiosk ISO or the kiosk wizard here.
Post Reply
PU-Admin
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 15 Aug 2019, 12:30
Distribution: Porteus kiosk 4.8.0

Remote config via WiFi

Post#1 by PU-Admin » 15 Aug 2019, 12:47

Running Kiosk 4.8.0 (free version). My config is saved on a ftp server. When first configuring the kiosk everything works fine. Config file is loaded, the installation is saved upon finishing and the PC restarts as it should. However, during subsequent restarts the config file is not found. The following error msg appears: "Server is not accessible or remote config is not present on it....."

Below is my config file:

connection=wifi
network_interface=wlan0
ip_address=10.30.20.11
hostname=Infokiosk1
default_gateway=10.30.20.1
netemask=255.255.255.0
dns_server=208.67.222.222 208.67.220.220
ssid_name=*******
wifi_encryption=wpa
wpa_password=***********
root_password=*********
allow_icmp_protocol=yes
browser=firefox
kiosk_config=ftp://10.30.20.10/Infokiosk1.txt
managed_bookmarks=https://www.aftenposten.no|Aftenposten| https://www.nrk.no|NRK| https://www.bbc.com/news|BBC| https://www.theguardian.com|The_Guardian| https://lovdata.no/register/lover|Lovdata|
homepage=https://www.bbc.com/news/world|https:// ... ster/lover
homepage_check=Homepage is not available - please come back later
homepage_append=hostname
blacklist=facebook www.facebook.com/bbcnews twitter
primary_keyboard_layout=no
secondary_keyboard_layout=us
disable_numlock=yes
disable_zoom_controls=yes
volume_level=100%
session_idle_forced=60
screensaver_idle=10
screensaver_archive=ftp://10.30.20.10/infokiosk.zip
slide_random=no
slide_duration=15
browser_preferences=ftp://10.30.20.10/Firefox.txt
persistence=none
scheduled_action=Monday-23:00 Tuesday-23:00 Wednesday-23:00 Thursday-23:00 Friday-23:00 Saturday-23:00 Sunday-23:00 action:reboot
allow_popup_windows=yes
disable_private_mode=yes
zRAM=33%
enable_swap=yes
timezone=Europe/Oslo
additional_components=05-flash.xzm 06-fonts.xzm 08-ssh.xzm

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5138
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland
Contact:

Remote config via WiFi

Post#2 by fanthom » 15 Aug 2019, 17:53

Hello PU-Admin,

Please enter this URL in the kiosk browser URL bar and check if the config is accessible:
ftp://10.30.20.10/Infokiosk1.txt

Thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

PU-Admin
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 15 Aug 2019, 12:30
Distribution: Porteus kiosk 4.8.0

Remote config via WiFi

Post#3 by PU-Admin » 15 Aug 2019, 21:45

When configuring I am able to open the config file. Shows up fine when clicking the «test config» button. And The PC loads just fine and shows Chrome whith the correct homepages, as from the config file. But after resarting the problem appears - the access file is not found any more. And of course - I am not able to access the browser.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5138
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland
Contact:

Remote config via WiFi

Post#4 by fanthom » 16 Aug 2019, 06:42

"But after resarting the problem appears - the access file is not found any more. And of course - I am not able to access the browser."
You mean that browser never appears on the screen?

Kiosk should start and work normally even if remote kiosk config is not accessible.
I guess the problem is somewhere else.

Please host the config on http and check if that helps.
You may also remove all parameters from the config hosted on FTP and keep only minimum required (network related).

If that works then please add your parameters one by one until you find the one which breaks the kiosk.

Thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

PU-Admin
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 15 Aug 2019, 12:30
Distribution: Porteus kiosk 4.8.0

Remote config via WiFi

Post#5 by PU-Admin » 16 Aug 2019, 12:05

I have done some further testing. Removed the line "kiosk-config=...", this means that the config now should be embedded on the PC itself, right? This worked fine when setting up the PC in my lab, I was able to run several restarts without any problem. But after moving the machine to the proper location I was back to the same error again. Same wifi environment and the same hardware config. Currently I am running a Intel 7265 802.11ac PCIe wifi adapter, previously I ran a USB wifi adapter. Same happened with both adapters. Before moving to wifi I was using fixed cable and I had never any problems. So the problem seems to be related to wifi and lost contact with the network adapter.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5138
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland
Contact:

Remote config via WiFi

Post#6 by fanthom » 16 Aug 2019, 18:09

"Removed the line "kiosk-config=...", this means that the config now should be embedded on the PC itself, right?"
Config is still embedded on the PC even with remote management enabled (in case the remote config would not be accessible the kiosk must work as normal).

By removing this line you have disabled possibility of updating embedded config remotely.

"Before moving to wifi I was using fixed cable and I had never any problems."
Must be a 'slow wifi initialization' issue. You may check the kernel log (dmesg command) and search for some info there.

Thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

slammers
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 6
Joined: 18 Jul 2019, 17:25
Distribution: 4.8.0

Remote config via WiFi

Post#7 by slammers » 23 Aug 2019, 20:46

If you are loading from this file, it will not get there. Your subnet mask line is wrong.

netemask=255.255.255.0

Post Reply