[Solved] Porteus 32bit 1.1 rc2 Atheros firmware bug

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
Post Reply
JMan
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 5
Joined: 17 Jan 2011, 13:14
Location: Bulgaria

[Solved] Porteus 32bit 1.1 rc2 Atheros firmware bug

Post#1 by JMan » 18 Dec 2011, 14:32

I tried the 1.1 rc2 and i found that the atheros wifi firmware is in a folder /lib/fimware/atheros. The kernel can not find the firmware because it wants it to be in /lib/fimware and not on a atheros folder. Also the kernel3.1x doest work with the supplied firmware wich is version 1 it wants version 1.3 or newer. I copied the formware from arch linux and and it works fine. Please update the firmware and dont put it in a seperate folder.
Last edited by JMan on 19 Dec 2011, 09:26, edited 1 time in total.

beny
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 730
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 11:33
Location: italy

Re: Porteus 32bit 1.1 rc2 Atheros firmware bug

Post#2 by beny » 18 Dec 2011, 14:58

pull out of folder and try to load it

JMan
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 5
Joined: 17 Jan 2011, 13:14
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Porteus 32bit 1.1 rc2 Atheros firmware bug

Post#3 by JMan » 18 Dec 2011, 15:18

Sorry my english isnt very good as it seams. As i said in my post i did try to load it (colied it outside of the folder) and the kernel says its too old (version 1) and which version it wants (version 1.3). And i did get it to work by simply taking a newer firmware (v. 1.3) from an arch linux install and it worked.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus 32bit 1.1 rc2 Atheros firmware bug

Post#4 by fanthom » 18 Dec 2011, 21:07

Thanks JMan for pointing this out - i have updated the firmware on my side
(brokenman - will send you new firmware bundle package with latest updates before 1.1 FINAL)
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Post Reply