Porteus-v1.1rc2-x86_64 ready for testing

New features which should be implemented in Porteus; suggestions are welcome. All questions or problems with testing releases (alpha, beta, or rc) should go in their relevant thread here, rather than the Bug Reports section.
Kriss
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 133
Joined: 06 Jul 2011, 07:07
Location: Russia

Re: Porteus-v1.1rc2-x86_64 ready for testing

Post#31 by Kriss » 13 Dec 2011, 07:04

@fanthom
Yes, it was because of vga-detect.
Here's the results for clean rc2:
vga-detect + optional/nVidia-*.xzm = mounted, can't unmount
vga-detect + empty optional directory = mounted, can't unmount
load=nVidia-*.xzm = unmounted, everything's fine

Here's output with loaded nVidia module (but most likely I was mistaken, there's only one driver loaded, but two modules):
lspci -v | grep 'VGA compatible' -A20 | grep Kernel
Kernel driver in use: nvidia
Kernel modules: nvidia, nouveau
/var/log/Xorg0.log
/var/log/messages
Suggestions/corrections/additions are always welcome.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4626
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v1.1rc2-x86_64 ready for testing

Post#32 by fanthom » 13 Dec 2011, 07:44

Yes, it was because of vga-detect.
everything is fine so as this bug is fixed already.
but most likely I was mistaken, there's only one driver loaded, but two modules
'lspci -k' shows which drivers are available in the system for certain chipsets and not which ones are loaded. all is fine in your case: nVidia binary controls X11 session. no worries at all.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Falcony
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 235
Joined: 01 Jan 2011, 12:44
Location: Russia

Re: Porteus-v1.1rc2-x86_64 ready for testing

Post#33 by Falcony » 13 Dec 2011, 07:47

Hamza,
We haven't the same version of squashfs betwwen slax remix and Porteus.
That's I meant. L)

Anyway with this lzm is little thing which have no bothering with

Tonio
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 266
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 16:37
Distribution: Slackware,porteus,FreeBSD,Slax
Location: 127.0.0.1

Re: Porteus-v1.1rc2-x86_64 ready for testing

Post#34 by Tonio » 14 Dec 2011, 02:23

@Hamza
I have seen your response since several days and I am trying to understand what you have written. I am confused :(
I have not had this problem before with any Linux based OS I have used. I have used Slackware and it uses dhcpcd to connect and it obtained an IP directly, I have used Fedora and it also got IP automagically, Slax and porteus also worked without hiccups. For some reason or another, maybe the ipv6 thingy is causing the problem? I have not asked network administrators at school what the deal is, but on these machines some have Fedora, one has Fedora & Slackware and another has FreeBSD and all get the connection started automagically. When I used copy2ram option in either 32 bit version or 64 bit Porteus rc candidate, I don't get working connection. If I use
# dhcpcd eth0
then I can connect, so something is messing up the connection, but I don't know what it is :( It could the ipv6 settings, but I don't know how to troubleshoot it. Should I run
# ifconifg -a
on Fedora, Slackware, then on porteus RC2 and see and compare the differences to better understand it?

Sorry for taking a while to respond back to you and others who might have been interested in this issue. At home, if I boot Porteus, I get automagically connected :) At school on some machines I don't and I will have to do above suggestion to see if I can find out what is going on :)

Thanks Hamza for your input.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4626
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v1.1rc2-x86_64 ready for testing

Post#35 by fanthom » 14 Dec 2011, 02:40

@Tonio
edited your post above as per forum rules: "no quote pyramids".

your issue seems to be time related (dhcpcd operates succesfully when booting finishes and you are logged in) and rather not ipv6. did you try my advices which i posted before:
http://porteus.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=53&t=884#p6839
?
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Tonio
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 266
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 16:37
Distribution: Slackware,porteus,FreeBSD,Slax
Location: 127.0.0.1

Re: Porteus-v1.1rc2-x86_64 ready for testing

Post#36 by Tonio » 14 Dec 2011, 13:36

fanthom wrote:@Tonio
edited your post above as per forum rules: "no quote pyramids".

your issue seems to be time related (dhcpcd operates succesfully when booting finishes and you are logged in) and rather not ipv6. did you try my advices which i posted before:
http://porteus.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=53&t=884#p6839
?
I am running from livecd and not from usb, so I did not apply your advice :( I did see it, but I would need to remaster the cd with the changes and see if that fixes it?
output of ifconfig from FreeBSD

