[Solved] Porteus 64 and Ad-Hoc Wi-Fi

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
Kriss
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 133
Joined: 06 Jul 2011, 07:07
Location: Russia

[Solved] Porteus 64 and Ad-Hoc Wi-Fi

Post#1 by Kriss » 22 Oct 2011, 08:40

To make it short I can't use Wi-Fi with Porteus and I'd like to ask for advice
I have Ad-Hoc network with WEP.
Windows machine is sharing internet connection via Wi-Fi and have configuration like this:
http://img402.imageshack.us/img402/2815 ... 150814.png
What is the proper way to connect to this network?
For example I have Acer Aspire 5100 notebook with Atheros 5005
And here's what I get while trying to connect to Wireless network
http://img98.imageshack.us/img98/517/pi ... 153334.png
http://img195.imageshack.us/img195/2334 ... 153402.png
Am I missing something or doing something wrong?
P.S. I used Porteus64 1.1rc1 on screenshots but situation is the same with version 1.0
I also tried to leave IP and DNS fields blank.
Last edited by Kriss on 16 Nov 2011, 13:34, edited 3 times in total.
Suggestions/corrections/additions are always welcome.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus 64 and Ad-Hoc Wi-Fi

Post#2 by fanthom » 22 Oct 2011, 16:45

hello Kriss,

just tried ad-hoc internet sharing between Win 7 and Portues and worked ok :)
make sure you setup sharing on Windows properly , here is sample tutorial which i have followed succesfully:
http://www.kombitz.com/2010/08/16/how-t ... windows-7/
the only difference is that i have made bridge connection between Lan and Wifi on Windows PC.

on the client side (Porteus) you must open wicd and click "Network" button -> "Create an ad-hoc network". now you type all the details: wifi name, IP address of the windows network (i have found it by running good old DOS command 'ipconfig' as after bridging Win 7 didn't want ot display that info for me. otoh - i'm not a Win expert), channel and encryption.

Let me know if you still has the troubles.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

crashman
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 118
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 17:03
Location: Poland

Re: Porteus 64 and Ad-Hoc Wi-Fi

Post#3 by crashman » 22 Oct 2011, 16:55

Hi Kriss
You have problem with password in windows machine is WEP - OPEN but in Porteus do you use WEP - PASSPHRASE.

Try in console:

Code: Select all

ifconfig wlan0 down
iwconfig wlan0 essid kriss-HOME mode ad-hoc channel 6 key 1111111111
ifconfig wlan0 up 
Remember in open-wep encryption password must be length 10 character keys
channel is optional 1-11 or 1-13

regards

Kriss
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 133
Joined: 06 Jul 2011, 07:07
Location: Russia

Re: Porteus 64 and Ad-Hoc Wi-Fi

Post#4 by Kriss » 23 Oct 2011, 12:24

Hello Fanthom and Crashman! I'm sorry that I didn't greet everyone in advance...
I guess the problem lies in the fact that I don't know what to choose in Linux
In Windows XP I have choices like these:
Authentication: Open, Shared, WPA-None
Encryption: WEP, Off
WEP encryption is better than nothing so I used it but what else?
I've tried WEP - Shared in windows and WEP Shared/Restricted in wicd with the same result ("Connection Failed:Bad Password")
I didn't find anything similar to "WEP - Open" and "WEP - WPA-None" in wicd

@Fanthom I don't have WPA/WPA2 in WinXP for Ad-Hoc, only in Access Point mode (probably it's software AP, and it requires ASUS software which wasn't stable enough for me)
Also I've tried to create Ad-Hoc network with the same name, channel and encryption in Porteus. After that I refreshed network list. Nothing new appeared so I just tried to connect to only existent Kriss-HOME network... Result was the same as always
Oh, and BTW IP for my laptop with internet is 192.168.0.1 with netmask 255.255.0.0

@Crashman I've tried to add options you mentioned and after that tried to connect through wicd. Same result. Although I don't know equivalent to WEP - Open in wicd (and in linux in general), so I also tried WEP - Shared in windows. Again same result.
I've tried 13 symbols password before, then 5 (windows notified me that password should contain 5-13 symbols) and then 10 as you suggested.

What's funny, I've used WindowsXP on this notebook and it connected to this network, same with other notebooks/netbooks (this way I won't be bothered if someone needs to use internet).
Suggestions/corrections/additions are always welcome.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus 64 and Ad-Hoc Wi-Fi

Post#5 by fanthom » 23 Oct 2011, 13:35

Just to be sure: you have 2 interfaces on the Windows box (one with internet and second used for ad-hoc) working in the bridge mode - is it?
Also I've tried to create Ad-Hoc network with the same name, channel and encryption in Porteus.
that's it - you are connected now.
After that I refreshed network list. Nothing new appeared so I just tried to connect to only existent Kriss-HOME network...
this is not necessary and may only screw things up. skip this next time.

i would recommend you to choose "open network" (without encryption) and check if that works.
on porteus side:
First - ping your windows PC, if you get an response then your ad-hoc connection works fine.
Second - add DNS service:

Code: Select all

echo "nameserver 8.8.8.8" > /ets/resolv.conf
Third - set the gateway:

Code: Select all

route add default gw 192.168.0.1 wlan0
(change gateway IP and NIC interface if they are different)
Fourth - to ping google.com to make sure you have an internet access.

Cheers
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Kriss
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 133
Joined: 06 Jul 2011, 07:07
Location: Russia

Re: Porteus 64 and Ad-Hoc Wi-Fi

Post#6 by Kriss » 23 Oct 2011, 14:16

this is not necessary and may only screw things up. skip this next time.
Oh. Looks like it works. At least I can ping my laptop.

Code: Select all

echo "nameserver 8.8.8.8" > /ets/resolv.conf
Nameserver is 8.8.8.8 ? Not 192.168.0.1 ?

Anyway, it's working now. Can't believe I've wasted so much time on it and it was so simple... :wall:
Thank you very much everybody!

Added: Looks like linux understands only hex passwords for ad-hoc while in windows I used text passwords...
Suggestions/corrections/additions are always welcome.

Post Reply