Save KDE resolution

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
colchaodemola
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 15
Joined: 29 Nov 2011, 01:33
Location: brazil

Save KDE resolution

Post#1 by colchaodemola » 29 Nov 2011, 01:36

I am using porteus for a while and i am now using with changes=/dev/mydisks, most changes are being saved, but kde resolution is never saved.
I have an EEEPC 900 plugged to a HDTV 27'' LED DISPLAY. Everytime i start porteus i get a 800x600 clone in both monitors, so i enter in kde control panel and disable the EEEPC monitor , and set the LED DISPLAY to 1920x1080, greaT ! but this resolution is never saved.

Any ideas ?

User avatar
wread
Module Guard
Module Guard
Posts: 1062
Joined: 09 Jan 2011, 18:48
Distribution: Porteus v3.2.5-kde5-64 bits
Location: Santo Domingo
Contact:

Re: Save KDE resolution

Post#2 by wread » 29 Nov 2011, 02:27

After you set the new resolution, make a module with the change:
#cd /mnt/live/memory
#dir2xzm changes myresolution.xzm

Move myresolution.xzm to modules; the next start will be correct.

Regards|
Porteus is proud of the FASTEST KDE ever made.....(take akonadi, nepomuk and soprano out and you will have a decent OS).
The Porteus Community never sleeps!

User avatar
Ahau
King of Docs
King of Docs
Posts: 1331
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 15:18
Distribution: LXDE & Xfce 32/64-bit
Location: USA

Re: Save KDE resolution

Post#3 by Ahau » 29 Nov 2011, 03:45

Welcome!

Try removing 'xconf;' from your boot commands, so the autoexec portion reads 'autoexec=telinit~4'. Your changes are getting undone by xconf, which doesn't seem to be autoconfiguring your resolution properly.
Please take a look at our online documentation, here. Suggestions are welcome!

colchaodemola
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 15
Joined: 29 Nov 2011, 01:33
Location: brazil

Re: Save KDE resolution

Post#4 by colchaodemola » 29 Nov 2011, 07:55

Ahau wrote:Welcome!

Try removing 'xconf;' from your boot commands, so the autoexec portion reads 'autoexec=telinit~4'. Your changes are getting undone by xconf, which doesn't seem to be autoconfiguring your resolution properly.
I do not use xconf on my boot parameters , i just use telinit~4.

Even without rebooting , if i just logout and login again the resolution is not saved. Always starts in both monitors at 800x600

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Save KDE resolution

Post#5 by fanthom » 29 Nov 2011, 08:24

@colchaodemola
launch 'krandrtray' utility (if you have kde module activated) and set the resolution separately for laptop and TV.
they should persist between reboots - didn't check myself so can be wrong.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

colchaodemola
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 15
Joined: 29 Nov 2011, 01:33
Location: brazil

Re: Save KDE resolution

Post#6 by colchaodemola » 29 Nov 2011, 09:37

i am setting the resolution using the krandtray , but they do not persist neither a reboot or a single logout.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Save KDE resolution

Post#7 by fanthom » 29 Nov 2011, 10:34

not sure about KDE-3 but KDE-4 has "Save as default" button in krandrtray settings window.
try that.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5436
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Save KDE resolution

Post#8 by brokenman » 01 Dec 2011, 12:25

My suggestion would be to setup your resolution in your xorg.cong file, and then edit the file /etc/X11/gui.conf so that it has the line:

SKIP_XCONF=yes

This will ensure that xconf leaves your xorg file alone. Are you using one of the ATI or NVIDIA modules?
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

colchaodemola
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 15
Joined: 29 Nov 2011, 01:33
Location: brazil

Re: Save KDE resolution

Post#9 by colchaodemola » 02 Dec 2011, 08:01

No , i am using a EEEPC 900 with intel card.
I will try to look how to setup xorg for dual monitors in intel card.

Post Reply