Code: Select all

e213-amd64-1# ifconfig -a
nfe0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
	options=82008<VLAN_MTU,WOL_MAGIC,LINKSTATE>
	ether 00:21:97:ef:40:2f
	inet 10.155.132.107 netmask 0xfffffc00 broadcast 10.155.135.255
	nd6 options=29<PERFORMNUD,IFDISABLED,AUTO_LINKLOCAL>
	media: Ethernet autoselect (100baseTX <full-duplex>)
	status: active
plip0: flags=8810<POINTOPOINT,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
	nd6 options=29<PERFORMNUD,IFDISABLED,AUTO_LINKLOCAL>
lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 16384
	options=3<RXCSUM,TXCSUM>
	inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128 
	inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x5 
	inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000 
	nd6 options=21<PERFORMNUD,AUTO_LINKLOCAL>
When I start porteus it displayed output shown before in previous thread. I guess I should not worry about this as I still know that I can connect via dhcpcd eth0. Thanks.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4626
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v1.1rc2-x86_64 ready for testing

Post#37 by fanthom » 14 Dec 2011, 14:30

I am running from livecd and not from usb, so I did not apply your advice :( I did see it, but I would need to remaster the cd with the changes and see if that fixes it?
you could use 'rootcopy=' cheatcode to load something from hd while still booting from cd.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Porteus-v1.1rc2-x86_64 ready for testing

Post#38 by Hamza » 14 Dec 2011, 17:04

@Tonio,
I hope you understand almost of my answer..too many technical words :oops:

Thanks.
NjVFQzY2Rg==

Tonio
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 266
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 16:37
Distribution: Slackware,porteus,FreeBSD,Slax
Location: 127.0.0.1

Re: Porteus-v1.1rc2-x86_64 ready for testing

Post#39 by Tonio » 15 Dec 2011, 00:27

Hamza wrote:@Tonio,
I hope you understand almost of my answer..too many technical words :oops:

Thanks.
Yes! I am starting to pick it up a little. Porteus did get an ip, but it was in ipv6 format which the network at work does not pick up :( If I start dhpcd eth0 again, it will pick up an ipv4 ip address which is what is needed. I asked the network adminstrator at work if we had ipv6 or ipv4, and he says machines pick up ipv4 but in some cases, machines tend to pick up an ipv6 address sometimes, and in those cases the users have to reset the ip address and get a newer ip in ipv4 format. :)

What is strange is that Porteus versions 1.0, and v0.9 pick up an ipv4 automagically and the rc1/rc2 did not :(, but it might be a timing issue as fanthom has illustrated and I am sorry @fanthom for not running your suggestions :( I shall try again when I have another chance. We have semester exams and I will be busy :(

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Porteus-v1.1rc2-x86_64 ready for testing

Post#40 by Hamza » 15 Dec 2011, 08:31

@Tonio,
This should be fixed in dhcpd config file.We have to ask fanthom and brokenman to fix this in Porteus.
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
Ahau
King of Docs
King of Docs
Posts: 1331
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 15:18
Distribution: LXDE & Xfce 32/64-bit
Location: USA

Re: Porteus-v1.1rc2-x86_64 ready for testing

Post#41 by Ahau » 26 Dec 2011, 07:23

One minor fix --

please add a linebreak at the end of 001-core.xzm/etc/ld.so.conf. As it is now, if a script echoes a new line to this file, it will be appended to the last line of text, and mess things up.

Thanks!
Please take a look at our online documentation, here. Suggestions are welcome!

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Porteus-v1.1rc2-x86_64 ready for testing

Post#42 by Hamza » 26 Dec 2011, 12:20

Code: Select all

echo "\n"; echo "YOUR_LINE"; echo "\n"
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
Ahau
King of Docs
King of Docs
Posts: 1331
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 15:18
Distribution: LXDE & Xfce 32/64-bit
Location: USA

Re: Porteus-v1.1rc2-x86_64 ready for testing

Post#43 by Ahau » 26 Dec 2011, 18:54

Yes, but most doinst.sh scripts simply use:

echo "/usr/lib/subdir" >> /etc/ld.so.conf && ldcondfig

And this would result in something like
"usr/lib/subdir1/usr/lib/subir2" for the final line, unless another linebreak is added.
Please take a look at our online documentation, here. Suggestions are welcome!

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Porteus-v1.1rc2-x86_64 ready for testing

Post#44 by Hamza » 26 Dec 2011, 19:56

Code: Select all

echo "/usr/bin/file\n/usr/bin/file2";
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4626
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v1.1rc2-x86_64 ready for testing

Post#45 by fanthom » 26 Dec 2011, 21:39

@Ahau
done - thanks.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Post Reply