Fail to get LXDE going it stay with KDE? (Solved)

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
newbody
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 54
Joined: 19 May 2011, 14:40
Location: Sweden

Fail to get LXDE going it stay with KDE? (Solved)

Post#1 by newbody » 24 Jan 2012, 18:29

So typical LXDE is made with capitals on internet but should have lxde in the code.
Typical of me to not get such easy things. So now it do work.
Still fail to get Swedish keyboard so not sure how to do that one. kmap=sv or se?

I use this code to boot it frugally.
title Porteus v11_32 root toor
root (hd0,2)
kernel /32bit_v11/boot/vmlinuz from_dev=/dev/sda1 from_dir=/32bit_v11/porteus changes=/mnt/sda3/32bit_v11/porteus11.dat toroot autoexec=xconf; max_loop=256 lxde fsck
initrd /32bit_v11/boot/initrd.xz
I reused the code for grub2 but use it for grub4dos

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5652
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Fail to get LXDE going it stay with KDE? (Solved)

Post#2 by brokenman » 24 Jan 2012, 21:23

Have you run the language selection tool from the menu yet?
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

newbody
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 54
Joined: 19 May 2011, 14:40
Location: Sweden

Re: Fail to get LXDE going it stay with KDE? (Solved)

Post#3 by newbody » 24 Jan 2012, 21:37

brokenman wrote:Have you run the language selection tool from the menu yet?
Yes but I did not trust that it could set the language to American English and the keyboard
to Swedish.

Sure I could be wrong but last time I used porteus then chaning language changed menu and
other words to swedish and I only read such in English but I use a Swedish keyboard so
I only find the chars and signs on such a kmap.
Have you tested if it can chose English for menu and other term but use a kbmap for swedish?
I don't dare to test because then it remember my choice and I don't want it to be in Swedish
I want it to be in English but a Swedish keyboard. And I saw no sign of that one could change
a choice once it is made? Can one?

It is late here now so I go to bed and read here some 12 hours from now

User avatar
ponce
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 89
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 10:15
Location: IT
Contact:

Re: Fail to get LXDE going it stay with KDE? (Solved)

Post#4 by ponce » 25 Jan 2012, 08:29

you can test with the "always fresh" boot option, if you don't want changes to be saved: I think brokenman can have some problems finding a swedish keyboard where he lives ;)

newbody
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 54
Joined: 19 May 2011, 14:40
Location: Sweden

Re: Fail to get LXDE going it stay with KDE? (Solved)

Post#5 by newbody » 25 Jan 2012, 09:10

Thanks to both of you.Jay kmap=se gave me swedish keyboard while retaining the English menu.

But to install Flash player was beyond my knowledge. I followed the only instruction I could find
but it was impossible. It could not find that file. Could be something with Capitals or something.

I trusted Flash should be included from scratch :) I'm such spoiled person. No criticism

User avatar
Ahau
King of Docs
King of Docs
Posts: 1331
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 15:18
Distribution: LXDE & Xfce 32/64-bit
Location: USA

Re: Fail to get LXDE going it stay with KDE? (Solved)

Post#6 by Ahau » 25 Jan 2012, 15:12

Flash is included with the default ISO, in the firefox module. Are flash sites not working for you?

Firefox is preconfigured with flashblock, which stops flash from running until you click on the flash element that you wish to play (this stops ads, etc. from playing when you don't want them to). If, for example, you go to watch a video on youtube, you should see a triangular button instead of the movie. Click on that button, and the movie should start to play.
Please take a look at our online documentation, here. Suggestions are welcome!

newbody
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 54
Joined: 19 May 2011, 14:40
Location: Sweden

Re: Fail to get LXDE going it stay with KDE? (Solved)

Post#7 by newbody » 25 Jan 2012, 19:15

Ahau no wonderthat I failed. Thanks indeed for telling me. I would ahve no idea
whithout your hints.
I thought of if it maybe was some kind of addon like Adblock Plus or something
but I saw nothing that reminded me of such. But I am very poor at getting things.

I tried a few times and most likely know now how to allow it for those sites
I want it to work on. Took some iteration but work on local TV station now :)

Much appreciated you told me some hints. Thanks for caring!

Post Reply