[Solved] internet not working

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
Post Reply
lukaluki
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 66
Joined: 08 Dec 2011, 01:01
Location: asdfw

[Solved] internet not working

Post#1 by lukaluki » 08 Dec 2011, 01:47

Hello!,

my Internet doesnt work in Porteus-v1.0 as also tested with Porteus-v1.1-rc2.
I am connecting with mainboard integrated lan card to a router providing the internet.
On Ubuntu 11.10 and Fedora 16 there is not such a problem, lan connection is working fine to the router and internet just works.

I am new to linux.. :(

In Windows Device list my network is shown as: Intel(R) 82567V-2 Gigabit Network Connection

Here some log which could be helpfull maybe?
ifconfig:

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 48:5b:39:76:02:1a
inet6 addr: fe80::4a5b:39ff:fe76:21a/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:22937 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:26 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:1482040 (1.4 MiB) TX bytes:3521 (3.4 KiB)
Interrupt:20 Memory:d7de0000-d7e00000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:24 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:24 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:1508 (1.4 KiB) TX bytes:1508 (1.4 KiB)

root@porteus:~# dhcpcd
dhcpcd[5517]: version 5.2.12 starting
dhcpcd[5517]: eth0: broadcasting for a lease
dhcpcd[5517]: eth0: offered 178.200.51.127 from 80.69.97.244
dhcpcd[5517]: eth0: acknowledged 178.200.51.127 from 80.69.97.244
dhcpcd[5517]: eth0: checking for 178.200.51.127
dhcpcd[5517]: eth0: leased 178.200.51.127 for 3600 seconds
dhcpcd[5529]: eth0: eth0: MTU set to 576
dhcpcd[5517]: forked to background, child pid 5545
However everytime I try to connect with the wire/wireless connection manager in porteus 1.1 rc2 it just gives message optaining IP...connection astablished... and than ... not connected, so very strange.
anyone can help ?

best regards
kai
Last edited by lukaluki on 09 Dec 2011, 21:37, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: internet not working

Post#2 by fanthom » 08 Dec 2011, 08:35

hello lukaluki,

i have got similar bug report from Tonio in rc2 thread:
http://porteus.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=53&t=884#p6814

just to be sure: are you able to browse the internet after running 'dhcpcd' command manually?
could you try with edited /etc/rc.d/rc.inet.1 script as per instruction from the thread above?
i'm guessing that it's slow eth0 link issue.

regarding wifi:
use wicd and try to connect to your router. if you get no connection then save /var/log/messages on your flash drive/hd, upload to pastebin.com (using Ubuntu or Fedora) and link it here, please.
i'm guessing that it's missing firmware issue.

thanks.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

lukaluki
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 66
Joined: 08 Dec 2011, 01:01
Location: asdfw

Re: internet not working

Post#3 by lukaluki » 08 Dec 2011, 21:03

How to change the file /etc/rc.d/rc.inet.1 ?
I mean i could change it when booted but when I restart the change is not saved.

When doing the dhcpcd command even after booted up, internet still doesnt work.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: internet not working

Post#4 by fanthom » 08 Dec 2011, 21:17

How to change the file /etc/rc.d/rc.inet.1 ?
just edit it as normal and place in /mnt/sdXY/porteus/rootcopy/etc/rc.d folder.
/rootcopy folder is a mirror of / (root) which persists between reboots.
anyway - if dhcpcd command ran manually doesn't help then edited rc.inet1 rather wont work.

are you using dhcpcd on Ubuntu/Fedora? which IP do you get over there?
what about setting static IP in Porteus? please try to do it with "Porteus Network Setup Tool" which gonna create xzm module containing all your network settings. in case of success with internet connection the module must go to /porteus/modules folder and reboot will be required.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

lukaluki
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 66
Joined: 08 Dec 2011, 01:01
Location: asdfw

Re: internet not working

Post#5 by lukaluki » 09 Dec 2011, 00:11

thx for your fast replay :)
On Ubuntu and Fedora its just working from Start, i have to do nothing, internet connection is just working and has autoconnected.

