starting virtual box under porteus 32bit

Non release banter
Post Reply
User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5083
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

starting virtual box under porteus 32bit

Post#1 by francois » 06 Nov 2011, 03:12

I am working as root with frugal installation. I was not able to start virtual box for pureos as a guest on porteus 32bit v 1.1rc1 as an host. VBox would ask for:

Code: Select all

root@porteus:~# /etc/init.d/vboxdrv setup
bash: /etc/init.d/vboxdrv: No such file or directory
Thus, this would not work as a solution.

Looking in /etc/init.d, there is a script called rc.virtualbox. Activating that script would not set vboxdrv. However, within that file there was the /sbin/modprobe vboxdrv command.

Code: Select all

root@porteus:~# /sbin/modprobe vboxdrv
root@porteus:~#
I would then be able to start the pureos guest.
Last edited by francois on 06 Nov 2011, 22:25, edited 1 time in total.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

beny
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 730
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 11:33
Location: italy

Re: starting virtual box under porteus 32bit

Post#2 by beny » 06 Nov 2011, 09:58

hi francois you have to adds the guest account to vboxuser i think, but fanthom or brokenman can explain this better,every command based on root account,write by guest tell you file not found, in console try the comand su with password and you can run virtualbox

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: starting virtual box under porteus 32bit

Post#3 by Hamza » 06 Nov 2011, 14:07

As beny said, Every commands under /sbin ; /usr/sbin ; /proc are missings if they are run from non-root account.
The system checks before run every commands if the user is not root, and it hides /sbin ; /usr/sbin and you get a command not found.

If this script run a command as guest, this would explain why it doesn't works correctly.

If you want to test if the virtualbox run script is present on the system,
Run these commands :
  1. cat /var/log/packages/*virtualbox*
  2. find / -name "vbox*"
I hope you will solve this issue.

Cordialement,
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5083
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: starting virtual box under porteus 32bit

Post#4 by francois » 06 Nov 2011, 19:51

Thanks to both. Maybe my post was ill written. I just wanted to share my solution with those who would get the same problem.

What I did in command mode, that is:
/sbin/modprobe vboxdrv
That was enough to start the system.

1) By the way does anyone knows in /etc/init.d/rc.virtualbox the utility of:
/sbin/depmod -a
/sbin/modprobe vboxnetadp
/sbin/modprobe vboxnetflt

2) I realize that there is a rc.vboxdrv in /etc/rc.d

3) Where can I put the /sbin/modprobe vboxdrv command so that it loads at bootup, and that I do not have to move it each time that I need to start vbox?
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5576
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: starting virtual box under porteus 32bit

Post#5 by brokenman » 07 Nov 2011, 13:37

By the way does anyone knows in /etc/init.d/rc.virtualbox the utility of:

/sbin/depmod -a (updates modules)
/sbin/modprobe vboxnetadp (loads net adapter for virtual environment)
/sbin/modprobe vboxnetflt (loads net filter ... whatever it is).

I believe this file is redundant on Porteus and the modules are loaded from the rc file /etc/rc.d/rc.vboxdrv which has distro sniffing functions. Francois likes to pull things apart and look inside. :roll:
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: starting virtual box under porteus 32bit

Post#6 by fanthom » 07 Nov 2011, 14:26

@francois
i think initial vbox version uploaded to rc1 repo was short of some files in /etc/rc.d folder. i have fixed this a while ago - please download once again.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5083
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: starting virtual box under porteus 32bit

Post#7 by francois » 08 Nov 2011, 12:31

I just downloaded these recently within the last week with the rc1 editions.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: starting virtual box under porteus 32bit

Post#8 by fanthom » 08 Nov 2011, 19:51

you are right francois.

this problem was reported before and i forgotten to change symlinks from rc3.d to rc4.d (defult runlevel is 4 now).
fixed all modules in 32bit and 64 bit repos.

thanks a lot.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5083
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: starting virtual box under porteus 32bit

Post#9 by francois » 09 Nov 2011, 03:41

Happy that I was right this time. :D
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

caron gangoo
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 14 Jul 2014, 15:00
Distribution: porteus x86-amd64
Location: mauritius

MODPROBE VBOXGUEST ERROR !!!!!!

Post#10 by caron gangoo » 05 Aug 2014, 06:13

Hi everybody !

I am using Porteus 3.0 64 bits as guest on a Linux Mint 17 Quina -64 bits

When I try to build vbox addons, I get the error:

" the headers for the current running kernel.If the following module compilation fails, it could be for this reason...." :x
I tried to replace the kernel.xzm in /mnt/sda1/porteus/base/
but i'm still turning around again and again !
Commands like apt-get update , yum do not work !

And when I start Porteus, vboxaddons fail due to modprobe error, vboxdrv cannot be executed etc....... :evil:


What must I do ??!I'm also stuck still a week ! :twisted:

Thank you so much in advance and for the guidance you provide to dummies like me !LOL!

Caron
Rodrigues Island
Republic of Mauritius
Indian Ocean

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: starting virtual box under porteus 32bit

Post#11 by fanthom » 05 Aug 2014, 09:45

@caron

you are breaking our forum rules. this is your fourth post with the same subject under different topics:
viewtopic.php?f=81&t=2569
viewtopic.php?f=81&t=3072
viewtopic.php?f=117&t=3033
viewtopic.php?f=48&t=851

one more and i'll delete your account.

solution to your problem was given already:
- use clean 3.0 (or 3.0.1) installation
- include devel module in your build
- create vbox-addons xzm

in case you are not aware of this:
- use vbox-addons xzm in your virtual session not on real hardware (vbox kernel modules will never load on real hardware).
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5576
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: starting virtual box under porteus 32bit

Post#12 by brokenman » 05 Aug 2014, 13:17

Please do not necro bump a 3 year old thread.
I am using Porteus 3.0 64 bits as guest on a Linux Mint 17 Quina -64 bits
If you are using Linux Mint as a host why are you asking about this on the Porteus forum? You need to ask on the Linux Mint forum about getting the kernel headers and building Virtual Box on Mint. Then you can look at adding the extra addons package into the Porteus guest.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

caron gangoo
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 14 Jul 2014, 15:00
Distribution: porteus x86-amd64
Location: mauritius

Sorry

Post#13 by caron gangoo » 05 Aug 2014, 15:39

Hi !

And thank you for your answer and your advices.
Sorry for wrong posting.

Caron :sorry:

Post Reply