Verfasst after 42 minutes 28 seconds:
Here is a log from "Porteus Network Setup Tool". After it says "please check if connection works" I tested, and it didnt worked :(
IFCONFIG:
===================
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 48:5b:39:76:02:1a
inet6 addr: fe80::4a5b:39ff:fe76:21a/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:8197 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:548 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:546185 (533.3 KiB) TX bytes:61350 (59.9 KiB)
Interrupt:20 Memory:d7de0000-d7e00000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:840 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:840 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:60880 (59.4 KiB) TX bytes:60880 (59.4 KiB)


IWCONFIG:
===================

/sys/class/net:
===================
eth0
lo

lspci:grep Wireless
===================

lspci:grep Network controller
===================

Kernel:
===================

DMESG:
===================
[ 1629.620216] e1000e: eth0 NIC Link is Up 1000 Mbps Full Duplex, Flow Control: None
[ 1629.621183] ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): eth0: link becomes ready
[ 1634.743348] e1000e 0000:00:19.0: eth0: changing MTU from 1500 to 576
[ 1634.898056] e1000e 0000:00:19.0: eth0: changing MTU from 576 to 1500
[ 1637.882171] e1000e: eth0 NIC Link is Up 1000 Mbps Full Duplex, Flow Control: None
[ 1637.883146] ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): eth0: link becomes ready
[ 1642.656334] e1000e 0000:00:19.0: eth0: changing MTU from 1500 to 576
[ 1642.795987] e1000e 0000:00:19.0: eth0: changing MTU from 576 to 1500
[ 1646.251837] e1000e: eth0 NIC Link is Up 1000 Mbps Full Duplex, Flow Control: None
[ 1646.252805] ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): eth0: link becomes ready
Verfasst after 1 minute 34 seconds:
I also wanted to test the Static IP thingy, however it also asks for DNS, i dont know what dns settings to set..

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: internet not working

Post#6 by fanthom » 09 Dec 2011, 01:15

i have shortened your post, next time please use pastebin.com website for uploading log files.
I also wanted to test the Static IP thingy, however it also asks for DNS, i dont know what dns settings to set..
you could use Google's DNS service which is: '8.8.8.8'

i think the problem is here:
[ 1634.743348] e1000e 0000:00:19.0: eth0: changing MTU from 1500 to 576
[ 1634.898056] e1000e 0000:00:19.0: eth0: changing MTU from 576 to 1500
seems that e1000e driver is confused about Maximum Transmission Unit for your card.
please try to set it manually:

Code: Select all

ifconfig eth0 mtu 576
and now try dhcpcd or static IP.
run 'dmesg' command in console and check if you still gets "changing MTU from 1500 to 576" messages.

some people reported a success with 'dhclient' utility:
https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=122140&p=2
so if setting mtu to 576 wont help please grab this package:
http://slackware.cs.utah.edu/pub/slackw ... 6_64-1.txz
run 'installpkg dhcp-4.2.1_P1-x86_64-1.txz' or convert to xzm and activate.
once done please launch 'dhclient' command also in console and check if that helps.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

lukaluki
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 66
Joined: 08 Dec 2011, 01:01
Location: asdfw

Re: internet not working

Post#7 by lukaluki » 09 Dec 2011, 02:19

Success!

"ifconfig eth0 mtu 576" has done the job!
After putting this in console, i just did a reconnect in wicd network manager window and it worked :)
Is there a way to automatic set mtu without me having to type this in console on a boot up ?

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1846
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: internet not working

Post#8 by Hamza » 09 Dec 2011, 10:27

@lukaluki,

Insert

Code: Select all

ifconfig eth0 mtu 576
in the /etc/rc.d/rc.local file.
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: internet not working

Post#9 by fanthom » 09 Dec 2011, 16:54

@Hamza
rc.local may be too late for wicd to pick up the canges.
let's do it just after switching from runlevel S to runlevel 4.

@lukaluki
run following commands as root which gonna create necessary files/symlinks and the final module:

Code: Select all

cd /tmp
mkdir -p new/etc/rc.d/rcS.d new/etc/rc.d/init.d
echo -e '#!/bin/sh\n\n#change MTU to 576 on eth0\nifconfig eth0 mtu 576' >> new/etc/rc.d/init.d/rc.mtu
chmod +x new/etc/rc.d/init.d/rc.mtu
ln -sf /etc/rc.d/init.d/rc.mtu new/etc/rc.d/rc4.d/S99mtu
dir2xzm new mtu-fix.xzm
now you can move mtu-fix.xzm to /porteus/modules and reboot.
in case of using porteus on non 'mtu bug' affected PC just use 'noload=mtu-fix' cheatcode and this module wont be activated during boot.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Post Reply